DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.author: เกื้อ วงศ์บุญสิน-
dc.contributor.author: สุวัฒนา วิบูลย์เศรษฐ์-
dc.contributor.other: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. สถาบันประชากรศาสตร์-
dc.coverage.spatial: ไทย (ภาคใต้)-
dc.date.issued: 2531-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9745697532-
dc.description.abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสัดส่วนการใช้การวางแผนครอบครัวของสตรีไทยมุสลิม ในสี่จังหวัดภาคใต้กับการเข้าถึงบริการวางแผนครอบครัว รวมทั้งวิเคราะห์ถึงปัจจัยทางสังคม ประชากรและเศรษฐกิจที่มีผลกระทบต่อการใช้การวางแผนครอบครัว ข้อมูลที่นำมาวิเคราะห์นั้นได้รวบรวมมาจากการสัมภาษณ์สตรีในวัยเจริญพันธุ์และกำลังอยู่กับสามี จำนวน 396 คน ในเดือนเมษายน พ.ศ. 2531 โดยเป็นสตรีจากหมู่บ้านที่มีอัตราการใช้การคุมกำเนิดสูง 194 คน และจากหมู่บ้านที่มีอัตราการใช้การคุมกำเนิดต่ำ 202 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สตรีไทยมุสลิมทั้งในเขตที่มีอัตราการใช้สูงและต่ำมากกว่าร้อยละ 90 รู้วิธีคุมกำเนิดแบบทันสมัยอย่างน้อย 1 วิธี ส่วนใหญ่ทราบสถานที่ที่จะไปรับบริการ ระยะทางจากที่พักไปยังสถานบริการก็ไม่ไกลนัก แต่ส่วนมากมีความคิดเห็นว่า แต่ละวิธีมีปัญหาหรือผลข้างเคียงโดยเฉพาะวิธียาเม็ด ยาฉีด และการทำหมัน ในแง่ของบริการส่วนใหญ่คิดว่าดีอยู่แล้ว แต่ขอให้ปรับปรุงในเรื่องของระยะเวลาที่ใช้รอพบเจ้าหน้าที่ มารยาทและคำพูดจาของเจ้าหน้าที่ของผู้ใช้บริการ เมื่อรวมการใช้วิธีคุมกำเนิดทุกวิธี สตรีในเขตที่มีอัตราการใช้สูง เคยใช้ถึงร้อยละ 51.5 ในขณะที่สตรีในเขตที่มีอัตราการใช้ต่ำเคยใช้เพียงร้อยละ 27.4 เท่านั้น และเพื่อวิเคราะห์เหตุที่ทำให้ระดับการใช้ที่ต่างกันระหว่าง 2 กลุ่มสตรีดังกล่าว การศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้แนวคิดเรื่องแรงจูงใจและค่าใช่จ่ายในการใช้เป็นพื้นฐานในการวิเคราะห์ โดยตั้งอยู่บนสมมติฐานที่ว่า สตรีที่มีแรงจูงใจในการใช้สูงและมีค่าใช้จ่ายในการใช้ต่ำ จะใช้การคุมกำเนิดมากกว่าสตรีที่มีแรงจูงใจในการใช้ต่ำ และ/หรือ มีค่าใช้จ่ายในการใช้สูง สำหรับค่าใช้จ่ายในการใช้ซึ่งคาดว่าน่าจะมีผลกระทบต่ออัตราการใช้การคุมกำเนิดนั้น ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ตั้งสมมติฐานว่า ยิ่งจำนวนวิธีการคุมกำเนิดที่รู้เพิ่มขึ้นค่าใช้จ่ายจะยิ่งลดลง ผลการวิเคราะห์เป็นไปตามที่คาดหมายไว้ นอกจากนี้ยังได้วิเคราะห์เกี่ยวกับแรงจูงใจในการใช้การวางแผนครอบครัวโดยมีตัวแปร 3 ตัว คือ จำนวนบุตรที่มีชีวิตในปัจจุบัน ความไม่ต้องการบุตรเพิ่ม และจำนวนบุตรที่คาดหวังว่าจะมี ก็พบว่าสตรีในเขตที่มีการอัตราการใช้ฯสูงมีแรงจูงใจในการใช้สูงกว่าสตรีในเขตที่มีอัตราการใช้ฯต่ำ ผลการวิเคราะห์ในโครงการนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่า ควรรณรงค์ให้สตรีไทยมุสลิมมีจำนวนบุตรในอุดมคติให้น้อยลง ให้ความรู้ ความเข้าใจที่ถูกต้องเกี่ยวกับวิธีคุมกำเนิดวิธีต่าง ๆ แก่สตรีดังกล่าว รวมทั้งการส่งเสริมให้สตรีมีการศึกษาที่สูงขึ้น และมีสถานภาพในการทำงานที่ดีขึ้น สิ่งต่าง ๆ เหล่านี้น่าจะเป็นแนวทางหนึ่งที่จะเพิ่มอัตราการใช้การวางแผนครอบครัวในสี่จังหวัดภาคใต้ในอนาคตen
dc.description.abstractalternative: The main purpose of this study is to investigate the relationship between the family planning practice of Thai Muslim women and the accessibility of services in the four southernmost provinces of Thailand. It also seeks to evaluate the impact of socioeconomic, demographic and related factors upon contraceptive use. Data used in the analysis were obtained by interviewing currently married women in the reproductive ages during April 1988 and are based on interviews with 194 and 202 females, respectively, from villages with high and low contraceptive prevalence rates. The results of the analysis reveal that more than 90 per cent of the respondents know of at least one modern contraceptive method. However, a high proportion of females think that some methods cause problems and side-effects. Most of the women know of facilities that provide family planning services and that can be reached in a short time. The majority of the respondents say that in general the services are satisfactory but they feel that the personnels at hospitals and health centers sometimes are seen as lacking in courtesy and patience in providing instructions and explanations to the women. Another problem is the length of waiting time involved when utilizing family planning service facilities. The proportions of ever use in the high and low contraceptive prevalence areas are 51.5 per cent and 27.4 per cent, respectively. In seeking the reasons for the difference, motivation to use contraceptives and the cost of regulation were taken into account. The analysis hypothesizes that high motivation and low cost of fertility regulation will stimulate the practice of family planning. The cost of regulation is considered as related inversely to the number of methods familiar to the respondents, i.e. the more methods known, the lower the cost. The data confirm the hypothesis. For motivation to practice family planning, this study uses three variables: 'number of living children', 'want no more children' and 'desire family size'. It is found that women in areas with high prevalence rates have higher motivation to use contraceptives than women living in low prevalence rate areas. This study shows that, firstly, the government should put more effort into a campaign to change the attitude of Thai Muslim women with regard to their desired family size. Secondly, health personnel should provide accurate and complete information in an appropriate form about each method. Thirdly, the government should encourage better education for Thai Muslim women. Finally, the work status and working conditions of women should be improved. These steps are as a means of increasing contraceptive prevalence rates in the four provinces.en
dc.description.sponsorship: ทุนเพื่อกิจกรรมทางประชากรแห่งสหประชาชาติ (UNFPA)ผ่านกองอนามัยครอบครัว กรมอนามัย กระทรวงสาธารณสุขen
dc.language.isothen
dc.publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยen
dc.subject: การวางแผนครอบครัว--ไทย (ภาคใต้)en
dc.subject: คุมกำเนิด--ไทย (ภาคใต้)en
dc.title: การประเมินผลการให้บริการด้านการวางแผนครอบครัว ในสี่จังหวัดภาคใต้ของไทย พ.ศ. 2531en
dc.title.alternative: Evaluation of the family planning programme in four frontier Provinces in the South of Thailanden
dc.type: Technical Reporten
dc.email.authorkua@chula.ac.th-