https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/23629
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | สำเรียง เมฆเกรียงไกร | |
dc.contributor.advisor | จรัญ ภักดีธนากุล | |
dc.contributor.author | มิ่งขวัญ พงษ์สถิตย์ | |
dc.contributor.other | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิติศาสตร์ | |
dc.date.issued | 2544 | |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741702825 | |
dc.description | วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.) -- จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2544 | en |
dc.description.abstract | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มุ่งศึกษาหลักกฎหมายและพิธีปฏิบัติเกี่ยวกับ Standby Letter of Credit โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง หลักเกณฑ์และสาระสำคัญของข้อกำหนด ISP 98 รวมทั้งศึกษาถึงกฎหมายที่จะมีผลบังคับกับนิติสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าว ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ข้อกำหนด ISP 98 ได้กำหนดถึงหลักเกณฑ์และพิธีปฏิบัติที่ใช้บังคับกับนิติสัมพันธ์ตามสัญญา Standby Letter of Credit ไว้เป็นการเฉพาะ ในในขณะที่ประเทศไทยยังไม่มีกฎหมายที่มีผลใช้บังคับกับนิติสัมพันธ์ตามสัญญา Standby Letter of Credit จึงทำให้ต้องนำประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ มาบังคับใช้กับนิติสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าว อย่างไรก็ดีการนำประมวลกฎหมายแพ่ง และพาณิชย์มาปรับใช้กับสัญญา Standby Letter of Credit ยังขาดความสอดคล้องและเหมาะสมกับลักษณะเฉพาะของนิติสัมพันธ์ตามสัญญา Standby Letter of Credit เนื่องจากนิติสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าว มีนิติสัมพันธ์ในรูปแบบพิเศษแตกต่างจากนิติสัมพันธ์ทั่วไป ทำให้การนำประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ มาบังคับใช้กับสัญญาลักษณะนี้ จึงไม่มีความสอดคล้องและเหมาะสมเท่าที่ควร นอกจากนี้ กฎเกณฑ์หลายๆ ประการที่ได้รับการยอมรับและบัญญัติไว้ในข้อกำหนด ISP 98 ก็มิได้มีการบัญญัติไว้ ในประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์แต่อย่างใด ปัญหาในทางกฎหมายดังกล่าวเหล่านั้น จึงเป็นอุปสรรคสำคัญในการพัฒนาเครื่องมือ เพื่อใช้เป็นหลักประกันทางการเงินของประเทศไทย ผู้เขียนจึงได้เสนอแนะให้นำขอกำหนด ISP 98 มาใช้ในแนวทางการนำกฎเกณฑ์และวิธีปฏิบัติ เพื่อเป็นจุดเริ่มต้นในการเจรจาสำหรับการทำสัญญา Standby Letter of Credit ในประเทศไทย เพื่อให้ทำธุรกรรมในแง่ของหลักประกันทางการเงินของประเทศไทย ได้รับการยอมรับจากนานาอารยประเทศ และเพื่อที่จะเอื้อให้แก่ผู้ประกอบการ และผู้บริการให้ได้รับความสะดวก และเป็นธรรมทางกฎหมายมากขึ้น | |
dc.description.abstractalternative | This thesis aims to explore the legal principle and practise of Standby Letter of Credit, particularly on ISP 98 Regulation. It also involves looking into the legislations that will enforce such legal relations. From researching into the matter, I found that ISP 98 Regulation has outlined, in particular, the rules and practise of legal relations enforcement in Standby Letter of Credit. As Thailand still has hot got any legislation that will have legal relations enforcement effect in Standby Letter of Credit, the Civil and Commercial Code has to be used instead for enforcement purposes. However, the use of the Civil and Commercial Code to enforce Standby Letter of Credit type of contract still lacks relevance; and it does not go well with the special characteristics of legal relations in Standby Letter of Credit. Moreover, many rules that have been accepted and approved in ISP 98 Regulation cannot be found in the Civil and Commercial Code. These fundamental legal problems are the main obstacles in developing necessary tools to regulate the use of financial security interest in Thailand. I, therefore, suggest that ISP 98 Regulation be used as a starting point to draw up regulations and practise standards for Standby Letter of Credit's negotiation process in Thailand. This will make the standard of commercial practise concerning financial security interest in Thailand more acceptable to the world. It will also benefit both the entrepreneurs and consumers, as the law will be clearer and easier to understand. The fairness in commercial transactions will improve a great deal. | |
dc.language.iso | th | es |
dc.publisher | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |
dc.title | ผลกระทบทางกฎหมายในการนำ ISP 98 มาใช้ในประเทศไทย | en |
dc.title.alternative | The legal effect of ISP 98 in Thailand | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต | es |
dc.degree.level | ปริญญาโท | es |
dc.degree.discipline | นิติศาสตร์ | es |
dc.degree.grantor | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |