Title: Study on performance of high temperature proton exchange membrane fuel cell operated on hydrogen from glycerol reforming process
Other Titles: การศึกษาสมรรถนะของเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดเยื่อแลกเปลี่ยนโปรตอนอุณหภูมิสูง ร่วมกับกระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิงกลีเซอรอล
Authors: Suthida Authayanun
Advisors: Amornchai Arpornwichanop
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Amornchai.A@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Proton exchange membrane fuel cells
Glycerin
Hydrogen
เซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดเมมเบรนแลกเปลี่ยนโปรตอน
กลีเซอรีน
ไฮโดรเจน
Issue Date: 2011
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This research concentrates on the performance analysis of a high-temperature proton exchange membrane fuel cell (HT-PEMFC) integrated with a glycerol reforming process. Firstly, the thermodynamic analysis of steam and autothermal reforming of pure glycerol and crude glycerol derived from a biodiesel production process is investigated as a basis of the development of a hydrogen production process from a renewable resource. The simulation results of both the glycerol steam and autothermal reforming show that under isothermal condition, increases in operating temperature and steam to crude glycerol increase hydrogen yield, whereas increasing oxygen to crude glycerol ratios causes a reduction of hydrogen concentration. An increase in the ratio of glycerol to methanol in crude glycerol can increase the amount of hydrogen produced. In addition, an optimal operating condition of glycerol autothermal reforming at a thermo-neutral condition that no external heat to sustain the reformer operation is required, is investigated. When considering the steam reforming of glycerol, it is found that to maintain the CO content of the reformate gas at a desired range for HT-PEMFC, the steam reformer can be operated at lower temperatures; however, a high steam to glycerol ratio is required. This requirement results in an increase in the energy consumption for steam generation. To determine the optimal conditions of glycerol steam reforming for HT-PEMFC, both the product composition and energy requirement are taken into consideration. The operational boundary of the glycerol steam reformer is also explored. Secondly, the efficiency and output power density of an integrated HT-PEMFC system and glycerol reformer is studied by using thermodynamic analysis and pseudo 2D model of HT-PEMFC. The theoretical analysis shows that increase in the anode stoichiometric ratio and steam to carbon (S/C) operation of reformer reduce CO poisoning effect at cell’s anode and therefore leads to enhanced cell performance. In addition, the optimum gas composition and flow rate is very dependent on cell operating current density and temperature. High S/C is essential when operating the HT-PEMFC at high current densities where CO has considerable impact on its performance. Optimal conditions that provide the maximum power density at a given efficiency are reported. Considering design of HT-PEMFC system for stationary application, the HT-PEMFC system with a water gas shift reactor in the glycerol processor shows the highest overall system efficiency compared to that without the water gas shift reactor and low-temperature proton exchange membrane fuel cell (LT-PEMFC) system.
Other Abstract: นำเสนอการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับกระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิงกลีเซอรอลร่วมกับเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดเยื่อแลกเปลี่ยนโปรตอนอุณหภูมิสูง ในส่วนแรกคือ การศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการนำกลีเซอรอลบริสุทธิ์และกลีเซอรอลดิบจาก กระบวนการผลิตไบโอดีเซลมาใช้ในการผลิตไฮโดรเจนผ่านกระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิงด้วยไอน้ำ และกระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิงแบบออโตเทอร์มัล ซึ่งพบว่าการเพิ่มอุณหภูมิและอัตราส่วนเชิงโมลของไอน้ำต่อเชื้อเพลิง ทำให้ผลิตไฮโดรเจนได้มากขึ้น ส่วนการเพิ่มอัตราส่วนเชิงโมลของออกซิเจนต่อเชื้อเพลิง ในกรณีของกระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิงแบบออโตเทอร์มัล จะทำให้สัดส่วนของไฮโดรเจนที่ได้ในผลิตภัณฑ์ทั้งหมดมีค่าลดลง และเมื่อสัดส่วนของกลีเซอรอลต่อเมทานอลในกลีเซอรอลดิบ มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นจะทำให้ปริมาณของไฮโดรเจนที่ผลิตได้มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่สภาวะที่เหมาะสมของกระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิงแบบออโตเทอร์มัล ในสภาวะที่ไม่ต้องใช้ความร้อนจากภายนอกได้ศึกษาในงานวิจัยนี้เช่นเดียวกัน นอกจากนี้พบว่าการป้อนก๊าซที่ได้จากกระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิงกลีเซอรอลด้วยไอน้ำ เข้าสู่เซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดเยื่อแลกเปลี่ยนโปรตอนอุณหภูมิสูงโดยตรง จำเป็นต้องลดอุณหภูมิ และเพิ่มอัตราส่วนเชิงโมลของไอน้ำต่อกลีเซอรอลในกระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิง เพื่อเพิ่มปริมาณไฮโดรเจนและลดปริมาณคาร์บอนมอนนอกไซด์ให้น้อยกว่าข้อจำกัดของเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดนี้ อย่างไรก็ตามการเพิ่มปริมาณไอน้ำที่ใช้ในกระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิง ทำให้พลังงานที่ต้องใช้ในระบบมากขึ้นด้วย ดังนั้นในงานนี้จึงได้มีการศึกษาขอบเขตในการดำเนินการที่เหมาะสม ที่ทำให้ได้สัดส่วนของก๊าซผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ต้องการและใช้พลังงานน้อยที่สุด ในส่วนต่อไปคือ การศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของระบบรีฟอร์มมิงกลีเซอรอลร่วมกับเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดเยื่อแลกเปลี่ยนโปรตอนอุณหภูมิสูง ซึ่งพบว่า การเพิ่มสัดส่วนการใช้เชื้อเพลิงที่ด้านแอโนดของเซลล์ และอัตราส่วนเชิงโมลของไอน้ำต่อคาร์บอนในกระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิง จะทำให้การเกิดการเป็นพิษของคาร์บอนมอนนอกไซด์ ที่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ด้านแอโนดของเซลล์ลดลงและสมรรถนะของเซลล์เพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าปริมาณของคาร์บอนมอนนอกไซด์ มีผลกระทบต่อสมรรถนะของเซลล์อย่างมากที่ความหนาแน่นกระแสมีค่าสูง และที่อุณหภูมิของเซลล์มีค่าต่ำ โดยสภาวะที่ให้ความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟฟ้าสูงสุดที่ประสิทธิภาพที่ต้องการ ได้ถูกนำเสนอในงานนี้ จากนั้นได้ออกแบบและศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของระบบรีฟอร์มมิงกลีเซอรอล ร่วมกับเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดเยื่อแลกเปลี่ยนโปรตอนอุณหภูมิสูงเพื่อใช้ในบ้านเรือน โดยมีการเปรียบเทียบกับระบบของเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดเยื่อแลกเปลี่ยนโปรตอนอุณหภูมิต่ำ ซึ่งพบว่า การเพิ่มเครื่องปฏิกรณ์วอเตอร์แก๊สชิฟเพื่อกำจัดคาร์บอนมอนนอกไซด์ และเพิ่มปริมาณไฮโดรเจนในก๊าซที่ได้จากกระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิง ก่อนที่จะป้อนเข้าสู่เซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดเยื่อแลกเปลี่ยนโปรตอนอุณหภูมิสูง ให้ประสิทธิภาพของระบบสูงสุด
Description: Thesis (D.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
Degree Name: Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24363
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1706
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1706
Type: Thesis