https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/23314
Title: | การวิเคราะห์ทางมอร์โฟเมตริกของผึ้งมิ้ม Apis florea Fabricius, 1787 ในประเทศไทย |
Other Titles: | Morphometric analysis of the dwarf honey bee Apis florea Fabricius, 1787 in Thailand |
Authors: | ทรรศนีย์ ไชยวงศ์ |
Advisors: | สิริวัฒน์ วงษ์ศิริ สุรีรัตน์ เดี่ยววาณิชย์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ |
Issue Date: | 2544 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | ผึ้งมิ้ม Apis florae Fabricius, 1787 เป็นผึ้งพื้นเมืองชนิดหนึ่งของประเทศไทย ซึ่งมีการศึกษาทางด้านมอร์โฟเมตริกน้อยมาก การศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้สุ่มเก็บตัวอย่างผึ้งงานจากรังผึ้งมิ้มที่อยู่ในพื้นที่ต่างๆ ของประเทศไทยจำนวน 50 รัง ๆ ละ 15 ตัว เก็บรักษาตัวอย่างในแอลกอฮอล์เข้มข้น 70 เปอร์เซ็นต์เพื่อรอการผ่าตัด เลือกผ่าตัดส่วนต่างๆ ที่ใช้ศึกษาลักษณะ 9 ชนิดได้แก่ โพรบอสซิสหนวด ปีกหน้า ปีกหลัง ขาหลัง สเตอร์ไนต์ที่ 3 และ 6 และเทอร์ไกต์ที่ 3 และ 4 ติดตัวอย่างบนสไลด์ วัดขนาดกว้าง ความยาวและมุมของลักษณะที่ศึกษา 22 ลักษณะภายใต้กล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบสเตอริโอและบันทึกภาพลงในคอมพิวเตอร์ ผลการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยพบว่ามี 14 ลักษณะที่ถูกคัดเลือกเป็นปัจจัยใหม่ได้ 4 กลุ่ม คือ ปัจจัยที่ 1 มีความสัมพันธ์กับความยาวลำตัว ขาหลังและหนวด ปัจจัยที่ 2 มีความสัมพันธ์กับความยาวเส้นปีกหน้าและปีกหน้า ปัจจัยที่ 3 มีความสัมพันธ์กับจำนวนฮามูไลและขนาดมุมที่ 37 และปัจจัยที่ 4 มีความสัมพันธ์กับขนาดมุมที่ 34 ผลการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยและการจำแนกกลุ่มโดยใช้ลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาทั้ง 22 ลักษณะ พบว่าไม่สามารถจำแนกกลุ่มตัวอย่างผึ้งมิ้มได้ แต่สามารถจำแนกตัวอย่างผึ้งมิ้มจากหมู่เกาะออกจากแผ่นดินใหญ่ของประเทศไทยได้จากลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยา 4 ลักษณะ ได้แก่ forewing-length of radial cell (RCL) length of metatarsus (ML) total length of 3rd sternite (SL3)และ total length of antenna (AL) length of metatarsus (ML) total length of 3rd sternite (SL3) และ total length of antenna (AL) โดยใช้การทดสอบเปรียบเทียบเชิงซ้อนด้วยสถิติ Student-Newman-Keuls ซึ่งอาจจะอธิบายได้จากเหตุผลที่ผึ้งมิ้มมีพฤติกรรมการอพยพตามฤดูกาล การแยกรังและการหนีค่อนข้างสูง ทำให้ผึ้งมิ้มมีการแพร่กระจายในธรรมชาติอย่างรวดเร็วและครอบคลุมทั่วทั้งประเทศมากกว่าการจำกัดอยู่ภายในท้องถิ่น |
Other Abstract: | Apis florea Fabricius, 1787 is a native honey bee species of Thailand. Little data on morphometric analysis of this species has been reported. Worker bees of A. florea from different location of Thailand were randomly collected with fifteen bees per colony from fifty colonies. These bees were preserved in 70% alcohol until they were dissected. The nine body parts selected were: proboscis, antenna, forewing,hindwing, hind leg, the third and sixth sternites, and the third and fourth tergites. These parts were mounted on slides. The measurements of width, length and angle of 22 characters were carried out using a stereo microscope and recorded into a computer. Factor analysis selected 14 characters of worker bees into four factors. Factor 1: characters associated with the size, hind leg and antenna of the honey bees; Factor 2: length of wing venation and forewing; Factor 3 number of hamuli and angle 37 of venation; and Factor 4: angle 34 of venation. The results of factor and cluster analyses using 22 characters revealed A. florea of Thailand distributed into one group. Only 4 characters; forewing-length of radial cell (RCL) length of metatarsus (ML) total length of 3rd sternite (SL3) and total length of antenna (AL) can be used to separate A. florea of Islands from the mainland samples by Student-Newman-Keuls Statistics. This might be explained from the behavior of A. florea, such as the seasonal migration, swarming, and absconding, that they distribute very widely and rapidly throughout the country, rather than restricting to local populations. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2544 |
Degree Name: | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | สัตววิทยา |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/23314 |
ISBN: | 9741702132 |
Type: | Thesis |