https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/23339
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | ธารี หิรัญรัศมี | |
dc.contributor.advisor | อนุชา ดำรงมณี | |
dc.contributor.author | วนิดา กิจบำรุงศิลป์ | |
dc.contributor.other | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย | |
dc.date.issued | 2534 | |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9745789666 | |
dc.description | วิทยานิพนธ์ (บช.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2534 | en |
dc.description.abstract | วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาถึงการเปิดเผยข้อมูลในงบการเงินของธุรกิจโรงแรมตามบัญชี 9 ของมาตรฐานงบการเงิน ตามกฎกระทรวงฉบับที่ 2 (พ.ศ. 2519) ซึ่งเป็นรูปแบบงบการเงินสำหรับบริษัทจำกัด ซึ่งประกอบธุรกิจอื่นนอกจากธุรกิจธนาคารพาณิชย์ ธุรกิจประกันชีวิต ธุรกิจประกันวินาศภัย ธุรกิจเงินทุน ธุรกิจหลักทรัพย์ ธุรกิจเงินทุนและธุรกิจหลักทรัพย์ ธุรกิจเครดิตฟองซิเอร์และธุรกิจเก็บของในคลังสินค้า เพื่อให้ทราบถึงวิธีการเปิดเผยข้อมูล และความเพียงพอของการเปิดเผยข้อมูลในงบการเงินของธุรกิจโรงแรม ตลอดจนปัญหาและอุปสรรคต่างๆ เกี่ยวกับการเปิดเผยข้อมูลในงบการเงินและการดำเนินงานของธุรกิจโรงแรม เพื่อเสนอแนะรูปแบบงบการเงินสำหรับธุรกิจโรงแรมโดยเฉพาะข้อมูลเพื่อการวิจัยได้จากการศึกษาเอกสาร หนังสือ ตำราและงบการเงินของธุรกิจโรงแรมทั้งในและต่างประเทศ และออกแบบสอบถามความเห็นจากผู้จัดทำและผู้ใช้งบการเงิน จากนั้นได้นำผลจากแบบสอบถามมาเปรียบเทียบกับคุณลักษณะของการเปิดเผยข้อมูลในงบการเงินเกี่ยวกับ ความถูกต้อง ความสมบูรณ์ ความเพียงพอ และความสามารถเปรียบเทียบกันได้ แล้วเสนอแนะรูปแบบงบการเงินสำหรับธุรกิจโรงแรมโดยเฉพาะ ผลของการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่า ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่มีความเห็นว่า การเปิดเผยข้อมูลในงบการเงิน ซึ่งปัจจุบันยึดตามรูปแบบบัญชี 9 ของมาตรฐานงบการเงินมีความเพียงพอ แต่ถ้ากำหนดรูปแบบมาตรฐานงบการเงินสำหรับธุรกิจโรงแรมไว้ให้ก็จะทำให้เกิดความสะดวกต่อการบันทึกรายการทางการบัญชีและการจัดทำงบการเงินให้เป็นแนวทางเดียวกันมากขึ้น และยังมีความต้องการงบการเงินและข้อมูลอื่นเพิ่มเติมจากงบดุลและงบกำไรขาดทุน ได้แก่ งบกำไรสะสม งบแสดงการเปลี่ยนแปลงฐานะการเงินหรืองบกระแสเงินสดและต้องการให้แสดงเป็นข้อมูลเปรียบเทียบ ปัญหาที่พบคือ ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับความยุ่งยากในการเสียภาษีการค้าที่มีอัตราภาษีการค้ามากมายหลายประเภท ความยุ่งยากในการประมาณการรายได้ค่าใช้จ่ายเพื่อคำนวณภาษีเงินได้ครึ่งปี ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับข้อบังคับที่กำหนดตามพระราชบัญญัติโรงแรม พ.ศ. 2478 ไม่ทันกับสภาพการณ์ในปัจจุบัน ข้อเสนอแนะเกี่ยวกับเรื่องต่างๆ ดังกล่าวมีดังนี้ คือ (1) กรมทะเบียนการค้า กระทรวงพาณิชย์ และหน่วยงานภาคเอกชนของธุรกิจโรงแรมควรร่วมกันพิจารณาให้มีการปรับขยายมาตรฐานงบการเงินสำหรับธุรกิจโรงแรม ซึ่งได้นำเสนอรูปแบบงบดุล งบกำไรขาดทุนและกำไรสะสม ตัวอย่างงบกระแสเงินสด และหมายเหตุประกอบงบการเงิน โดยแสดงเป็นข้อมูลเปรียบเทียบ 2 ปี (2) กรมสรรพากร กระทรวงการคลัง ควรมีการทบทวนและปรับปรุงเกี่ยวกับวิธีการจัดเก็บภาษีการค้าและภาษีเงินได้นิติบุคคลครึ่งปี และ (3) สำนักงานปลัดกระทรวง กระทรวงมหาดไทย ควรทบทวนและปรับปรุงเกี่ยวกับข้อบังคับที่กำหนดในพระราชบัญญัติโรงแรม พ.ศ. 2478 ให้ทันกับสภาพการณ์ในปัจจุบัน | |
dc.description.abstractalternative | The objective of this thesis is to study financial statement disclosure of hotel business which is the list #9 of the Regulations Relating to the Financial Statements in the Ministerial Regulations No.2 (B.E. 2519) which applies to limited companies engaging in business other than commercial banking, life insurance, non-life insurance, financing, securities, financing and securities, credit foncier, and warehouse business. The study concentrates on the method of disclosure and the adequacy of information provide in financial statement problems involving the financial statementdisclosure and the operation of hotel business. In order to recommend a set of financial statement format for the hotel business. Data for the research are collected from documents, text books, as well as local and foreign financial statement of hotel business. Questionaires are sent out to the accountants as producers, and users to inquire their opinions of the financial statement of hotel business. The results of the research are compared to the qualitative characteristics of financial statement disclosure : FAIRNESS, FULLNESS, ADEQUACY and COMPARABILITY. Finally, a set of financial statements for hotel business is recommended. The results of this thesis indicate that the majority of the respondents are adequated with the financial statement disclosure by the list #9 of Regulations Relating to the Financial Statements. However, they agree that a set of standard for financial statement for hotel business should be established. The respondents also ask for more information in addition to that contained in financial statement, balance sheet, profit and loss statements. The information includes statement of retained earnings, statement of change in financial position or cash flow statement and comparative financial information. The problems of operation of hotel business are the difficulty in calculating business tax because there are many business tax rates, and the difficulty of forecasting incomes and expenses for calculating half year income tax. The other problem is the concern that the Hotel Act at 1935could not keep up with the current situation. The recommendations for these problems are : (1) The Department of Commercial Registration, the Ministary of Commerce and Private Sector should establish standard financial statement format of hotel business. This thesis proposes a set of standard that includes a two-yearscomparision of balance sheet, profit and loss statement and a sample of cash flow statement and notes to the financial statement which should be required by the Regulations Relating to the Financial Statements. (2) The Revenue Department, the Ministary of Finance should consider adjusting business tax and the half year income tax methods. (3) The Office of the Permanent Secretary, the Ministary of Interior should review the Hotel Act 1935. | |
dc.language.iso | th | es |
dc.publisher | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |
dc.title | การเปิดเผยข้อมูลในงบการเงินของธุรกิจโรงแรม | en |
dc.title.alternative | Financial statement disclosure of hotel business | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต | es |
dc.degree.level | ปริญญาโท | es |
dc.degree.discipline | การบัญชี | es |
dc.degree.grantor | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |