https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/23391
Title: | การควบคุมกระบวนการสังเคราะห์พอลิ-เบต้า-ไฮดรอกซีอัลคาโนเอทใน Alcaligenes eutrophus ATCC 17697 |
Other Titles: | Regulation of poly-B-hydroxyalkanoate synthesis in Alcaligenes eutrophus ATCC 17697 |
Authors: | วนิดา วัฒนการุณ |
Advisors: | สัณห์ พณิชยกุล |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Issue Date: | 2536 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | ทำการเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์ Alcalligenes eutrophus ATCC 17697ในอาหารสูตรเกลือแร่ที่มีฟรุกโตสและแอมโมเนียมซัลเฟต เป็นแหล่งต้นตอคาร์บอนและไนโตรเจน เมื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบรูปแบบการเจริญและการผลิตพอลิ-เบต้า-ไฮดรอกซีบิวทิเรท ในอาหารสูตรเกลือแร่และอาหารสูตรอุดม พบว่าในอาหารสูตรเกลือแร่ ให้ปริมาณพอลิ-เบตา-ไฮดรอกซีบิวทิเรทสูงกว่าอย่างเห็นได้ชัด และขึ้นกับความเข้มข้นของ ฟรุกโตสและแอมโมเนียมซัลเฟตที่ใช้ ในขณะที่การเพาะเลี้ยงเชื้อในอาหารสูตรอุดมจะให้ปริมาณพอลิ-เบต้า-ไฮดรอกซีบิวทิเรทต่ำมาก ในการศึกษาเอนไซม์ 3 ชนิด (เบต้า-คีโตไธโอเลส, อะซิโตอะซิติลโคเอรีดักเตสและไฮดรอกซี บิวทิเรทดีไฮโดรจีเนส) ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสังเคราะห์พอลิ-เบตา-ไฮดรอกซีบิวทิเรทของ A.eutrophuในสภาวะของการสะสมพอลิ-เบตา-ไฮดรอกซีบิวทิเรท แตกต่างกัน พบว่าการเพาะเลี้ยงในอาหารสูตรเกลือแร่ที่มีปริมาณแอมโมเนียมซัลเฟตต่ำ (0.1 กรัมต่อลิตร) จะให้แอคติวิตีจำเพาะของเอนไซม์เบต้า-คีโตไธโอเลสและอะซิโตอะซิติลโคเอรีดักเตสสูงกว่า 4 และ 2 เท่าตามลำดับ ของที่เลี้ยงในอาหารสูตรเดียวกันที่มีแอมโมเนียมซัลเฟต2 กรัมต่อลิตร ขณะที่มีการสะสมของพอลิ-เบตา-ไฮดรอกซีบิวทิเรทเพิ่มขึ้นเพียง 2 เท่า เมื่อเติมอาหารสูตรอุดมลงในอาหารสูตรเกลือแร่ ทำให้ A. eutrophu เจริญเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็ว แต่เป็นผลให้การสังเคราะห์พอลิ-เบตา-ไฮดรอกซีบิวทิเรท ลดลงอย่างชัดเจน เช่นเดียวกับแอคติวิตีจำเพาะของเอนไซม์ ทั้งสามชนิดที่มีค่าต่ำ ส่วนการเปรียบเทียบแอคติวิตีจำเพาะของเอนไซม์เบต้า-คีโตไธโอเลสและอิซิโตอะซิติลโคเอรีดักเตส เมื่อเพาะเลี้ยงในอาหารสูตรอุดม ที่ระยะการเจริญคงที่จะต่ำกว่าในอาหารสูตรเกลือแร่ที่มีแอมโมเนียมซัลเฟต 2 กรัมต่อลิตร ขณะที่แอคติวิตีจำเพาะของเอนไซม์ไฮดรอกซีบิวทิเรทดีไฮโดรจีเนสสูงกว่า 10 เท่า การศึกษาโคพอลิเอสเทอร์ของ 3-ไฮดรอกซีบิวทิเรท และ 3-ไฮดรอกซีวาเลอเรท ที่ A. eutrophus สังเคราะห์ พบว่าการเติมกรดบิวทิริคลงในอาหารสูตรเกลือแร่ ทำให้สัดส่วนของ 3-ไฮดรอกซีบิวทิเรท ต่อ 3-ไฮดรอกชีวาเลอเรทสูงขึ้น เช่นเดียวกับการที่แอคติวิตีจำเพาะของเอนไซม์เบต้า-คีโตไธโอเลสและอะซิโตอะซิติลโคเอรีดักเตส เพิ่มขึ้น 9-10 เท่า และ 3-4 เท่า ตามลำดับ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับอาหารสูตรเดียวกันที่ไม่เติมกรดบิวทิริค |
Other Abstract: | Alcaligenes eutrophus ATCC 17697 was grown in mineral salts medium contained fructose and ammonium sulfate as a carbon and nitrogen source. The growth and poly-β-hydroxybutyrate synthetic pattern was compared to the cultivation in nutrient broth. In mineral salts medium the production of poly-β-hydroxybutyrate were significantly higher than the NB medium. The difference value highly depended on fructose and ammonium sulfate concentration. Very low concentration of poly-β-hydroxybutyrate was detected when the microorganism was grown in nutrient broth. Three enzymes activities (β-ketothiolase, acetoacetyl-CoA reductase and D(-)-3-hydroxybutyrate dehydrogenase) involving poly-β-hydroxybutyrate synthesis from A. eutrophus have been studies at the various conditions of the poly- β -hydroxybutyrate accumulation. The higher specific activity β -ketothiolase, acetoacetyl-CoA reductase were obtained from cells growing in the mineral salts medium at low concentration of ammonium sulfate (0.1 g/l) which synthesized 4 and 2 fold higher in specific activity of the enzymes than the medium with contained 2g/l ammonium sulfate, while only 2 fold higher in poly-β -hydroxybutyrate accumulation was observed. The addition of nutrient broth to the mineral salts medium caused a rapid increase in growth of A.eutrophus but strongly decreased the poly-β-hydroxybutyrate production, which were correlatively to the decreased of all three enzymes investigated significantly. Cells growing in nutrient broth culture produced very low specific activity of β-ketothiolase and acetoacetyl-CoA reductase at the stationary phase in comparison to the activities obtained from growing cells in 2 g/l ammonium sulfate. However, the specific activity of D(-)-3-hydroxybutyrate dehydrogenase in this rich medium was over 10 fold higher. Copolyesters of 3-hydroxybutyrate and 3-hydroxyvalerate were also identified in A. eutrophys. Addition of butyric acid can increase the proportion of 3-hydroxybutyrate to 3-hydroxyvalerate with corresponding to highly induction of β-ketothiolase and acetoacetyl-CoA reductase specific activity of 9-10 and 3-4 fold when cells were grown in the same mineral salts media. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2536 |
Degree Name: | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/23391 |
ISBN: | 9745831506 |
Type: | Thesis |