https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/23231
Title: | การจัดแบบแผนกำลังคนในอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตแบบต่อเนื่อง |
Other Titles: | Manpower scheduling patterns for continuous production |
Authors: | ไพโรจน์ วงศ์ศิริพัฒนกุล |
Advisors: | กิตติ อินทรานนท์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Subjects: | การวางแผนกำลังคน การควบคุมการผลิต อุตสาหกรรมนมเนย การกำหนดงานการผลิต |
Issue Date: | 2529 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ทำการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการจัดแบบแผนกำลังคนในอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตแบบต่อเนื่องโดยใช้โรงงานผลิตนมข้นหวานเป็นกรณีศึกษา ซึ่งการจัดแบบแผนกำลังคนดังกล่าวจะเป็นแนวทางในการนำทฤษฎีและวิทยาการใหม่ๆ ในการวางแผนกำลังคนมาประยุกต์ใช้กับงานจริงๆ เป็นการช่วยควบคุมปริมาณการผลิตและชั่วโมงการทำงานของเครื่องจักรเพื่อประหยัดค่าใช้จ่ายในการดำเนินงานที่ไม่จำเป็นภายใต้ข้อจำกัดของกรรมวิธีและขั้นตอนของการผลิต เป็นแนวทางในการกำหนดกำลังคนในระดับต่างๆ ให้เหมาะสมไม่เกิดแรงงานสูญเปล่าเนื่องจากการว่างงานหรือจ้างกำลังคนเพิ่มโดยไม่จำเป็นในแต่ละขั้นตอนและช่วงเวลาที่สอดคล้องกันได้ อีกทั้งยังช่วยให้ผู้บริหารสามารถตัดสินใจเลือกปริมาณการผลิต วิธีการผลิตและการใช้กำลังคนโดยประหยัดตามต้องการได้ จากการศึกษาวิธีการจัดแบบแผนกำลังคนนี้พบว่า นอกจากจะทำการผลิตนมข้นหวานตามปกติแล้ว จะต้องทำการล้างและสเตอริไลซ์เครื่องจักรเพื่อฆ่าเชื้อโรคร้ายด้วยความร้อนทุกครั้งที่หยุดทำการผลิตด้วย ซึ่งอย่างน้อยต้องกระทำทุก 2 สัปดาห์ หรือเรียกว่า 1 รอบการทำงานเสมอ ทั้งนี้ได้จัดกำลังคนที่เหมาะสมไว้ทำหน้าที่ดังกล่าวโดยแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ระดับ คือ หัวหน้าพนักงาน พนักงานและคนงาน ทำงานช่วงละ 2 สัปดาห์ ( 1 รอบการทำงาน) สัปดาห์ละ 6 วัน วันละ 3 กะ กะละ 8-12 ชั่วโมง และมีการหมุนเวียนสับเปลี่ยนกะทุก 4-8 สัปดาห์ เพื่อให้เกิดความเป็นธรรมแก่กำลังคนทุกคนและทุกระดับ ทั้งนี้ได้จัดแบบแผนกำลังคนที่เป็นไปได้จำนวน 18 แบบแผน สามารถทำการผลิตนมข้นหวานได้ตั้งแต่ 1-4 ล้านลังต่อปี โดยคำนวณจากกำลัง และจำนวนชั่วโมงการผลิตที่ได้จากการจัดกะการผลิตตั้งแต่วันละ 1 ถึง 3 กะๆ ละ 8-12 ชั่วโมง และกำหนดความต้องการกำลังคนขั้นต้นที่จำเป็นต้องใช้โดยแยกตามแบบแผน ระดับและประเภทของกะการทำงาน ซึ่งบางแบบแผนได้ใช้การทำงานล่วงเวลาผสมผสานกับการทำงานในเวลาปกติด้วย ในการนี้ได้คำนวณเปรียบเทียบการจัดกำลังคนของแต่ละแบบแผนและแต่ละระดับโดยเฉพาะว่าควรจะจัดกำลังคนให้ทำงานล่วงเวลาแทนการจ้างงานเพิ่มอย่างใดจึงจะประหยัดที่สุด ทั้งหมดนี้ ผู้บริหารจะสามารถตัดสินใจได้ว่า ควรจะเลือกการจัดแบบแผนกำลังคนแบบใดจากปริมาณความต้องการของตลาด อัตราการผลิต และอัตราค่าจ้างกำลังคนของแต่ละแบบแผน จากวิธีการศึกษาดังกล่าวพอที่จะมีประโยชน์และเป็นแนวทางในการวางแผนการผลิตและการกำหนดกำลังคนในอุตสาหกรรมอื่นต่อไปได้เป็นอย่างดี |
Other Abstract: | The thesis is a study concerning the Manpower Scheduling Patterns for Continuous Production. The case selected is the recombined sweetened condensed skimmed milk firm. The objective of this study is to provide a direction for planning manpower utilization at the present level of factorial works. The system helps a control provision of quantities and time for machine utilization to achieve optimum operation and patterns under the given constraints of production process and details. The direction involves an assignment of manpower in those various levels of the discussed production process suitable for a minimization of wasted labor unnecessary in those levels at any particular periods mentioned. The generation of results from an application facilitates a process of decision making for management as an optimum choice of quantity, method of production, process and utilization of manpower as required . From the study, we found that, besides a regular process of recombined sweetened condensed skimmed milk, a process of cleaning and machine sterilization after the end of production was required. Generally sterilization required only once for every 2-week period for a minimum or a so called "One period of a working cycle". Manpower was assigned to 3 levels of organization, i.e. the level of Foreman and shift supervisors, Operators and Labourers, within a working time of 6 days per week. There were 3 shifts per day, and 8-12 hours per shift. The system provided a Job rotation for every 4-8 weeks at every level of manpowers employed. There were 18 manpower scheduling patterns of which the environment was capable to produce the outputs of 1-4 million cases per year with the operation of 1-3 shifts per day and 8-12 hours per shift. Initial manpower demands were designed necessarily according to a pattern, levels and job classification defined in a particular working shift. Some patterns were also incorporated overtime assignment in a supplementary of those regular working times. The computation was proposed for a pattern of optimum utilization of manpower by comparing among various patterns of works at each level of production process, especially the emphasis of employing overtime taskforces. As ai result, the management ought to be able to make a choice among those patterns based on the market demand, the rate of production/productivity, and wages regulated. The study brought us its fruitfulness and guidelines in planning of production patterns for manpower scheduling. The application will be beneficial, if being applied as regards the manpower utilization, in other industries as well. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2529 |
Degree Name: | วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/23231 |
ISBN: | 9745664715 |
Type: | Thesis |