https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24046
Title: | การนำเสนอวิธีการวัดประสิทธิภาพและการปฏิบัติงานของครูใหญ่ ในโรงเรียนคาทอลิกกรุงเทพฯ |
Other Titles: | A proposed mehtod for appraising Bangkok's Catholic School principals' competencies and performance |
Authors: | เซเฟริโน เลเด็สมา |
Advisors: | อุทัย บุญประเสริฐ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย.บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Issue Date: | 2525 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์ปริญญาโทฉบับนี้ มีเป้าหมายอยู่ที่การพัฒนาความ เป็นจริง และข้อ เสนอวิธีสำหรบการปฏิบัติ และความสามารถของครูใหญ่ในโรง เรียนคาทอริกกรุงเทพมหานคร ซึ่งเกิดขึ้นจากความต้องการของการวิเคราะห์หน้าที่ของครูใหญ่ที่ได้กล่าวแล้วข้างต้น ภาคการศึกษาเอกชนนานๆ สักครั้งจึงจะมีการวัดและประเมินการปฏิบัติ และประสิทธิผลของทักษะการบริหารงานของครูใหญ่ที่จ้างไว้ ถ้า เคยมีแล้วก็เป็นเพียง เพื่อผลประโยชน์เท่านั้น วิธีต่างๆ ที่ใช้คือตำแหน่งที่ตั้งขึ้นซึ่งเป็นรายการความรับผิดชอบทางเทคนิควิธี และมักจะละทิ้งส่วนที่เป็นการบริหารงานไว้อยู่บ่อย ๆ วิธีที่เสนอมานี้จะจำกัดถึงการสำรวจทัศนะของครูใหญ่ที่กล่าวถึงและครู พิจารณาด้านต่างๆ และยังแยกแยะวิธีการที่วางไว้ เพื่อการประเมิน เป็นการศึกษาถึงทัศนะด้านการปฏิบัติครูน้อยและครูใหญ่ว่า เป็นอย่างไร การศึกษานี้เกี่ยวข้องกับการพิจารณา มโนทรรศน์ เทคนิควิธี และทักษะมนุษย์ด้วย ผู้วิจัย ใช้แบบสอบถามดามมาตรฐานของการปฏิบัติของครูใหญ่ที่ได้รับการพัฒนา ขึ้นมาจากการศึกษา ข้อเขียนที่คำนึงถึงการบริหารการศึกษา วิธีใช้ประสบความยากใน เนื้อหาการวิจัย และมีความ เป็นจริงพอๆ กับการทำนายความสำเร็จในอนาคต เนื้อหาที่ ใช้ได้ ได้รับการช่วยเหลือโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญทางด้านบริหารการศึกษา 5 ท่าน ส่วนถ้อยคำที่ไม่เหมาะสมในภาษาไทยและไม่เห็นด้วยถึง 75% ก็ตัดออก มีการแปลผลลัพธ์ออกมา การวิเคราะห์ทางสถิตรวบถึงการคำนวณกลางและ ข้อทดสอบแบบ t ของความแตกต่างที่สำคัญ แบบสอบถามตลอดกระบวนการทั้งหมดนี้ได้ รับการกระจายออกมา และแก้ไขเป็นส่วนตัวโดยผู้วิจัย ในการพิจารณาความคิดและการสังเกตคำตอบ มีการปรับปรุงหลังจากที่ทุกข้อเข้ากันได้ตามความเป็นจริง จากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลการศึกษาดังกล่าวที่พบมีการเขียนเอาไว้ รายชื่อของ ผู้ เชี่ยวชาญที่ช่วย เหลือในการดึง เอาถ้อยคำที่เหลื่อมล้ำกันจึงเป็นวิธีที่รวบลัด ครูใหญ่ของ โรงเรียบคาทอลิกกรุงเทพมหานคร 9 ท่าน กระตือรือร้นในการประเมินผลการปฏิบัติงานซึ่งมีครูน้อยคอยให้ความร่วมมืออยู่ การสรุปต่อมาได้เขียนไว้ว่า ครูใหญ่ตั้งใจจริงที่จะพิจารณาทักษะของมนุษย์โดย เฉพาะในส่วนที่สนับสนุนและบำรุงขวัญระหว่างผู้ร่วมงานที่พึงปรารถนาอย่างสูง ครูใหญ่และครูน้อย เห็นด้วยว่าครูใหญ่ต้องเป็นเจ้าของทักษะทั่วๆ ไป 3 ประการ : มโนทรรศน์ เทคนิควิธีและความเป็นมนุษย์ อัตราความแตกต่างที่สำคัญที่ทำโดยครู น้อยต่อการปฏิบัติงานของครูใหญ่ของเขาไม่มี ผู้วิจัย หวังว่าการศึกษาจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการประเมินบทบาทของครูใหญ่ ซึ่งสามารถจัดโครงงานที่ เขาต้องการพิจารณามาอ้างอิงบทบาททั้งหมดของครูใหญ่ได้มาก ทั้งยังเป็นเครื่องมืออันล้ำค่าสาหรับวัดตนเองในด้านความ เป็นครูใหญ่ดีพอ ๆ กับ เป็นเครื่องมือป้องกันตัวครูใหญ่เอง ผู้ เขียนขอเสนอแนะว่าวิธีการควรเปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามมาตราส่วนที่กว้างขวางกว่าตาม เนื้อหาที่เหมาะสม และมีการปรับปรุงที่มั่นคง ดังการปรับตัวให้เข้ากับสถานการณ์ที่ถูกต้อง การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบควรใช้วิธีตามความเป็นจริงจากครูโรงเรียนคาทอลิกและครูโรงเรียนรัฐบาล เพื่อจะได้เห็นภาพพจน์บทบาทของครูใหญ่ได้กว้างขวางกว่า |
Other Abstract: | This masteral thesis aims primarily at developing, vali¬dating and proposing a method for appraising the performance and competencies of Bangkok's Catholic School principals. This arises from the need of analysing the function of the above-mentioned principals. The private sectors of education seldom have methods to measure and evaluate the performance and effectiveness of the administrative skills their principals employ. If ever they have one, it Is used only for promotion purposes. The methods, they use, are position descriptions which are merely listings of tech¬nical responsibilities and often omit other segments of the ad¬ministrative work. The proposed method is limited to a survey of the views of the said school principals and teachers regarding the dimensions and categories of a method designed for such an appraisal. It studies how the principals and teachers view the dimensions of performance. This study revolves around those which concern conceptual, technical and human skills. The researcher makes use of questionnaires on standards of principal performance developed from a study of writings concerning educational administration. The method has to undergo content analysis and validation as well as predictive valida¬tion. The content validation was done by five experts on edu¬cational administration. Statements which. did not suit the Thai setting and which did not reach 75 per cent agreement were eliminated. The results were interpreted. The statistical analysis included the computation of the means and the t - test of sig¬nificant differences. Throughout this, process the question¬naires were distributed and retrieved personally by the re¬searcher. Taking into consideration the opinion and observa¬tion of the respondents, revisions were done after each valida¬tion. From the analysis of data in the study the following findings were drawn. The panel of experts was helpful in pointing out over I aping statements thus shortening the method. The nine principals of the CECT schools in Bangkok were enthusias¬tic in having their performance appraised whereas the teachers were cooperative. The following conclusions were drawn: Prin¬cipals tend to consider human skills especially those that fos¬ter and develop morale among the staff members as highly desi¬rable. The principals and the teachers agreed that the princi¬pal needs to possess three general sets of skills : conceptual, technical and human. There is no significant difference in the ratings made by teachers on the performance of their principals The researcher hopes that the study could be useful in assessing the principal’s role. It could provide a much needed frame of reference regarding the total role of the principal. It could also be a valuable tool for self-evaluation on the part of the principal, as well as a screening tool in the se¬lection of the principal. The author suggests that the method should undergo a wider scale of content validation and constant revision so as to adapt it to actual situation. A comparative Study should be made on the content validation of the method by Catholic School teachers and public school teachers so as to have a more comprehensive picture of the role of the principal. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2525 |
Degree Name: | ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | บริหารการศึกษา |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24046 |
Type: | Thesis |