Title: ปัญหาภาษีเงินได้ของนิติบุคคลที่ตั้งขึ้นตามกฎหมายต่างประเทศ
Other Titles: Problem of income tax on juristic entity incorporated under foreign law
Authors: กัลยา สินวิสูตร
Advisors: กาญจนา นิมมานเหมินทร์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2525
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: บทบัญญัติแห่งประมวลรัษฎากรในการจัดเก็บภาษีของบริษัทหรือห้างหุ้นส่วนนิติบุคคลต่างประเทศ ตามมาตรา 66 และมาตรา 76 ทวิ แห่งประมวลรัษฎากร นั้น จะเห็นว่า การปฏิบัติจัดเก็บภาษีของสองมาตรานี้สับสนมาก ทั้งแนวคำพิพากษาฎีกาและแนวคำวินิจฉัยกรมสรรพากร บางเรื่องตัดสินโดยใช้มาตรา 66 และมาตรา 76 ทวิ แห่งประมวลรัษฎากรควบคู่กันไป ในข้อเท็จจริงเดียวกัน ทั้งคำพิพากษาฎีกาและคำวินิจฉัย ของกรมสรรพากรบางฉบับกล่าวว่า ในกรณีมีลูกจ้างเข้ามาประกอบกิจการในประเทศไทย เป็นกรณีมาตรา 76 ทวิ แห่งประมวลรัษฎากรทั้งสิ้น โดยไม่พิจารณาว่าลูกจ้างเข้ามาปฏิบัติตามสัญญาในไทยหรือเป็นผู้ก่อให้เกิดสัญญาในไทย ในการพิจารณาเรื่องนี้ มีความเห็น สองนัยคือ ความเห็นนัยแรก คือความเห็นของกรมสรรพากร คำพิพากษาฎีกาบางฉบับ รวมทั้งความเห็นของคณะกรรมการกฤษฎีกา มีความเห็นในแนวเดียวกันว่า หากนิติบุคคล ต่างประเทศมีลูกจ้างเข้ามาอยู่ในประเทศไทยแล้วไม่จำเป็นต้องพิจารณาว่า ลูกจ้างนั้นเข้ามาปฏิบัติหน้าที่ในสถานะใด แต่อีกนัยหนึ่งเห็นว่า หากลูกจ้างเข้ามาเป็นผู้ก่อให้เกิดสัญญาแล้ว กรณีจะเข้ามาตรา 76 ทวิ แห่งประมวลรัษฎากร และหากลูกจ้างเข้ามาเพื่อปฏิบัติ ตามสัญญา กรณีจะเข้ามาตรา 66 แห่งประมวลรัษฎากร วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ผู้เขียนมุ่งที่จะวิจัยถึงความแตกต่างและขอบเขตของมาตรา 66 และมาตรา 76 ทวิ แห่งประมวลรัษฎากร ว่าจะใช้บังคับในข้อเท็จจริงที่ต่างกัน ตลอดจนปัญหาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสองมาตรานี้ โดยใช้ทฤษฏีแหล่งเงินได้ (Source Rule) และมาตราต่าง ๆ ซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องในประมวลรัษฎากรเป็นหลักในการวิเคราะห์หาแนวทาง จากการวิจัยพอสรุปผลได้ว่า มาตรา 66 และมาตรา 76 ทวิ แห่งประมวลรัษฎากร ใช้บังคับในข้อเท็จจริงที่ต่างกัน การคำนวณกำไรสุทธิต้องคำนวณตามที่บัญญัติไว้ในมาตรา 65 ทวิ และมาตรา 65 ตรี แห่งประมวลรัษฎากร ทั้งเมื่อบริษัทหรือห้างหุ้นส่วนนิติบุคคลต่างประเทศเสียภาษีตามมาตรา 76 ทวิ วรรคสอง แห่งประมวลรัษฎากร แล้วไม่สมควรต้องเสียภาษีตามมาตรา 70 ทวิ แห่งประมวลรัษฎากร และอนุสัญญาเพื่อการเว้นการเก็บภาษีซ้อนเป็นข้อยกเว้นของมาตรา 76 ทวิ แห่งประมวลรัษฎากร ภายใต้คำจำกัดความว่า “สถานประกอบการถาวร” ข้อเสนอแนะในการวิจัย คือ 1. เห็นสมควรตัดคำว่า “ผู้ทำการติดต่อ” ตามมาตรา 76 ทวิ แห่งประมวลรัษฎากรออก 2. การคำนวณกำไรสุทธิสำหรับรายจ่ายที่เกิดขึ้นในต่างประเทศหากเกี่ยวกับกิจการที่กระทำในประเทศไทย นำมาหักเป็นรายจ่ายได้ โดยใช้สูตรเฉลี่ยรายจ่ายดังนี้ ค่าใช้จ่ายของสำนักงานใหญ่ / ยอดขายในประเทศไทย = ค่าใช้จ่ายของสาขาในประเทศไทย ยอดขายทั่วโลก 3. เห็นสมควรตัดมาตรา 76 ทวิ วรรคสอง แห่งประมวลรัษฎากร ออก 4. ในกรณีเสียภาษีในอัตราร้อยละ 5 ของยอดรายรับ หรือยอดขายก่อนหักรายจ่ายแล้ว ไม่ต้องเสียภาษีกำไรส่งออก ตามมาตรา 70 ทวิ แห่งประมวลรัษฎากร 5. กรมสรรพากรต้องยอมรับเอกสารประกอบการลงบัญชีที่ผู้ตรวจสอบบัญชีได้รับอนุญาต Notary Public และสถานทูตไทยได้รับรองแล้ว ใช้เป็นเอกสารประกอบการลงบัญชีในประเทศไทยเพื่อเสียภาษีได้ 6. ควรบัญญัติกฎหมายภายในให้บริษัทหรือห้างหุ้นส่วนนิติบุคคลต่างประเทศที่ประกอบกิจการในประเทศไทยต้องจดทะเบียนเป็นนิติบุคคลตามกฎหมายไทย ซึ่งเป็นผลให้ บริษัท หรือห้างหุ้นส่วนนิติบุคคลต่างประเทศนั้นมีภูมิลำเนาในประเทศไทยและอยู่ภายใต้เขตอำนาจของศาลไทย
Other Abstract: Provisions of Sections 66 and 76 bis of the Thai Revenue Code relating to taxation of foreign juristic companies or partnerships have resulted, in practice, in complete confusion. It can be seen that both judgements of the Supreme Court and rulings of the Revenue Department have been based on the concurrent use of both sections of the Revenue Code. In some cases, against substantially similar factual background, judgements of the Supreme Court and rulings of the Revenue Department have maintained that, where there are employee carrying on business in Thailand, Section 76 bis of the Code applies regardless of whether such employees are carrying out existing contractual obligations in Thailand or are engendering fresh obligations. Here there seem to exist two schools of thought. On the one hand, an opinion which has emerged from the Revenue Department, some judgements of the Supreme Court and the Juridical Council, is that, it foreign juristic persons have their employees in Thailand, there is no need to consider the exact status of such employees. On the other hand, it is maintained that, if such employees engender new contractual obligations, Section 76 bis applies, Section 66 of the Code, being relevant only when such employees are carrying out contractual obligations already entered into. This thesis is meant to examine the scope of, and identify the distinction between, Sections 66 and 76 bis of the Revenue Code so that their respective fields of application and problems related to them may be determined. Source rule theories and the relevant provisions of Revenue Code have served as principal guidelined in our scrutiny. Our main finding is that Sections 66 and 76 bis of the Thai Revenue Code apply to differing sets of circumstances. Calculation of net profits has to follow the provisions of Sections 65 bis and 65 ter of the Revenue Code, and, once a forging juristic company or partnership had duly paid taxes in compliance with the second paragraph of Section 76 bis of the Code, it should not again be liable to taxation under the provisions of Section 70 bis of the Code. Moreover, double-taxation conventions constitute exceptions to the provision of Section 76 bis of the Code under the heading of “permanent establishment” It is recommended: 1) that the term “or a go-between” in Section 76 bis of the Revenue Code be deleted; 2) that, in the calculation of net profits in so far as expenses incurred abroad in connexion with activities carried out in Thailand are concerned, the following formula be used for arriving at expenses: Expenses of Headquarters / worle-wide receipts X receipts from Thailand = expenses attributed to Thailand branch 3) that the second paragraph of Section 76 bis be removed; 4) that, where taxes at the rate of 5 percent of total receipts of gross sales have been paid, there should be no further liability to taxation in respect of profits remitted abroad under the provisions of Section 70 bis of the Revenue Code; and 5) that the Revenue Department accept accounting ledgers endorsed by Certified auditors, notaries public and royal Thai embassies as accounting ledgers for taxation purposes. 6) The law should be prescribed for the foreign juristic company or firm operating business in Thailand to be registered as juristic person in Thailand, which would make them to have domecility in Thailand and come under enforcement of Thai laws.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2525
Degree Name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: นิติศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24080
ISBN: 9745611131
Type: Thesis