https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/23583
Title: | Preparation of AI₂O₃-Tic composites using microwave energy |
Other Titles: | การเตรียมวัสดุเชิงประกอบอะลูมินา-ไททาเนียมคาร์ไบด์โดยใช้พลังงานไมโครเวฟ |
Authors: | Mettaya Kitiwan |
Advisors: | Sirithan Jiemsirilers Duangduen Atong |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Subjects: | Ceramic materials Aluminum oxide Titanium carbide Composite materials วัสดุเซรามิก อะลูมินัมออกไซด์ ไทเทเนียมคาร์ไบด์ วัสดุเชิงประกอบ |
Issue Date: | 2004 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The combustion synthesis of AI₂O₃-47wt%TiC powder was performed in a 2.4 kW, 2.45 GHz microwave furnace. The combustion system of TiO₂-Al-C was investigated using various types of precursor, i.e. TiO₂ (rutile and anatase) and c (carbon black, graphite and activated carbon). Combustion under microwave energy could be achieved in less than 3 min which was 60 times faster than conventional combustion. The composition of rutile- carbon black-aluminum gave the shortest ignition time, whereas anatase-activated carbon- aluminum had the highest combustion temperature. The XRD pattern showed incomplete combustion of product that used activated carbon as the carbon source. The pressureless sintering of synthesized powder was progressed at 1800°c with MgO and Y₂O₃additive. The synthesized powder M-TC1 could be sintered to nearly theoretical density (95.9%TD). The corresponding hardness, facture toughness and flexural strength were 14.2 GPa, 5.19 MPa.m[superscript ½]and 321 MPa respectively and these were approached to the literature report. The physical and mechanical properties of sintered microwave- combusted powders were inferior to the conventional ones. It was though that a longer time in conventional synthesis led to more densified reactive AI₂O₃-47wt%TiC powders. From the preliminary microwave sintering result, the highest density sintered sample achieved was 82%TD at 1500°c under 2.4kW. The microwave sintered sample had a tendency to obtain a nearly full densification at lower temperature compared to conventional process. However the obstacle to reach a higher sintering temperature is focussed on the relationship among sample loading, competition in microwave energy between sample and susceptor, and also the amount and configuration of susceptor used. This understanding will assist densification efforts. |
Other Abstract: | วัสดุเชิงประกอบอะลูมินาและไททาเนียมคาร์ไบด์ได้ถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นในเตาไมโครเวฟโดยใช้ พลังงาน 2.4 กิโลวัตต์และความถี่คลื่น 2.45 จิกะเฮิร์ต ได้มีการศึกษาชนิดของสารตั้งต้นที่มีผลต่อพฤติกรรม การเผาไหม้ โดยไททาเนียที่ใช้มี 2 เฟส คือ รูไทล์และอะนาเทส ส่วนคาร์บอนที่ใช้ได้แก่ คาร์บอนแบล็กกราไฟต์และถ่านกัมมันต์ กระบวนการสังเคราะห์ที่เกิดขึ้นในเตาไมโครเวฟใช้เวลาต่ำกว่า 3 นาที ซึ่งเร็วกว่า การสังเคราะห์ในเตาธรรมดาถึงประมาณ 60 เท่า สารตั้งต้นที่ประกอบด้วยรูไทล์-คาร์บอนแบล็ก- อะลูมิเนียมจะเกิดกระบวนการเผาไหม้ได้เร็วที่สุด ในขณะที่สูตรที่ใช้ อนาเทส-ถ่านกัมมันต์-อะลูมิเนียม ให้ อุณหภูมิการเผาไหม้สูงสุด จากการวิเคราะห์เฟสด้วยเทคนิค XRD พบว่า สูตรที่ใช้ถ่านกัมมันต์เป็นสารตั้งต้น จะเกิดการเผาไหม้ที่ไม่สมบูรณ์ สารที่ได้จากการสังเคราะห์ได้ถูกนำไปขึ้นรูปและเผาผนึกที่อุณหภูมิ 1800 องศาเซลเซียส และเติม แมกนีเซียและอิทเตรียเพื่อช่วยในการเผาผนึกลงไปด้วย พบว่าสารที่สังเคราะห์จากเตาไมโครเวฟสูตร M-TC1 สามารถเผาผนึกได้ความหนาแน่นสูงสุดคือ 95.9 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ของค่าทางทฤษฎี ส่วนสมบัติทางกลที่วัดได้คือความแข็ง ความเหนียว และความทนแรงดัดโค้ง มีค่า 14.2 จิกะปาสคาล 5.19 เมกะปาสคาล/เมตร[superscript ½] และ 321 เมกะปาสคาล ตามลำดับ ทั้งสมบัติทางกายภาพและทางกลเหล่านี้มีค่าใกล้เคียงกับผลงานที่ได้เคยมี ผู้ศึกษามาก่อนหน้านี้ สารที่สังเคราะห์จากเตาธรรมดาสามารถนำไปเผาผนึกได้ชิ้นงานที่มีสมบัติดีกว่าสารที่ สังเคราะห์จากเตาไมโครเวฟทั้งนี้เป็นผลมาจากการที่สารที่สังเคราะห์จากเตาธรรมดาแช่อยู่ที่อุณหภูมิสูง เป็นเวลานาน ทำให้สารที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีหนาแน่นและความเสถียรมากกว่า จากการศึกษาการเผาผนึกด้วยเตาไมโครเวฟในเบื้องต้น ได้ชิ้นงานที่มีความหนาแน่น 82 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ของค่าทางทฤษฎี ที่อุณหภูมิ 1500 องศาเซลเซียส โดยใช้พลังงาน 2.4 กิโลวัตต์ชิ้นงานที่เผาจากเตา ไมโครเวฟมีแนวโน้มที่จะเผาให้ได้ค่าความหนาแน่นใกล้เคียงกับค่าทางทฤษฎีที่อุณหภูมิที่ต่ำกว่าเมื่อ เปรียบเทียบกับชิ้นงานที่เผาจากเตาธรรมดา อย่างไรก็ตามเพื่อที่จะให้การเผาด้วยเตาไมโครเวฟได้อุณหภูมิที่สูงมากขึ้นและได้ชิ้นงานที่มีความหนาแน่นเพิ่มขึ้น จำเป็นต้องศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์ของปริมาณสารที่เผา การแย่งรับคลื่นระหว่างชิ้นงานและตัวช่วยรับคลื่นไมโครเวฟ รวมไปถึงการปริมาณและรูปร่างของตัวช่วย รับคลื่นที่ใช้ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Ceramic Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/23583 |
ISBN: | 9745321206 |
Type: | Thesis |