https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24225
Title: | ต้นทุนการผลิตไหมตามโครงการเร่งรัดการผลิต และจำหน่ายไหมในนิคมสร้างตนเอง ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ |
Other Titles: | The cost of cocoon production of Sericultrue Procuction-Settlement Projects, North Eastern Region |
Authors: | วัชระ วัชรากร |
Advisors: | โชติ สุวิปกิจ วรกัลยา วัฒนสินธุ์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Issue Date: | 2526 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | โครงการ เร่งรัดการผลิตและจำหน่ายไหมในนิคมสร้างตนเอง เป็นโครงการพัฒนาชนบท อยู่ในความรับผิดชอบของกรมประชาสงเคราะห์ กระทรวงมหาดไทย มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเพิ่มพูนรายได้ให้แก่สมาชิกนิคมสร้างตนเอง ลดปัญหาการว่างงานและการ ทำงานไม่เต็มที่ของสมาชิกนิคมฯ ลดอัตราการส่งเส้นไหมยืนเข้ามาใช้ในประเทศ ทั้งเป็นการส่งเสริมและสนับสนุนอุตสาหกรรมสาวไหมและทอผ้าไหม สาหรับเป้าหมายของโครงการคือ เพิ่มรายได้โดยการปลูกหม่อนเลี้ยงไหมแผนใหม่ ให้แก่สมาชิกนิคมสร้างตนเอง 13 แห่งในภาคตะวันออก เฉียงเหนือ 1,500 ครอบครัว มีรายไค้เฉลี่ยครอบครัวละ 12,000 – 15,000 บาทต่อปี โดยใช้งบประมาณทั้งสิ้น 122,853,600 บาท เป็นเงินกู้จากรัฐบาลสหรัฐอเมริกาและรัฐบาลไทยตั้งเงินงบประมาณสมทบ ระยะเวลาการดำเนินการ 6 ปี ตั้งแต่ปีงบประมาณ 2520 – 2525 วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการศึกษาต้นทุนการผลิตไหมของสมาชิกนิคมฯ ตามโครงการเร่งรัดการผลิตและจำหน่ายไหมในนิคมสร้างตนเอง การศึกษานี้แบ่งได้ 2 ขั้นตอน คือ การศึกษาเกี่ยวกับต้นทุนการผลิตหม่อนตามวิธีการแผนใหม่ และต้นทุนการผลิตรังไหม ทั้งได้วิเคราะห์ผลตอบแทนจากการลงทุน และวิเคราะห์จุดคุ้มทุนจากการเลี้ยงไหมแผนใหม่ ตามโครงการในการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการผลิตหม่อนตามวิธีการแผนใหม่ ได้ศึกษาถึงขั้นตอนการปลูกหม่อน การจัดเตรียมแปลงหม่อนสำหรับการเลี้ยงไหม การบำรุงรักษาสวนหม่อน และการป้องกันโรคและแมลงศัตรูของหม่อน ในการศึกษาต้นทุนการผลิตรังไหมไค้ศึกษาถึงต้นทุนการผลิตใบหม่อนต่อกิโลกรัมด้วยเพี่อนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาคำนวณต้นทุนการผลิตรังไหมต่อรุ่นต่อกล่อง รวมทั้งวิเคราะห์ผลตอบแทนจากการลงทุนของสมาชิกนิคมฯ การศึกษาเกี่ยวกับต้นทุนการผลิตได้เลือกศึกษานิคมฯ ที่อยู่ในเขตจังหวัดติดต่อกัน แต่ผลผลิตและจำนวนสมาชิกแตกต่างกันมาก เนื่องจากการใช้พันธุ์ไหมแตกต่างกัน กล่าวคือนิคมฯ คำสร้อยใช้พันธุ์ไหมลูกผสมต่างประเทศซึ่งให้ผลผลิตรังไหมมากกว่านิคมฯลำโดมใหญ่ซึ่งใช้ไหมพันธุ์ลูกผสมในประเทศ ผลที่ได้จากการศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ทำให้ทราบว่าต้นทุนต่อไร่ของการผลิตใบหม่อนและต้นทุนต่อกิโลกรัมของการเลี้ยงไหมของนิคมฯลำโดมใหญ่สูงกว่าของนิคมฯคำสร้อย เนื่องจากสมาชิกนิคมฯลำโดมใหญ่ เลี้ยงไหมในแต่ละรุ่นเป็นจำนวนน้อยกว่าสมาชิกนิคมฯคำสร้อย มีผลทำให้ต้นทุนคงที่ต่อไร่ และต้นทุนรวมต่อกิโลกรัมของนิคมฯ ลำโดมใหญ่สูงกว่าต้นทุนคงที่ต่อไร่และต้นทุนรวมต่อกิโลกรัมของนิคมฯคำสร้อย สรุปผลจากการวิเคราะห์อัตราผลตอบแทนจากการลงทุนภายในของนิคมฯคำสร้อย 14.79% จึงเป็นนิคมฯที่ประสบความสำเร็จในการลงทุน ส่วนนิคมฯ ลำโดมใหญ่ไม่ประสบความสำเร็จในการลงทุน จากการศึกษาต้นทุนการปลูกหม่อนและเลี้ยงไหมของสมาชิกนิคมสร้างตนเอง ทั้ง 2 แห่ง ทำให้ทราบว่าปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อต้นทุนการทำสวนหม่อนได้แก่ การ เลือกทำเลในการปลูกหม่อน อัตราค่าแรง สภาพภูมิอากาศ และการบำรุงรักษา ส่วนปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อต้นทุนการเลี้ยงไหมได้แก่ การเลี้ยงไหมไม่เต็มกำลังการผลิต จำนวนครั้งในการเลี้ยงไหมในรอบ 1 ปีและพันธุ์ไหม ปัจจุบันการผลิตใบหม่อนของสมาชิกนิคมฯ มีปัญหาหลายด้านคือ ปัญหาผลผลิตใบหม่อนต่ำ ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อผลผลิตใบหม่อนได้แก่ พันธุ์หม่อน การเตรียมดิน การบำรุงรักษาสวนหม่อน การตัดแต่งกิ่งหม่อน และโรครากเน่าของหม่อน ดังนั้นนิคมฯ จึงควรร่วมมือกับสมาชิกนิคมฯ ช่วยกันแก้ ปัญหาต่าง ๆ เพื่อเพิ่มผลผลิตใบหม่อนให้มีคุณภาพดีให้พอเพียงแก่การเลี้ยงไหม ส่วนการเลี้ยงไหม ของสมาชิกนิคมฯ มีปัญหาที่กำลังประสบอยู่ก็คือ สมาชิกนิคมฯ ไม่สามารถเลี้ยงไหมได้ครบปีละ 6 รุ่น ผลผลิตรังไหมอยู่ในระดับต่ำและไข่ไหมในประเทศคุณภาพไม่ได้มาตรฐาน ปัญหาเหล่านี้มีสาเหตุมาจากใบหม่อนไม่พอเลี้ยงไหม แรงงานไม่เพียงพอ การใช้พันธุ์ไหมที่มีคุณภาพไม่ได้มาตรฐานจะให้ผลผลิตต่ำ และสมาชิกนิคมไม่ไค้นำเทคนิคการเลี้ยงไหมแผนใหม่มาใช้แนวทางในการแก้ ไขปัญหา เหล่านี้อาจจะกระทำไค้โดยทางราชการ ให้สมาชิกนิคมฯ เลี้ยงไหมแผนใหม่อย่างจริงจังเพื่อยึดเป็นอาชีพหลักต่อไปในอนาคต |
Other Abstract: | The Sericulture Production - Settlement, North-Eastern Region, is a rural development project under the responsibility of the Public Welfare Department, Ministry of Interior of Thailand. The objectives of the project is to raise the income of the people in the Settlements, to create more employment opportunities for the rural population, to reduce the importation of foreign silk warp, and to develop and promote domestic silk-spinning and silk- weaving industry. These objectives were to be accomplished by introducing to the 1,500 households in the 13 Self-help Settlements in the Northeast the new methods of mulberry cultivation and silk-culture financed by a budget of 122,843,600 Bahts secured through long-term loan from the United state and Governmental budgets. The duration of the project was six years, from 1977 to 1982, and it was expected to bring an average annual income of 12,000-15,000 Bahts to each household. This thesis is a study on the mulburry cultivation and silk-culture cost of the household producers in the Self-help Settlements under the Sericulture Production Settlement, The study was concentrated on two aspects of cost, the costs asso¬ciated with new method of mulberry cultivation and those asso¬ciated with producing cocoons. The rate of returns on investment and breakeven point of the new method of silk-culture were determined basing on the cost data. To ascertain accurately the costs related to new method of mulberry cultivation, preparation of mulburry beds, care and main¬tenance of the mulberry plantation, and pest and disease control were intensively observed in the fields. Per kilogram cost of mulburry leaves production was first determined for use in computing cost per 20,000 cocoons production. The rate of returns on investment in cocoon production of the household was then determined. Two Settlements in the provinces adjacent to each other were selected in collecting the production cost data. The observed cocoon yield varied greatly between Khamsroi Settlement which used the hybrid foreign species of silkworm and the Lamdomyai Settlement which used the hybrid domestic species of silkworm. The former's cocoon yield was higher than the latter. This study revealed that Lamdomyai Settlement's costs in both mulburry leaves and cocoon production were significantly higher than Khamsroi Settlement's costs. This was due to the fewer number of households engaged in silk production during each silk-culture cycle in the former than in the latter, resulting in a higher fixed cost per unit of production as well as in total production cost for the former. The computed rates of return for these two settlements indicate that the investment in Khamsroi Settlement, with 14.79% rate of return, was highly successful while the investment in Lamdomyai Settlement was not successful. The Study also revealed that the type of land used, wage rate, weather condition, and amount of care given were the factors affecting the cost of mulberry leaves production, while under-utilization 'of production capacity, number of production cycle, and the species of silkworm affect the cost of silk-culture.other findings from this study were as follows. The per rai yield of mulberry leaves was found to be considerably low due to several factors- improper soil preparation and treatment, inadequate care and maintenance of the mulberry plantation, improper pruning of mulberry trees, and ineffective control and prevention of the disease of the roots of mulberry trees, all of which directly affecting the yield of mulberry leaves. The cocoon output per cycle was also observed to be very low due to two serious obstacles. The household cocoon production fell short of six full cycles of silk-culture per year due to mulberry leaves shortages, labor shortages, and the use of low productivity species of silkworm. The other obstacle was that the household producers failed to adopt fully the new method of silk-culture introduced to them. The above mentioned problems imply the urgency of increased governmental roles in exploring the practical solutions to the problems if high productivity is to be achieved in silk-culture |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (บช.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2526 |
Degree Name: | บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | การบัญชี |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24225 |
ISBN: | 9745627526 |
Type: | Thesis |