Title: การพัฒนาวัสดุทดแทนกระดูกสำหรับการผ่าตัดกระดูก : รายงานการวิจัย
Other Titles: Development of bone-substituted bioimplant materials
Authors: สิทธิศักดิ์ หรรษาเวก
Email: Sittisak.H@Chula.ac.th
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะแพทยศาสตร์
Subjects: วัสดุทดแทนกระดูก
กระดูก -- ศัลยกรรม
Issue Date: 2553
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การศึกษาวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงความสามารถในการกระตุ้นให้เกิดการสร้างกระดูกของลำไส้เล็กหมูชั้นสับมิวโคซา (small intestinal submucosa; SIS) และเนื้อกระดูกที่ผ่านการลดปริมาณเกลือแร่ (demineralized bone matrix; DBM) โดยทำการแยกเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากเยื่อหุ้มกระดูก 7 วัน หลังจากทำการเพาะเลี้ยง พบเซลล์ลักษณะคล้าย fibroblasts เรียงตัวอยู่โดยรอบชิ้นเนื้อเยื่อ จากนั้นนำเซลล์ที่ได้ทำการวิเคราะห์ความสามารถของ DBM และ SIS ต่อการเจริญเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากเยื่อหุ้มกระดูกด้วย tryphan blue staining assay พบว่าเซลล์ที่ได้จากเยื่อหุ้มกระดูกหลังจากกระตุ้นด้วย SIS มีการเจริญเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์เพิ่มขึ้นที่ปริมาณ 5 และ 10 มิลลิกรัม และในกลุ่มที่กระตุ้นด้วย DBM หรือ SIS ผสมกับ DBM พบว่ามีการเจริญเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P<0.05) เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับการกระตุ้น (กลุ่มควบคุม) จากนั้นทำการวิเคราะห์การแสดงออกของยีนที่บ่งชี้ถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปเป็นเซลล์สร้างกระดูก เช่น ยีน Runt-related transcription factor 2 (RUNX2) ยีน alkaline phosphates (ALP) และยีน collagen type I (COL I) เป็นต้น โดยวิธี RT-PCR พบว่ามีการแสดงออกของยีน RUNX2, COL I และ ALP ในกลุ่มที่กระตุ้นด้วย DBM และ DBM ผสมกับ SIS การแสดงออกของยีนด้วย cDNA array ของยีน Biglycan (BGN), Transforming growth factor, beta 1 (TGFβ1), Transforming growth factor, beta receptor 1 (TGFβR1), RUNX2 และ Vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) พบว่ามีอัตราส่วนมากกว่า 2 และ Collagen, type XIV, alpha 1 (COL 14 A1) พบว่ามีอัตราส่วนที่มีค่าน้อยกว่า 0.5 ในการศึกษาความสามารถการพัฒนาเปลี่ยนแปลงของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากเยื่อหุ้มกระดูกไปเป็นเซลล์กระดูกด้วยวิธี alkaline phosphatase assay พบว่าในกลุ่มที่กระตุ้นด้วย DBM ผสมกับ SIS มีระดับการทำงานของเอนไซม์ ALP เพิ่มสูงขึ้นกว่ากลุ่มอื่นซึ่งสอดคล้องกับการทำ alkaline phosphatase staining ซึ่งเซลล์ที่ได้รับการกระตุ้นมีการย้อมติดสีแดงให้ผลบวก การวิเคราะห์ความสามารถของ DBM, SIS และ DBM ผสมกับ SIS ในการกระตุ้นให้เกิดการสร้างกระดูกใหม่ในสัตว์ทดลอง (Wistar rat) พบว่า DBM และ DBM ผสมกับ SIS มีความสามารถในการกระตุ้นให้มีการสร้างกระดูกใหม่เกิดขึ้น ส่วนในกลุ่มที่กระตุ้นด้วย SIS พบว่าไม่มีการสร้างกระดูก
Other Abstract: The objective of this research was to study osteoinductive potential of porcine small intestinal submucosa and demineralized bone matrix. We analyzed the effects of demineralized bone matrix (DBM) and porcine small intestinal submucosa (SIS) on proliferation of periosteal derived stem cells using Tryphan blue staining assay. The results showed that SIS exhibited highest proliferation at 5 and 10 mg. the cells treated with DBM or mixture (DBM + SIS) were significantly increased compared with controls (p<0.05). Furthermore we analyzed gene expression of osteoblastic markers for osteoblast differentiation including runt-related transcription factor 2 (RUNX 2), collagen type I (COL I) and alkaline phosphatase (ALP) by reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR). The results showed that the cells stimulated with DBM and mixture (DBM+SIS) highly expressed RUNX 2, COL I and Alp. In addition, we analyzed gene expression by cDNA array. The results showed that the cells stimulated with DBM had ratio treatment/control more than 2 times of biglycan. Transforming growth factor, beta 1 (TGFβ1), Transforming growth factor, beta receptor 1 (TGFβR1), RUNX2 and vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF). And the cells had ratio treatment/control less than 0.5 time of Collagen, type XIV, alpha 1 (COL14A1). Then we studied osteoblast differentiation of periosteal derived stem cells treated with DBM, SIS and mixture (DBM+SIS) using alkaline phosphatase assay. The result showed that the cells stimulated with mixture (DBM+SIS) had highest ALP activity. Then we analyzed osteoinductive potentials of DBM, SIS and mixture (DBM+SIS) using in vivo animal (Wistar rat) bioassay. The result showed that DBM and mixture (DBM+SIS) had capability to induce new bone formation whereas SIS did not exhibit such capability.
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/23663
Type: Technical Report