https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24017
Title: | การกัลปนาในลานนาไทย ตั้งแต่กลางพุทธศตวรรษที่ 20 ถึงต้นพุทธศตวรรษที่ 22 |
Other Titles: | Monastic endowments in the Lanna Thai kingdom from the middle of the 20th century B.E. to the beginning of the 22nd century B.E. |
Authors: | ระวิวรรณ ภาคพรต |
Advisors: | บุษกร กาญจนจารี ประเสริฐ ณ นคร |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Issue Date: | 2526 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้มุ่งศึกษาปัจจัยซึ่งส่งเสริมการกัลปนาในลานนาไทยตั้งแต่กลางพุทธศตวรรษที่ 20 ถึงต้นพุทธศตวรรษที่ 22 และคือรูปแบบของการกัลปนา ในลานนาไทยในช่วงเวลานั้น การศึกษาเริ่มด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความหมาย ที่มา และการใช้คำกัลปนาในดินแดนซึ่งปัจจุบันเป็นประเทศไทย เพื่อความเข้าใจในพฤติกรรมการกัลปนาโดยทั่วๆ ไป แล้วจึงได้เน้นหนักในขอบเขตที่เกี่ยวกับลานนาไทยตั้งแต่กลางพุทธศตวรรษที่ 20 ถึงต้นพุทธศตวรรษที่ 22 โดยอาศัยหลักฐานจากศิลาจารึก ตำนาน และวรรณกรรมทางพุทธศาสนาซึ่งพระเถระลานนาได้แต่งขึ้นในยุคนั้น จากการวิจัยพบว่าทั้งแนวความคิดความเชื่อ ทางพุทธศาสนาตลอดจนสภาพการเมืองทั้งภายใน และภายนอกปัจจัยสำคัญซึ่งส่งเสริมการกัลปนาในลานนาไทยในช่วงเวลานั้น ส่วนในการศึกษารูปแบบการกัลปนานั้นพบว่า กษัตริย์ และพระมหาเทวีเจ้า เป็นผู้นำให้การอุปถัมภ์พระพุทธศาสนา และเป็นผู้กระทำการกัลปนาร่วมกับชนชั้นปกครองในหัวเมืองต่างๆ วัดซึ่งได้รับ การกัลปนาได้รับผลประโยชน์ในรูปต่างๆ ทั้งที่เป็นที่ดิน ผลประโยชน์จากที่ดิน และแรงงานคน ผลประโยชน์เหล่านี้ทำให้ดูเสมือนว่าในแง่หนึ่ง วัดที่ได้รับกัลปนาเป็น "เจ้าของที่ดิน" "นายเงิน" และ "เจ้าสังกัด" ความคุมแรงงานคน แต่ข้อจำกัดต่างๆ ตามความเป็นจริงทำให้วัดไม่สามารถทำหน้าที่ "เจ้าของที่ดิน" "นายเงิน" หรือ "เจ้าสังกัด" ได้อย่างแท้จริง และไม่มีอำนาจต่อรองเหนือฝ่ายปกครอง |
Other Abstract: | This thesis is a study of the factors which encouraged monastic endowments in Lanna Thai as well as the pattern of monastic endowments in Lanna Thai from the middle of the 20th century B.E. to the beginning of the 22nd century B.E. The study begins with the analysis of the meaning, the origin and the use of the word "Kalpana" in the area which is at present Thailand which may lead to better understanding of monastic endowments in general. The study continues with special emphasis on Lanna Thai from the middle of the 20th century B.E. to the beginning of the 22nd century B.E. The analysis on the subject is based on inscriptions and Buddhist literature composed by contemporary Lanna Buddhist Monks. It is found that Buddhist thought and belief together with internal and external politics were the main factors which encouraged monastic endowments in Lanna Thai during the period. In analysing the pattern of monastic endowments, it is found that o Lanna king and his chief consort (or the dowager) were the main patrons of Buddhism and joined hands with provincial governors in bestowing monastic endowments. Monasteries were thus endowed with land, produce and other income derived from land and manpower. The ownership of property in various forms tended to give these monasteries, in one respect, the role of "landlord", "money - lender" as well as control of manpower. Nevertheless, in practice there were limitations which prevented these monasteries from performing these functions in the true sense and these monasteries were therefore without any bargaining power vis a vis the ruling class. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2526 |
Degree Name: | อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | ประวัติศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24017 |
ISBN: | 9745624942 |
Type: | Thesis |