https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/2436
Title: | Acupoint injection with 0.9% saline for the prevention of nausea and vomiting after total abdominal hysterectomy : a randomized, double blinded, placebo controlled trial |
Other Titles: | การป้องกันอาการคลื่นไส้อาเจียนในผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการผ่าตัดทางนรีเวชวิทยาโดยการฉีดน้ำเกลือ 0.9 ที่จุดฝังเข็มเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมด้วยวิธีสุ่ม |
Authors: | Li, Lei |
Advisors: | Somjai Wangsuphachart Supranee Niruthisard |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine |
Subjects: | Saline Nausea Vomiting Hysterectomy Acupuncture |
Issue Date: | 2002 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Objective: To study the effectiveness of acupoint injection with 0.9% saline at the four acupoints for the prevention of nausea and vomiting after total abdominal hysterectomy under general anesthesia. Design: A randomized, double-blinded, placebo controlled trial. Setting: King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital, Thai Red Cross Society. Participants: Sixty-five female ASA physical status I-III adult patients who underwent Total Abdominal Hysterectomy (TAH) under General Anesthesia (GA) were enrolled in the study, while 4 cases were excluded. Patients (n=61) were double-blind randomized into two groups. Intervention: The eligible patitnes were allocated into two groups by block randomization. At the end of hysterectomy and after the muscle relaxant was reversed but before the patient was fully alert, the patient in the study group received acupoint injection with 0.9% saline at four acupuncture points (both sides of PC-6 and ST-36) while the control group did not get acupoint injection. Outcome measures: Efficacy was assessed by measuring complete response rate of PONV (no nausea, no retching, no vomiting, no rescue antiemetics) in both groups for the first 24 hours after the operation as main outcome. At the same time, the number of retching and vomiting as well as antiemetic rescue used within 24 hours in both groups were be recorded as secondary outcomes. Results: 1. There was no statistical significant difference in the complete response rate (%) between the two groups (43.3% in acupoint group, 35.5% in control group with 95% CI of the difference: -16.7% to 32.3%). 2. The number of vomiting was significantly less in acupoint group compared to control group (P=0.024) in 24 hours after operation, especially during 6-24 hours (P=0.005). 3. The patients who got retching were all in control group, with none in the acupoint group and the patients who got more 5 times vomiting in 24 hours were also in the control group. 4. There was no significant difference in times of nausea, nausea score and rescue using in both groups. 5. There was no incidence of adverse events in both groups. Conclusion: Acupoint injection with normal saline does not reduce the overall incidence of nausea and vomiting in 24 hours after total abdominal hysterectomy under general anesthesia. However, it does reduce the frequency (number) of retching and vomiting during 24 hours after the operation. |
Other Abstract: | วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิผลของการฉีดน้ำเกลือ 0.9% ที่จุดฝังเข็ม 4 จุด เพื่อป้องกันการคลื่นไส้และอาเจียนหลังการผ่าตัดมดลูกทางหน้าท้อง รูปแบบการวิจัย: การทดลองทางคลินิกแบบสุ่มทดลอง สถานที่ที่ทำการวิจัย: โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย ผู้ป่วยที่ร่วมในการวิจัย: หญิง 65 ราย ซึ่งมีระดับ ASA I-III และได้รับการผ่าตัดมดลูกออกทางหน้าท้องโดยการดมยาสลบ ผู้ป่วย 4 ราย ถูกตัดออกจากการศึกษา ผู้ป่วยที่เหลือ 61 ราย ได้รับการสุ่มเป็น 2 กลุ่มโดยผู้ป่วยและผู้ประเมินอาการ ไม่ทราบว่าผู้ป่วยอยู่ในกลุ่มศึกษาหรือกลุ่มควบคุม การรักษา: ผู้ป่วยที่เข้าข่ายการวิจัยได้รับการสุ่มเป็น 2 กลุ่ม โดยวิธีแบบบล็อคเมื่อสิ้นสุดการผ่าตัดมดลูกทางหน้าท้องและได้รับยาแก้คลายกล้ามเนื้อจากการดมยาสลบแล้วแต่ผู้ป่วยยังตื่นไม่เต็มที่ กลุ่มศึกษาได้รับการฉีดน้ำเกลือ 0.9% ที่จุดฝังเข็ม 4 จุด ได้แก่จุด SP-6 และจุด ST-36 ทั้งสองข้าง ในขณะที่กลุ่มควบคุมไม่ได้รับการฉีดยาแต่จะมีพาสเตอร์ปิดที่จุดทั้ง 4 ทั้งสองกลุ่มเพื่อไม่ให้ผู้ป่วยหรือผู้ประเมินอาการทราบ ผลที่วัด: ประสิทธิผลของการฉีดน้ำเกลือ 0.9% ที่จุดฝังเข็ม 4 จุดจะถูกประเมินใน 24 ชั่วโมงหลังการผ่าตัดโดยวัดอัตราการไม่เกิดอาการคลื่นไส้อาเจียนในสองกลุ่มเป็นผลปฐมภูมิ จำนวนการขย้อน จำนวนการอาเจียน และจำนวนยาแก้อาเจียนที่ใช้ใน 24 ชั่วโมงเป็นผลทุติยภูมิ ผลการรักษา: 1. ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของอัตราการไม่เกิดอาการคลื่นไส้อาเจียนโดยรวม ในสองกลุ่ม 2. จำนวนการขย้อนและอาเจียนระหว่าง 6-24 ชั่วโมง หลังการผ่าตัดในกลุ่มศึกษาจะน้อยกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.001 ในอาการขย้อนและ p<0.005 ในอาการอาเจียน) 3. ผู้ป่วย 4 รายที่มีอาการขย้อนมากระหว่าง 24 ชั่วโมงอยู่ในกลุ่มควบคุมแต่ไม่มีผู้ป่วยขย้อนเลยในกลุ่มศึกษา 4. ไม่มีแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างสองกลุ่มในเรื่องเวลาที่มีอาการคลื่นไส้ ระดับคะแนนของอาการและจำนวนยาที่ใช้ 5. ไม่มีผลข้างเคียงจากการฉีดน้ำเกลือ 0.9% ที่จุดฝังเข็มทั้ง 4 จุด ผลสรุป: การฉีดน้ำเกลือที่จุดฝังเข็มไม่สามารถลดอัตราการเกิดอากาศคลื่นไส้และอาเจียนโดยรวมภายใน 24 ชั่วโมงในผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการผ่าตัดมดลูกทางหน้าท้องและได้รับการวางยาสลบทั่วไปได้ การพิสูจน์สมมุติฐานนี้จำเป็นต้องใช้ตัวอย่างการทดลองมากขึ้น เนื่องจากอัตราการเกิดอาการดังกล่าวในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์มีไม่มากเท่าที่คาดตั้งแต่ต้น อย่างไรก็ตามการให้การป้องกันดังกล่าวสามารถลดความรุนแรงและจำนวนของการขย้อนและอาเจียนได้ในระหว่าง 6-24 ชั่วโมง หลังการผ่าตัด |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Health Development |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/2436 |
ISBN: | 9741709048 |
Type: | Thesis |