Title: การยอมตามอำนาจผู้บังคับบัญชาของบุคลากรในมหาวิทยาลัยขอนแก่น : การศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี
Other Titles: Compliance to supervisor's power by personnel in Khon Kaen University : a case study
Authors: ทวีชัย บุญเติม
Advisors: ประกอบ คุปรัตน์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2527
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อการศึกษาการยอมตามอำนาจผู้บังคับบัญชาของบุคลากรในมหาวิทยาลัยขอนแก่น เปรียบเทียบการยอมตามมูลฐานอำนาจของบุคลากรที่มีสายงาน สาขาวิชา ขนาดของหน่วยงาน คุณวุฒิ และประสบการณ์ทำงานที่ต่างกัน และหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างมูลฐานอำนาจกับความพอใจในการทำงานของบุคลากรแต่ละสายงาน สมมติฐานของการวิจัย สมมติฐานของการวิจัยครั้งนี้คือ บุคลากรสายงานต่างกันมีการยอมตามมูลฐานอำนาจแตกต่างกัน บุคลากร สาขาวิชาต่างกันมีการยอมตามมูลฐานอำนาจแตกต่างกัน บุคลากรในหน่วยงานขนาดต่างกันมีการยอมตามมูลฐานอำนาจแตกต่างกัน บุคลากรคุณวุฒิต่างกันมีการยอมตามมูลฐานอำนาจแตกต่างกัน บุคลากรที่มีประสบการณ์ทำงานต่างกันมีการยอมตามมูลฐานอำนาจแตกต่างกัน และมูลฐานอำนาจประเภทต่างๆมีความสัมพันธ์กับความพอใจในการทำงานของบุคลากรแต่ละสายงาน วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบสำรวจกลุ่มตัวอย่างประชากรเป็นอาจารย์ข้าราชการมหาวิทยาลัยขอนแก่นที่อยู่ปฏิบัติราชการในภาคต้น ปีการศึกษา 2526 จำนวน 945 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นแบบสอบถามการยอมตามมูลฐานอำนาจผู้บังคับบัญชาซึ่งผู้วิจัยปรับปรุงจากแบบวัดมูลฐานอำนาจการนิเทศของนักวิชาการ ที่สุชาดา กรเพชรปาณี สร้างขึ้นตามแนวทฤษฏีว่าด้วยฐานอำนาจทางสังคม (Bases of Power) ของเฟรนช์และ เรเวน (French and Raven) และแบบสอบถามความพอใจในการทำงานซึ่งผู้วิจัยดัดแปลงจากแบบวัดความพอใจของ สมิธ เคนดาลล์ และฮูลิน (Smith, Kendall and Hulin) การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้การหาค่าเฉลี่ย ( ) ค่าความเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (S.D) การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวน (ANOVA) การทดสอบรายคู่โดยวิธีของนิวเมน คูลส์ (Newman Kuels) และหาค่าสหสัมพันธ์ของเปียร์สัน (Pearson Product Moment Correlation Coefficient) สรุปผลการวิจัย 1. บุคลากรทุกกลุ่มยอมตามมูลฐานอำนาจความเป็นผู้เชี่ยวชาญสูงสุด รองลงมาคือ มูลฐานอำนาจอันชอบธรรม ส่วนมูลฐานอำนาจอื่นๆที่เหลือนั้น บุคลากรบางกลุ่มยอมตามบางมูลฐานอำนาจ บางกลุ่มยอมตามทุกมูลฐานอำนาจ แต่ส่วนใหญ่แล้วไม่ยอมตามมูลฐานอำนาจการบังคับ 2. บุคลากรสายงานต่างกันมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยการยอมตามมูลฐานอำนาจแตกต่างกัน 4 ประเภทคือ มูลฐานอำนาจการให้คุณ อำนาจการบังคับ อำนาจอันชอบธรรม และอำนาจความเป็นผู้เชี่ยวชาญ 3. บุคลากรต่าง สาขาวิชากัน มีคะแนนเฉลี่ยการยอมตามมูลฐานอำนาจแตกต่างกัน 3 ประเภท คือ มูลฐานอำนาจการให้คุณ อำนาจการบังคับ และอำนาจอันชอบธรรม 4. บุคลากรในหน่วยงานขนาดต่างกัน มีคะแนนเฉลี่ยการยอมตามมูลฐานอำนาจแตกต่างกัน 2 ประเภทคือ มูลฐานอำนาจการบังคับ และอำนาจอันชอบธรรม 5. บุคลากรที่มีคุณวุฒิแตกต่างกัน มีคะแนนเฉลี่ยการยอมตามอำนาจทุกประเภทต่างกัน คือ มูลฐานอำนาจการให้คุณ อำนาจการบังคับ อำนาจอันชอบธรรม อำนาจอ้างอิง และอำนาจความเป็นผู้เชี่ยวชาญ 6. บุคลากรที่มีประสบการณ์ทำงานในมหาวิทยาลัยขอนแก่นเป็นระยะเวลาต่างกันมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยการยอมตามมูลฐานอำนาจแตกต่างกันเพียงอำนาจเดียว คือ อำนาจอันชอบธรรม 7. บุคลากรต่างสายงานกันมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยความพอใจในการทำงานแตกต่างกัน 4 ด้านคือ ความพอใจในลักษณะงาน ผู้บังคับบัญชา รายได้ และการเลื่อนขั้นโดยบุคลากรสายงาน ก. มีคะแนนเฉลี่ยสูงที่สุดในทุกองค์ประกอบ 8. ผลการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างมูลฐานอำนาจกับความพอใจในการทำงานปรากฏว่า 8.1 มูลฐานอำนาจการบังคับของบุคลากรโดยส่วนรวม และบุคลากรสายงาน ค. มีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับความพอใจในการทำงานที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ .01 ส่วนของบุคลากรสายงาน ข. นั้นมีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับความพอใจในการทำงานที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ .05 8.2 มูลฐานอำนาจอันชอบธรรมของบุคลากรโดยส่วนรวมมีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับความพอใจในการทำงานที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ .05 8.3 มูลฐานอำนาจอ้างอิงของบุคลากรสายงาน ค. มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับความพอใจในการทำงานที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ .05 8.4 มูลฐานอำนาจความเป็นผู้เชี่ยวชาญของบุคลากรสายงาน ก. สายงาน ค. และบุคลากรโดยส่วนรวม มีความสัมพันธ์กับความพอใจในการทำงานที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ .01
Other Abstract: Purpose of the study The purpose of this research was to study the five bases of power which make Khonkaen University's personnel to comply and to compare the bases of power which make the personnel of different function categories, academic field, sizes of academic departments and equivalent, degrees held, and working experiences to comply; and finally to study correlations between the power bases and work satisfaction of personnel in each function categories. The five bases of power, according to French and Raven, include Reward power, Coercive power, Legitimate power, Referent power, and Expert power. Hypotheses 1. Personnel of different function categories have different compliance to each of the power base. 2. Personnel of different academic fields have different compliance to each of the power base. 3. Personnel of different academic department sizes and equivalent had different compliance to each of the power base. 4. Personnel of different academic degrees had different compliance to each of the power base. 5. Personnel of different working experiences had different compliance to each of the power base. Methodology This study used the survey approach. The samples used in the study were 945 Khonkaen University faculty members, academic supporting staffs, and general service and administrative staffs. The study was done during the first semester of 1983 academic year. The questionnaire used as tool in the research was adapted from Suchada Kornperpanee’s Power Bases Scale which was based on French and Raven's theory of bases of social power, and questionnaire on work satisfaction was adaped from Smith, Dendall and Hulin’s Job Description Index. Analysis of data used , S.D., ANOVA, Newman Kuels’ test for multiple comparison, and The Pearson Product Moment Correlation Coefficients. Research Findings 1. Personnel of every group complied to Expert Power the most. Next in the order of compliance was Legitimate Power. For the rest of power bases, some group complied to some power bases. Others complied to all power bases, while the majority were against Coercive Power. 2. There were significant differences among faculty members, academic supporting staffs, and general service and administrative staffs for the four following power bases: Reward Power, Coercive Power, Legitimate Power, and Expert Power. 3. Personnel of different academic fields had significant difference in compliance to three power bases, i.e. Reward Power, Coercive Power, and Legitimate Power. 4. Personnel of different academic department sizes had significant difference in compliance to every power base, i.e. Coercive Power and Legitimate Power. 5. Personnel of different academic degrees had significant difference in compliance to every power base, i.e. Reward Power, Coercive Power, Legitimate Power, Referent Power, and Expert Power. 6. Personnel with different length of service to Khonkaen University and significant difference in compliance to only one power base, i.e. Legitimate Power. 7. Personnel of different function categories had significant difference in work satisfaction according to four dimensions, i.e. satisfaction with work, supervisor, income, and promotion within personnel of function category A. (instructor, assistant professor, associate professor and professor) which showed highest mean, 8. Results of the study on correlation between power bases and work satisfaction showed that 8.1 Coercive power of total personnel and personnel with in function category C. (general service and administrative staffs) had significant negative correlation with satisfaction with work at the .01 level, while that of personnel within function Category B. (academic supporting staff ) had significant negative correlation with satisfaction with work at the .05 level. 8.2 Legitimate power of total personnel had significant negative correlation with work satisfaction at the .05 level. 8.3 Referent power of personnel within function Category C. had significant positive correlation with satisfaction with work at the .05 level. 8.4 Expert power of personnel within function Categories A. and C. and total personnel had significant correlation with satisfaction with work at the .01 level.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2527
Degree Name: ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: อุดมศึกษา
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/23610
ISBN: 9745635278
Type: Thesis