https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24206
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | กุณฑลทิพย พานิชภักดิ์ | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | ปรีดิ์ บุรณศิริ | - |
dc.contributor.author | ธีระ แก่งทองหลาง | - |
dc.contributor.other | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์ | - |
dc.coverage.spatial | ไทย (ภาคกลาง) | - |
dc.coverage.spatial | สมุทรสงคราม | - |
dc.date.issued | 2554 | - |
dc.description | วิทยานิพนธ์ (คพ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2554 | en |
dc.description.abstract | “ชุมชนซอยวัดหลังบ้าน” เป็นชุมชนที่อยู่อาศัย ที่ตั้งถิ่นฐานมายาวนาน ตั้งอยู่บริเวณปากคลองแม่กลอง เทศบาลเมืองสมุทรสงคราม จังหวัดสมุทรสงคราม มีที่อยู่อาศัยที่ทรงคุณค่าทางวัฒนธรรมจำนวนหนึ่ง และมีที่อยู่อาศัยทรุดโทรมอยู่มาก ในการที่จะฟื้นฟูชุมชนที่อยู่อาศัยโดยชุมชนเป็นหลัก เพื่อสร้างความเข้มแข็งให้กับชุมชนนั้น มีความจำเป็นต้องศึกษาศักยภาพของชุมชนที่มีอยู่ก่อน เพื่อที่จะสามารถร่วมกันกำหนดแนวทางในการฟื้นฟูชุมชนโดยชุมชนเป็นหลักได้ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมุ่งที่จะศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ศักยภาพ คุณค่าและคุณสมบัติของผู้อยู่อาศัยและชุมชน ในชุมชนซอยวัดหลังบ้าน ในการที่จะฟื้นฟูชุมชนที่อยู่อาศัย โดยการสำรวจ การสังเกต การสัมภาษณ์ผู้อยู่อาศัย จำนวน 60 ตัวอย่าง ผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ดังนี้ ลักษณะด้านกายภาพ ชุมชนมีรูปแบบที่อยู่อาศัย 4 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ เรือนทรงไทย (8.8%) เรือนไม้พื้นถิ่น (31.2%) เรือนร่วมสมัย (43.5%) และเรือนสมัยใหม่ (16.5%) สภาพที่อยู่อาศัยส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในสภาพที่ควรปรับปรุง (63.3%) ลักษณะด้านเศรษฐกิจและสังคมผู้อยู่อาศัยส่วนใหญ่มีรายได้ที่ไม่เพียงพอและมีหนี้สิน ส่วนใหญ่ไม่มีเงินออมเพื่อปรับปรุงที่อยู่อาศัย มีระยะเวลาในการอยู่อาศัยมากกว่า 30 ปี มีความรักและผูกพันต่อถิ่นฐานที่ตนอาศัยอยู่ ชุมชนมีระบบความสัมพันธ์กันในลักษณะกลุ่มเครือญาติและละแวกบ้าน มีประเพณีเก่าแก่ยึดถือปฏิบัติสืบทอดต่อกันมา ปัญหาที่พบในชุมชนด้านกายภาพ ได้แก่ น้ำกัดเซาะชุมชน ขาดพื้นที่ส่วนกลาง ทางเดินไม่ได้มาตรฐานไม่มีทางเข้าออก ความแออัดในพื้นที่ น้ำขังไม่มีการระบายน้ำ ปัญหาด้านที่อยู่อาศัย ได้แก่ น้ำกัดเซาะในที่อยู่อาศัย ส้วมขาดสุขลักษณะ ที่อยู่อาศัยมีสภาพทรุดโทรม ปัญหาด้านสังคม ได้แก่ ปัญหายาเสพติด ขาดความสามัคคีในชุมชนและการรวมกลุ่ม ด้านเศรษฐกิจ ได้แก่ รายได้ที่ไม่เพียงพอเนื่องจากอาชีพที่ไม่มั่นคง เป็นต้น ผลการศึกษาศักยภาพของชุมชน สรุปได้ว่า ผู้อยู่อาศัยและชุมชนมีศักยภาพในระดับ “น้อย” เนื่องจากมีปัจจัยที่เป็นอุปสรรคคือ 1) การขาดทุนทรัพย์เพื่อใช้เป็นทุนในการฟื้นฟูที่อยู่อาศัยและชุมชน 2) ขาดความรู้ความเข้าใจในการฟื้นฟูชุมชน 3) ขาดความสามารถในการนำทรัพยากรในชุมชนมาใช้ให้เกิดประโยชน์ 4) ขาดความรักและสามัคคีกันในชุมชน 5) ขาดการรวมกลุ่ม การมีส่วนร่วมและการแสดงความคิดเห็น 6) ขาดการสืบทอดความรู้ภูมิปัญญาในชุมชน 7) ไม่มีกลุ่มอาชีพที่ส่งเสริมความเป็นเอกลักษณ์ของชุมชน 8) ไม่มีความกระตือรือร้นที่อยากให้เกิดการพัฒนาและฟื้นฟูชุมชน 9) การไม่ตระหนักถึงปัญหาและความสำคัญของที่อยู่อาศัยและชุมชน 10) ขาดแนวคิดการการพึ่งพาตนเองไม่เชื่อมั่นในศักยภาพของตน 11) ขาดความสามารถของผู้นำและการแสวงหาความช่วยเหลือทั้งจากภายในและภายนอกชุมชน ถึงแม้จะมีปัจจัยสนับสนุน ได้แก่ 1) การมีที่อยู่อาศัยที่มีคุณค่าทางวัฒนธรรมเป็นเอกลักษณ์สภาพแวดล้อม และทรัพยากรธรรมชาติที่อุดมสมบูรณ์ 2) ประเพณีวัฒนธรรมอันดีงามที่ยึดถือปฏิบัติสืบต่อกันมา 4) มีความรักและความผูกพันต่อถิ่นฐานที่ตนอาศัยอยู่ 5) การเห็นคุณค่าของที่อยู่อาศัยและการอยู่อาศัยทางวัฒนธรรม 6) มีความสัมพันธ์ของคนในชุมชนทั้งในกลุ่มเครือญาติและละแวกบ้าน ก็ตาม แนวทางการฟื้นฟูชุมชนต้องสร้างเสริมศักยภาพของชุมชนโดย 1) ผู้นำชุมชนต้องใช้ปัญหาที่อยู่อาศัยที่พบจากการศึกษาร่วมกัน เป็นเครื่องมือ กระตุ้นให้ชุมชนตระหนักถึงปัญหาและรวมตัวกันในการแก้ไขปัญหา 2) ส่งเสริมให้เกิดการรวมกลุ่มต่างๆและมีพื้นที่พบปะสร้างความสัมพันธ์กันระหว่างกลุ่ม มีเวทีสำหรับพูดคุยแลกเปลี่ยนเรียนรู้ร่วมกันในกลุ่มย่อย 3) จัดกิจกรรมที่ส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้และภูมิปัญญาในชุมชนเพื่อพัฒนาศักยภาพของคนในชุมชน 4) นำทรัพยากรบุคคลที่มีความรู้ความสามารถในชุมชนให้เข้ามามีส่วนร่วมในการพัฒนาและฟื้นฟูชุมชนให้มากขึ้น โดยชาวชุมชนเป็นหลัก 5) หน่วยงานท้องถิ่นและผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้อง ควรให้การสนับสนุนกระบวนการพัฒนาศักยภาพของผู้อยู่อาศัยในชุมชน เพื่อให้เกิดการมีส่วนร่วม สร้างความเข้มแข็งให้กับชุมชน สามารถที่จะพัฒนาและฟื้นฟูชุมชนในภูมิภาคได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพต่อไปในอนาคต | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | “Soi Wat Lang Baan community” is a long established housing community located at the mouth of the Mae Klong canal, Samutsongkhram Municipality, Samutsongkhram province. The community features some housing of high cultural value and some that is a regrettably in a dilapidated state. The idea of revitalizing the housing community, mainly by the community to strengthen itself, dictates a study of the community’s existing potential so that effective plans can be put into place. This thesis thus aims to study and analyze the potential, values, and characteristics of the inhabitants and the community of Soi Wat Lang Baan for the purpose of revitalization using surveys, observations, and interviews with a sample size of 60 community members. The research results are as follows. Regarding the physical characteristics, there are four patterns of housing: traditional Thai-style houses (8.8%), indigenous wooden houses (31.2%), contemporary houses (43.5%), and modern houses (16.5%). It is found that the condition of over half of these houses needs to be improved (63.3%). As for the socio-economic status, most inhabitants are in debt, with insufficient income and without savings to improve housing. Most have been living in the community for more than 30 years. They retain a strong bond to their houses and community. Relationships within the community are mainly based around kinship. There is also a strong tradition of community lore that has been passed down over the years. Physical problems found in the community include erosion by water, lack of common areas, non-standard walkways, lack of entry or exit points, crowdedness, and lack of proper drainage system resulting in water being trapped. Housing problems include the buildings being eroded by water, unhygienic toilet facilities, and housing being in dilapidated state. Social problems include drug use, and a lack of unity and collaboration. Economic problems are caused by insufficient income due to a lack of job security. The study of the community’s potential concluded that the inhabitants and the community’s potential is at the ‘low’ level due to the following obstacles: 1) lack of financial resources for revitalizing the housing and the community, 2) lack of knowledge and understanding of community revitalization, 3) lack of the ability to make use of the community’s resources, 4) lack of love and unity in the community, 5) lack of collaboration, participation, and expression of opinions, 6) lack of transfer of community knowledge and wisdom, 7) lack of occupational groups promoting the community’s identity, 8) lack of the eagerness to see community development and revitalization, 9) no realization of the problems and importance of housing and community, 10) a lack of self-reliance and confidence in their own potential, and 11) a lack of leadership with few attempts to search for assistance either from inside or outside the community. The problems above exist despite the following support factors: 1) having housing with cultural value as identity, 2) abundant environmental resources, 3) valuable traditions and customs that have been continually practiced, 4) a strong emotional commitment to the community area 5) understanding the value of housing and the culture of living, and 6) having strong community ties. To build up the potential for revitalizing the community, the following approaches are recommended. 1) Community leaders must use the self-identified problems discussed in the study as tools for encouraging the community to realize the nature of their problems and find ways to unite and solve them. 2) Collaboration among various groups as well as platforms for gatherings to build up relationships and exchange views should be promoted. 3) Activities that promote learning and community wisdom should be arranged for the development of the potential of the inhabitants. 4) Capable people in the community should be asked to participate more in the community development and revitalization. 5) Local agencies and those concerned should provide support for the process of developing community members’ potential. The aim is to create participation in strengthening the community for further efficient development and revitalization of communities in the region in the future. | en |
dc.language.iso | th | es |
dc.publisher | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1878 | - |
dc.subject | ชุมชน | en |
dc.subject | การพัฒนาแบบยั่งยืน | en |
dc.subject | การฟื้นฟูเมือง | en |
dc.subject | การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัย | en |
dc.subject | ชุมชนซอยวัดหลังบ้าน (สมุทรสงคราม) | en |
dc.subject | Communities | en |
dc.subject | Sustainable development | en |
dc.subject | Urban renewal | en |
dc.subject | Housing development | en |
dc.title | ศักยภาพของชุมชนในการฟื้นฟูชุมชนที่อยู่อาศัย : กรณีศึกษา ชุมชนซอยวัดหลังบ้าน เทศบาลเมืองสมุทรสงคราม จังหวัดสมุทรสงคราม | en |
dc.title.alternative | Potential of community in revitalizing the housing community : a case study of Soi Wat Lang Baan community, Samutsongkhram municipality Samutsongkhram province | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต | es |
dc.degree.level | ปริญญาโท | es |
dc.degree.discipline | การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัย | es |
dc.degree.grantor | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |
dc.email.advisor | Kundoldibya.P@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | ไม่มีข้อมูล | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1878 | - |