https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24001
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | พรเพชร วิชิตชลชัย | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | ชาญวิทย์ ยอดมณี | - |
dc.contributor.author | มยุรี จามิกรานนท์ | - |
dc.contributor.other | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย | - |
dc.coverage.spatial | ไทย | - |
dc.date.issued | 2529 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9745662038 | - |
dc.description | วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2529 | en |
dc.description.abstract | เป็นที่ยอมรับกันว่า ปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นในการพิจารณาคดีของศาลไทยประการหนึ่งก็คือ ความไม่แน่นอนในการรับฟังพยานหลักฐานโดยเฉพาะการรับฟังพยานบอกเล่า ซึ่งหลักเกณฑ์เกี่ยวกับการรับฟังพยานหลักฐานนี้เป็นกฎหมายที่ใช้อยู่ในประเทศระบบคอมมอนลอว์ ซึ่งมีการพิจารณาคดีเป็นแบบกล่าวหา ส่วนประเทศที่กฎหมายในรูปประมวลนั้น ศาลมีอำนาจค้นหาความจริงได้อย่างกว้างขวาง ไม่มีหลักเกณฑ์เกี่ยวกับการรับฟังพยานหลักฐานที่เคร่งครัด และศาลสามารถรับฟังพยานหลักฐานทุกชนิดที่คู่ความนำเข้ามาสู่การดำเนินคดี เนื่องจากกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความของไทยมีลักษณะพิเศษคือ มีรูปแบบเป็นประมวลกฎหมายแต่ในด้านเนื้อหากลับนำเอาวิธีปฏิบัติในการสืบพยานหลักฐานของกฎหมายคอมมอนลอว์มาใช้ การซักถาม การถามค้าน และการถามติง ตลอดทั้งหลักเกณฑ์เกี่ยวกับการรับฟังพยานบอกเล่าซึ่งแต่เดิมกฎหมายลักษณะพยาน ร.ศ. 113 เคยบัญญัติไว้ชัดเจนว่า ห้ามมิให้ศาลรับฟังพยานบอกเล่า แต่เมื่อมีการประกาศใช้ประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความแพ่ง และประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญา พ.ศ. 2478 แล้วข้อห้ามดังกล่าวได้ลางเลือนไป เพราะประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความแพ่ง มาตรา 95 บัญญัติไว้ไม่ชัดเจนและห้ามเฉพาะพยานบุคคลเท่านั้น ทั้งที่ตามความหมายของพยานบอกเล่านั้นรวมถึงพยานเอกสารด้วย บทบัญญัติดังกล่าวทำให้นักกฎหมายไทยมีความเห็นแตกต่างกันตั้งแต่ในเรื่องหลักเกณฑ์ข้อจำกัดในการรับฟัง ความหมายของพยานบอกเล่า ข้อยกเว้นของพยานบอกเล่าและดุลพินิจของศาลในการรับฟังและชั่งน้ำหนักพยานบอกเล่า แนวการวินิจฉัยของศาลไทย หาได้เคยให้เหตุผลไว้ชัดแจ้งว่าเหตุใดศาลจึงไม่รับฟังพยานบอกเล่า หรือเหตุใดศาลจึงยอมรับฟังพยานบอกเล่า ทั้งนี้เพราะกฎหมายมิได้บัญญัติไว้ชัดเจนและละเอียดเพียงพอแก่การนำไปเป็นเหตุผลในการวินิจฉัยของศาล นอกจากนี้พยานบอกเล่าแม้โดยทั่วไปจะไม่ควรแก่การรับฟังเป็นพยานหลักฐานก็ตาม ก็ยังมีพยานบอกเล่าบางกรณีที่น่าเชื่อถือ และหากศาลไม่รับฟังแล้ว คดีนั้นก็จะไม่มีพยานหลักฐานอื่นที่พอเพียงแก่การพิจารณาตัดสินของศาลได้เลย จึงมีปัญหาว่าศาลไทยจะรับฟังพยานบอกเล่าดังกล่าวโดยอาศัยเหตุผลและข้อยกเว้นใด ปัญหาต่างๆ ที่เกิดขึ้นตลอดมา ศาลก็คงตระหนักเป็นอย่างดี และพยายามหาทางแก้ไขทุกวิถีทางเท่าที่กฎหมายจะอำนวยช่องทางให้ศาลทำได้ โดยยึดตามแนวของศาลอังกฤษบ้าง หรือโดยอาศัยอำนาจในการใช้ดุลพินิจของศาลเองบ้าง ซึ่งกรณีดังกล่าว ทำให้เห็นว่าลักษณะการรับฟังพยานบอกเล่าของศาลไทยกว้างขวาง และไม่มีหลักเกณฑ์ที่แน่นอน อันส่งผลกระทบต่อทุกฝ่ายในขบวนการยุติธรรม วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ ผู้เขียนได้ศึกษาและวิเคราะห์จากแนวคำพิพากษาของศาลตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2460 จนถึงปัจจุบันและความเห็นของนักนิติศาสตร์ในตำรากฎหมายลักษณะพยานที่ใช้ ศึกษาอยู่ขณะที่กฎหมายลักษณะพยาน ร.ศ. 113 ยังมีผลใช้บังคับและตำรากฎหมายลักษณะพยานในปัจจุบันแล้ว ทำให้พบว่าความเห็นเกี่ยวกับการรับฟังพยานบอกเล่าที่แตกต่างกันก็ดี ความไม่มีหลักเกณฑ์ในการรับฟังที่แน่นอนก็ดี ล้วนแต่เป็นปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นเนื่องจากกฎหมายไทย ไม่ได้บัญญัติหลักเกณฑ์เรื่องพยานบอกเล่าไว้ชัดเจนและละเอียดเพียงพอ ผู้เขียนจึงได้สรุปเสนอแนะแนวทางและวิธีการที่เหมาะสม เพื่อที่จะได้มีการแก้ไขปรับปรุงกฎหมายในเรื่องนี้ให้ มีความชัดเจนและเหมาะสมต่อไป | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | It is generally accepted that one of the problems occurring in connection with the judicial proceeding of Thai courts is the uncertainty in admitting witness and evidences particularly the hearsay witness. The criteria for admitting hearsay witness are those used in the common law system which is based on accusation principle. But in the country whose law is based on the legal code system, the court has an extensive power to search for the truth resulting in no definite rules on admitting certain types of witness and evidences. The court could allow any kind of evidences presented by both sides at the trial. The legal procedural law of Thailand has a very special characteristic. It takes the form of a legal code but its substance is a straight adoption of the procedures of the common law such as the examination, cross-examination and re-examination, as well as the criteria for admitting hearsay witness which the original Witness Law R.E. 113 used to state clearly that the court was prohibited from hearing any hearsay witness. But when the Civil Procedure Code and the Criminal Procedure Code were promulgated in B.E. 2478, such prohibition has been obscured because the Civil Procedure Code, Section 95 is not clear and only personal witness is prohibited inspire of the general interpretation of hearsay witness to include documentary evidences. The said provision causes Thai legal experts to be divided in their opinions on the matter ranging from the criteria for restricting the admission of evidence, the meaning of the hearsay evidences, the exceptions to hearsays evidences, and the judgment of the court in admitting and weighing the hearsay evidences. The court’s decisions did not provide any clear reasons as to why it did admit certain hearsay evidence and did not admit others, because the provisions of the law were not clear and were not specific enough to be used; as reasons for the court’s decisions. Furthermore, even though the hearsay evidences in general should not be worthy of admitting as evidence, there are certain hearsay evidences that are quite reliable and unless there are admitted, the case would not have other evidences sufficient for the decision of the court. The problem is on what reason of which exception The Thai court should admit the hearsay evidences. The court must have been well aware of this problem and attempted to solve it in every way open by the law, by relying on the approach used by the English court or by the court's own power to rule. Thus, it appears as though the procedure for admitting hearsay evidences of Thai court is very broad and vague affecting all parties concerned in the legal system. In this thesis, the author has studied and analyzed the decisions of the court from the year 1917 up to present, the opinions of the juristic as appeared in the text book on witness laws being studied when the witness law R.E. 113 was still effective and the textbook on the witness law at present. It was found that the differing views on the admission of hearsay evidence as well as the lack of criteria for the admission of such evidences was the result of the lack of clear and detailed provisions on hearsay evidences being provided in the law. The author has proposed and approach as appropriate procedures for the amendment of the law on this matter that could solve the problem. | - |
dc.language.iso | th | es |
dc.publisher | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |
dc.subject | พยานบอกเล่า | - |
dc.subject | ศาล -- ไทย | - |
dc.subject | การพิจารณาคดี | - |
dc.subject | Evidence, Hearsay | - |
dc.subject | Courts -- Thailand | - |
dc.subject | Trial practice | - |
dc.title | การรับฟังพยานบอกเล่าของศาลไทย | en |
dc.title.alternative | The admission of hearsay evidence in Thai courts | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต | es |
dc.degree.level | ปริญญาโท | es |
dc.degree.discipline | นิติศาสตร์ | es |
dc.degree.grantor | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |