https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/23380
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | กำธร สถิรกุล | - |
dc.contributor.author | ชูศรี กาลวันตวานิช | - |
dc.contributor.other | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย | - |
dc.date.issued | 2518 | - |
dc.description | วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2518 | en |
dc.description.abstract | วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้ มีความมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาประวัติและพัฒนาการของหนังสือปกอ่อนในประเทศไทย ในด้านการจัดทำ เนื้อหา และปัญหาต่างๆที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผลการวิจัยปรากฏว่า ได้เริ่มมีการจัดทำหนังสือปกอ่อนในประเทศไทยมาตั้งแต่สมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว แนวความคิดในการจัดทำหนังสือปกอ่อนในระยะแรก ผู้จัดทำมุ่งผลิตหนังสือให้ประชาชนผู้มีรายได้น้อยสามารถหาซื้อได้ในราคาไม่แพง โดยทำปกให้แตกต่างกัน ส่วนการเรียงพิมพ์และการวางรูปเล่มยังคงเหมือนหนังสือปกแข็ง รวมทั้งพิมพ์จำนวนน้อยด้วย ในการจัดพิมพ์แต่ละครั้งได้แบ่งทำปกแข็งเพียงจำนวนเล็กน้อยสำหรับผู้ที่สามารถจะซื้อหนังสือราคาแพงได้ การผลิตหนังสือของไทยยังคงยึดถือรูปแบบนี้ตลอดมาจนถึงปัจจุบัน เมื่อหนังสือปกอ่อน และหนังสือฉบับกระเป๋าจากประเทศทางตะวันตกได้เข้ามาจำหน่ายในประเทศไทย ผู้จัดทำหนังสือและสำนักพิมพ์หลายแห่งได้เริ่มจัดทำหนังสือปกอ่อนให้มีขนาดเดียวกับหนังสือปกอ่อนของต่างประเทศ ใช้กระดาษทำปกดีขึ้น ออกแบบให้สะดุดตา และปรับปรุงคุณภาพในการจัดทำ แต่ไม่ได้รับแนวความคิดในการจัดทำหนังสือปกอ่อนจากต่างประเทศที่นำเอาหนังสือปกแข็งมาพิมพ์ซ้ำในรูปปกอ่อน พิมพ์เป็นจำนวนมากเพื่อให้ต้นทุนต่ำและพยายามกระจายตลาดให้ออกไปสู่ผู้อ่านให้แพร่หลาย ในด้านเนื้อหา หนังสือปกอ่อนในยุคเดิมนำเนื้อเรื่องจากสมุดไทยมาจัดพิมพ์ ต่อมาเริ่มมีการแต่งเรื่องขึ้นใหม่ หลังจากนั้นได้นำเรื่องที่เคยลงในวารสารต่างๆมารวมจัดพิมพ์ในรูปเล่มหนังสือปกอ่อน เนื้อหาบันเทิงคดีและสารคดีแยกเป็นเล่มๆไป จากการที่ได้ศึกษาเนื้อหาของหนังสือปกอ่อนมา พบว่ามีเนื้อหาที่มีประโยชน์อยู่ไม่น้อย ในสมัยปัจจุบันนอกจากเนื้อหาทางบันเทิงคดีแล้ว นักเขียนยังได้เสนอเรื่องจากความคิดเห็นและประสบการณ์ส่วนตัว ส่วนมากจะนำเรื่องบันเทิงคดีและสารคดีรวมไว้ในเล่มเดียวกัน หลังจากเหตุการณ์ 14 ตุลาคม 2516 เนื้อหาของหนังสือปกอ่อนเน้นหนักไปทางสารคดี โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเรื่องลัทธิการเมืองของฝ่ายซ้าย นำออกมาเผยแพร่มากจนถึงจุดอิ่มตัวจาก พ.ศ. 2516 เพียงปีเดียวแนวโน้มของเนื้อหาในหนังสือปกอ่อนได้เปลี่ยนไปทางบันเทิงคดีมากขึ้น ปัญหาสำคัญเกี่ยวกับพัฒนาการของหนังสือปกอ่อน คือการดำเนินงานจัดทำยังไม่เป็นอุตสาหกรรมการพิมพ์ ซึ่งต้องการผู้ชำนาญงานในด้านต่างๆ กระดาษและอุปกรณ์การพิมพ์มีราคาสูง ทำให้หนังสือปกอ่อนราคาสูงขึ้นด้วย เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับรายได้เฉลี่ยของประชาชนแล้ว ประชาชนที่มีนิสัยรักการอ่านจึงไม่สามารถซื้อหนังสืออ่านได้ ปัญหาประการสุดท้ายคือขาดนักเขียนที่มีวิธีการเขียนและแนวความคิดที่จะเสนอเรื่องที่มีประโยชน์แก่ประชาชนส่วนใหญ่ของประเทศเกษตรกรรมเช่นประเทศไทย เพื่อที่จะแก้ปัญหาเหล่านี้ สมาคมผู้จัดพิมพ์และผู้จำหน่ายหนังสือแห่งประเทศไทย และคณะกรรมการพัฒนาหนังสือแห่งชาติควรมีบทบาทในการสนับสนุน และปรับปรุงคุณภาพของหนังสือปกอ่อน รัฐบาลควรช่วยเหลือด้านอุตสาหกรรมการพิมพ์หนังสือปกอ่อนอย่างจริงจังทั้งด้านลดอัตราภาษีและลดอัตราไปรษณียากร เพื่อให้หนังสือปกอ่อนได้เข้าถึงประชาชนใหญ่ | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | The purpose of this thesis is to study the story and the development of paperback books in Thailand concerning the publishing, the content, and the related problems. As the result of research it is known that the paperback book in Thailand was originated during the reign of King Rama V. Initially the concept of paperback book production was to publish books for low income people at the reasonable price. Except for its cover, the printing, and lay out of the paperback books are more or less the same as the process of hardback book production even though the numbers to be produced are limited. For the same title, hardback cover for certain numbers were produced, for the buyers who could afford expensive books. This practice is continued, to a certain extent, to present time. With the importation of western paperbacks and pocketbooks, Thai publishers have adopted the standard of pocket size, and quality of paper for the cover, and the attractive design, and then, improve the productions. However, the concept of paperback book production as substitute for the hardback cover which cost more, and with the purpose to make expensive books attainable for the majority of readers has not yet been widely accepted. For the contents, the stories of the original paperback books were taken from Samud Thai (Thai manuscript books). Later on, stories written by contemporary writers were published. After that articles and fiction written for magazines were collected and printed in paperback form. The fiction and non-fiction were in the different volumes. The study of the paperback books revealed that much of the contents were valuable. Today besides fiction the paperback books are also used as medium of expression for personnel ideas and experiences of writers. A number of paperbacks contain the fiction and non-fiction in the same volume. After the event on the 14th of October B.E.2516, paperback books were widely used as means of propagating the political opinions, especially by socialist writers. However only one year, from B.E.2516 the trend was changed from non-fiction into fiction almost exclusively. The important problems in the development of paperback books in Thailand are that of the production which is only a minor part of the publishing industry, the lack of technological specialists and the high cost of paper and printing supplies which cause the price of paperback books to be high in comparison with the average incomes of the people; and thereby many who love to read can not afford to buy paperback books. The other problem is the• shortage of writers who know how to write for the majority of the Thai people who live in an agricultural society. In order to resolve these problems the Publishers and Booksellers Association of Thailand and the National Book Development Committee of Thailand are invited to use their influence and to take supporting roles to improve the quality of the paperback books. The government also should assist the paperback publishing industry, and reduce parcel post charges, so that paperback books can reach wider public. | - |
dc.language.iso | th | es |
dc.publisher | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |
dc.subject | หนังสือปกอ่อน | - |
dc.title | พัฒนาการของหนังสือปกอ่อนในประเทศไทย | en |
dc.title.alternative | Development of paperback books in Thailand | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต | es |
dc.degree.level | ปริญญาโท | es |
dc.degree.discipline | บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์ | es |
dc.degree.grantor | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |