https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/23225
Title: | การศึกษาการบริหารงานของสำนักงานประกันภัย กระทรวงพาณิชย์ |
Other Titles: | A study on management of office of insurance commisioner, ministry of commerce |
Authors: | ภาวนา ศรีพันลำ |
Advisors: | ธีระพล เมฆอธิคม |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Subjects: | สำนักงานประกันภัย -- การบริหาร ประกันภัย |
Issue Date: | 2528 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | ในปัจจุบันกิจการประกันวินาศภัยและกิจการประกันชีวิต เป็นธุรกิจที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความเป็นอยู่ประจำวันของประชาชนจำนวนมาก ทั้งโดยทางตรงและทางอ้อม ซึ่งบริษัทประกันภัยผูกพันที่จะต้องรับผิดชอบชดใช้ค่าสินไหมทดแทนให้กับผู้ซื้อกรมธรรม์ประกันภัยตามเงื่อนไขกรมธรรม์ประกันภัยที่อาจจะมีขึ้นในอนาคต จึงมีความจำเป็นที่รัฐต้องเข้ามามีบทบาทพิทักษ์รักษาผลประโยชน์ของประชาชนผู้ถือกรมธรรม์ประกันภัย หน่วยงานของรัฐที่ทำหน้าที่ดังกล่าว ได้แก่ สำนักงานประกันภัย สังกัดกระทรวงพาณิชย์ โดยมีพระราชบัญญัติประกันชีวิต พ.ศ. 2510 และพระราชบัญญัติประกันวินาศภัย พ.ศ. 2510 เป็นเครื่องมือในการควบคุม ในส่วนที่เกี่ยวกับการควบคุมดูแลนั้น เนื่องจากธุรกิจประกันภัยเป็นธุรกิจประเภทให้บริการความคุ้มครอง การควบคุมและกำกับจึงแตกต่างไปจากธุรกิจสาขาอื่น และเป็นธุรกิจที่ต้องอาศัยหลักวิชาเป็นอย่างมาก สามารถแบ่งการควบคุมเป็นส่วนใหญ่ๆ ได้ 3 ส่วน คือ ก. บุคคล (บริษัทประกันภัย ตัวแทนและนายหน้าประกันภัย) ข. คุณภาพ (สินค้า) ได้แก่ สัญญาประกันภัยที่สมบูรณ์และเป็นธรรม ค. ราคา (สินค้า) ได้แก่ อัตราดอกเบี้ยประกันภัย วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ เน้นการศึกษาการบริหารงานด้านการควบคุม และส่งเสริมธุรกิจประกันภัย โดยทำการศึกษาและค้นคว้าจากตำราการประกันภัย บทความในวารสารของสำนักงานประกันภัย สัมภาษณ์เจ้าหน้าที่ของสำนักงานประกันภัย ตลอดจนออกแบบสอบถามความคิดเห็นจากกรรมการผู้จัดการบริษัทประกันภัยทั้ง 2 ประเภท คือ บริษัทประกันชีวิตและบริษัทประกันวินาศภัย จากการศึกษาพบว่า การดำเนินของสำนักงานประกันภัยในการควบคุมดูแลฐานะการเงินของบริษัทประกันภัย อาทิ การก่อตั้ง และเลิกบริษัท การวางหลักทรัพย์ประกันการจัดสรรเงินสำรองประกันภัย การลงทุนในธุรกิจอื่น การรับ และจ่ายเงินของบริษัท และบัญญัติอื่น นอกจากนี้ยังควบคุมดูแลการให้ความชอบกรมธรรม์ประกันภัย อัตราเบี้ยประกันภัย การชดใช้สินไหมทดแทนตามเงื่อนไขกรมธรรม์ และการควบคุมดูแลตัวแทน และนายหน้าประกันภัยนั้นบรรลุตามวัตุประสงค์ ได้แก่ การควบคุมให้บริษัทประกันภัยดำรงเงินกองทุนไว้ตามพระราชบัญญัติ ส่วนในด้านการส่งเสริมธุรกิจประกันภัยที่สำคัญ คือ สนับสนุนให้มีระบบรับประกันภัยต่อขึ้นในประเทศผลปรากฏว่า บริษัทไทยรับประกันต่อ จำกัด สามารถรับประกันภัยต่อได้เพิ่มขึ้นเป็นลำดับอย่างไรก็ตามการควบคุมบริษัทประกันภัย และส่งเสริมธุรกิจประกันภัยจะสมบูรณ์ขึ้นกว่านี้มาก หากสำนักงานประกันภัยมีกำลังคนมากกว่านี้ ปัจจุบันอุปสรรคอีกประการหนึ่งในการดำเนินงานของสำนักงานประกันภัย คือ จำนวนเจ้าหน้าที่ไม่เพียงพอทำให้ไม่สามารถจะดำเนินงานได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพเท่าที่ควร เช่น กองตรวจสอบ และกำกับ ไม่สามารถตรวจสอบ และกำกับได้อย่างทั่วถึง และผลจากการสอบถามความคิดเห็นของผู้บริหารบริษัทประกันภัยถึงการควบคุม และส่งเสริมธุรกิจประกันภัยของสำนักงานประกันภัย ปรากฏว่า บริษัทประกันภัยส่วนใหญ่มีความคิดเห็นว่า การควบคุมของสำนักงานประกันภัยไม่เป็นอุปสรรคต่อการดำเนินงานของบริษัท แต่ยังมีความเห็นว่า กฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องที่ใช้อยู่ในปัจจุบันล้าสมัย ควรจะแก้ไขปรับปรุง เช่น การวางหลักทรัพย์ประกัน การจัดสรรเงินสำรองประกันภัย การดำรงเงินกองทุน และการลงทุนประกอบธุรกิจอื่นของบริษัท ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่ขอให้มีการขยายขอบเขตการลงทุนให้กว้างขวางยิ่งขึ้น สำหรับปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้น จึงได้มีข้อเสนอแนะในการแก้ไขปรับปรุง ดังนี้ คือ สำนักงานประกันภัย ควรจะมีมาตรการเข้มงวดให้ทุกบริษัทดำรงเงินกองทุนไว้ให้ครบถ้วน โดยการสั่งให้เพิ่มทุนจดทะเบียน หรือให้ผู้ถือหุ้นชำระเงินทุนเพิ่มเติม ส่วนด้านบุคลากรควรจะมีการจัดสรรงบประมาณ สำหรับอัตราเจ้าหน้าที่ที่ว่าง และขอเพิ่มอัตรากำลังอีก จัดให้มีการอบรมสัมมนา เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของเจ้าหน้าที่ ตลอดจนจัดหาเครื่องมือ เครื่องใช้ นำเทคโนโลยีใหม่ๆ เข้ามาใช้ เช่น เก็บรวบรวมสถิติโดยใช้เครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ พร้อมกับจัดหาผู้ที่มีความรู้ในด้านคอมพิวเตอร์เข้ามาปฏิบัติงาน ส่วนปัญหาในด้านข้อกฎหมายที่ควรจะปรับปรุงได้แก่ การวางหลักทรัพย์ประกัน ควรจะกำหนดให้เป็นสัดส่วนกับจำนานเงินสำรองประกันภัย การจัดสรรเงินสำรองประกันภัย ควรจะเสนอให้กระทรวงการคลังยอมให้บริษัทสามารถนำเงินสำรองที่บริษัทจัดสรรไว้ตามวิธีที่สำนักงานประกันภัยกำหนด มาหักเป็นค่าใช้จ่ายได้ทั้งหมด ส่วนการดำรงเงินกองทุนควรจะเป็นสัดส่วนกับจำนวนเบี้ยประกันภัยรับ นอกจากนี้ควรมีการขยายขอบเขตการลงทุนในธุรกิจอื่นของบริษัทให้กว้างขวางยิ่งขึ้น เพื่อที่จะสามารถลงทุนคล่องตัวขึ้น ซึ่งจะทำให้การลงทุนได้ผลมากขึ้น แต่ก็ต้องตั้งอยู่บนรากฐานแห่งความมั่นคงเป็นประการสำคัญ |
Other Abstract: | Attpresent general and life insurance business is directly and indirectly concern with social daily life of a large number of people. The insurance companies are committed to provide compensation against possible losses to the insurance policyholders in accordance with the policy conditions. Consequently, it becomes essential on the part of the government to be responsible to protect the interests of the policyholder. The responsible agency is the Office of Insurance Commissioner, Ministry of Commerce and the Royal life Insurance Act B.E. 2510 and Non-Life Insurance Act BoE.2510 are the instruments of this agencey in controlling this business. Insurance Business is categorised as a service rendering business which is different from other business and requires extensive technical knowledge. The control and supervision can be devided into 3 aspects A. Personnal (of an insurance companies, agents and brokers) B. Quality (of products) i.e. fair and complete insurance policy. C. Price (products) i.e. premium rates The results obtained by the enquiries ask to the opinions of the managing directors of the insurance companies about the control . and the promotion of insurance business of this Office show that mostly they are of the view that its activities are not considered as a hinderance in the operation of their business activities. But they further opinion that existing law are outdated, they should be amended, that is about the deposition of collaterals, limitations of investments diversification and concentration, valuation of policy reserves, maintaining of capital funds. The following recommendations are made to solve different problems mentioned above . The Office of Insurance Commissioner, must impose stringent measures upon each to maintain the capital funds as regulated by mean of prompt capital increasing. The Office of Insurance Commissioner must budget not only for more employment in order to full fill the existing vacant positions but lack of funds but also for additional more personnels. Training seminars should be conducted to enhance the efficiency of the staff. Also technologies and modern equipment should be introduced for compiling and collecting of data and statistics by using computers and employing the skilled and knowledgeable personnel for operation them. in the legal aspect, the some law should be amended. Deposition of collaterals should be proportionate to the insurance reserves. A proposal should be submitted to the Ministry of Finance allowing the insurance companies to deduct such policy reserves funds, according This thesis emphasizes on the study of administration concerning the control and promotion of insurance business. Methodology involved in this research is based on studying insurance text book, articles from journals published by the office of Insurance Commisioner and interviews conducted with the personal of this Office, including opinions and answers in questionaires given by managing directors of both general and life insurance company. From the study, it is found out that the activities of the Office of Insurance Commissioner in controlling the financial position of the insurance companies such as the establishment and dissolution of a company, deposition of collaterals, valuation of policy reserves, diversification and consentrations of investments, receipts and payment of companies, and in controlling the approval of policies provisions and premium rates, the payment of claims' according to the policy provisions and also controlling and supervising insurance agents and brokers can achieve mostly the objectives of the Office as far as the limited personnel provided. The Office has not been successful in controlling some insurance companies to maintain capital funds according to the law. The Office has been successful, on promotional side, in suppottings of setting up domestic reinsurance company to expand the reinsurance business. Thai Reinsurance Company limited has gradnally increased it reinsurance business since its establishment. The Office can achieve its objectives extensively and affectively if it is staffed with adequate personnel. The shortage of personnel is a great barrier in performing its activities efficiently, that is the Inspection and < control Division cannot conduct its activities adequately. to the regulations of the office, as expenses. The capital funds should be maintained in proportion to the insurance premium. Moreover, the limitations of investment diversification and concentration should be revised so that the investment can be smoother and more profitable, but save and sound for the company solvency. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (พณ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย 2528 |
Degree Name: | พาณิชยศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | พาณิชยศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/23225 |
ISBN: | 9745647411 |
Type: | Thesis |