Title: อิทธิพลที่ส่งผลต่อสถาปัตยกรรมย่านเมืองเก่าภูเก็ต
Other Titles: The influences on the architecture of Phuket old town
Authors: ปรียชนัน สายสาคเรศ, 2520-
Advisors: สันติ ฉันทวิลาสวงศ์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: chsanti@hotmail.com, Santi.C@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: ย่านประวัติศาสตร์--ไทย--ภูเก็ต
ตึกแถว--ไทย--ภูเก็ต
สถาปัตยกรรม--ไทย--ภูเก็ต
Issue Date: 2547
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การศึกษาอิทธิพลที่ส่งผลต่อสถาปัตยกรรมย่านเมืองเก่าภูเก็ต มีที่มาจากความขัดแย้งระหว่าง ประวัติศาสตร์สถาปัตยกรรมกับคำนิยามของสถาปัตยกรรม กรณีศึกษา คือ ตึกแถวของชาวจีนฮกเกี้ยนในย่านเมืองเก่าภูเก็ต ซึ่งเป็นสถาปัตยกรรมจีนผสมตะวันตกที่สร้างสมัยรัชกาลที่ 5 ตึกแถวซึ่งเป็นสถาปัตยกรรมจีนผสมตะวันตกในย่านเมืองเก่าภูเก็ต ได้รับการถ่ายทอดลักษณะทางสถาปัตยกรรมมาจากตึกแถวของชาวจีนในเมืองจอร์จทาวน์ (George Town) รัฐปีนัง ประเทศมาเลเซีย ซึ่งได้รับอิทธิพลจากสถาปัตยกรรมอังกฤษ เนื่องจากรัฐปีนังเคยเป็นเมืองขึ้นของประเทศอังกฤษ การถ่ายทอดลักษณะทางสถาปัตยกรรมระหว่างย่านเมืองเก่าภูเก็ต และเมืองจอร์จทาวน์ เป็นผลมาจากความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกลุ่มชาวจีนของทั้งสองเมือง ต่อมามีผู้ให้คำนิยามตึกแถวที่สร้างในย่านเมืองเก่าภูเก็ตว่าเป็น สถาปัตยกรรมจีนผสมโปรตุเกส หรือ Sino-Portuguese Architecture อีกทั้งมีความพยายามในการสร้างประวัติศาสตร์สถาปัตยกรรมของตึกแถวในย่านเมืองเก่าภูเก็ตให้สัมพันธ์กับคำนิยามดังกล่าว อันเป็นผลให้เกิดความสับสนต่อการศึกษาประวัติศาสตร์สถาปัตยกรรมในย่านเมืองเก่าภูเก็ต ทั้งยังทำให้เกิดความขัดแย้งทางประวัติศาสตร์อีกด้วยเพื่อให้เกิดความชัดเจนจึงได้ศึกษาสืบค้นประวัติศาสตร์เกี่ยวกับพัฒนาการของคนกลุ่มต่างๆ ที่เข้ามาตั้งถิ่นฐานบนเกาะภูเก็ต จนกระทั่งเกิดชุมชนชาวจีนฮกเกี้ยนในย่านเมืองเก่าภูเก็ต อีกทั้งยังศึกษาประวัติศาสตร์ของชาวตะวันตกชาติต่างๆ ที่เข้ามาตั้งถิ่นฐาน หรือเข้ามามีความสัมพันธ์กับเกาะภูเก็ต และเมืองท่าบนคาบสมุทรมลายูเพื่อสรุปอิทธิพลของสถาปัตยกรรมตะวันตกที่ส่งผลต่อตึกแถวในย่านเมืองเก่าภูเก็ต จากนั้นได้ศึกษาลักษณะทางกายภาพ และวิเคราะห์อิทธิพลต่างๆ ที่ส่งผลต่อสถาปัตยกรรมย่านเมืองเก่าภูเก็ต ผลจากการศึกษาโดยอาศัยความสัมพันธ์ทางประวัติศาสตร์ในด้านต่างๆ สามารถชี้ชัดถึงที่มา ทางประวัติศาสตร์ของตึกแถวในย่านเมืองเก่าภูเก็ตที่สร้างในสมัยรัชกาลที่ 5 ว่าได้รับอิทธิพลจากสถาปัตยกรรมอังกฤษที่สร้างในปีนัง รวมทั้งคำนิยามสถาปัตยกรรมรูปแบบจีนผสมโปรตุเกสที่ใช้นิยามสถาปัตยกรรมย่านเมืองเก่าภูเก็ตในปัจจุบันไม่มีความเหมาะสมที่จะนำมาใช้ เพราะเป็นคำนิยามที่ไม่ตรงกับประวัติศาสตร์สถาปัตยกรรม และในกรณีที่ยังใช้คำนิยามนี้ต่อไปจะทำให้เกิดความเข้าใจที่ผิดต่อที่มาทางประวัติศาสตร์ของสถาปัตยกรรมย่านเมืองเก่าภูเก็ตได้
Other Abstract: The study of the influences on the architecture of Phuket Old Town is based on the conflict between architectural history and the definition of architecture. Therefore, this case study of Chinese Hokkien shophouses, a mixed of Chinese and western-style architecture built during the reign of King Rama V in Phuket Old Town, was conducted. The Chinese Hokkien shophouses in Phuket Old Town have been influenced by the Chinese shophouses in George Town, Penang, Malaysia. Due to the fact that Penang was a former British Colony, these shophouses in George Town came under the influence of British Colonial architecture. The transfer of architectural characteristics between Phuket Old Town and George Town results from the relationship of the Chinese people in both towns. Later, the architecture of Phuket Old Town was defined as being Sino Portuguese architecture. A lot of effort has gone into shophouses in Phuket Old Town into the above mentioned definition, as a result of placing confusion over the study of the architectural history of Phuket Old Town as well as historical conflict. In this regard, the study of the development of the groups of emigrants to Phuket Island from the time of their settlement until the establishment of the Chinese Hokkien community in Phuket Old Town was conducted. Consequently, the study of the history of western countries, and their contact with Phuket Island, and also their contact with the Malay Peninsular, was conducted. Furthermore, the study of the physical characteristics of shophouses influenced by western style architecture in Phuket Old Town, George Town, and other towns in the Malay Peninsular, was conducted to analyze the influences on shophouses in Phuket Old Town. The results of the study of the influences on the architecture of Phuket Old Town was conducted by finding out various historical relationships which provided historical proof of the architectural influences on shophouses in Phuket Old Town built during the reign of King Rama V, was influenced from British Colonial Architecture in Penang. Defining shophouses in Phuket Old Town as Sino Portuguese is completely inappropriate, because such shophouses do not conform to conventional architectural history. To continue to use this definition, Sino Portuguese would be a mistake for the historical studies of the architecture of Phuket Old Town in the future.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (สถ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2547
Degree Name: สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: สถาปัตยกรรม
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/2347
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2004.357
ISBN: 9741759797
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2004.357
Type: Thesis