Title: สถานภาพทางวิชาการของอาจารย์ในวิทยาลัยครูภาคตะวันออก
Other Titles: Academic status of instructors in teachers colleges in the Western region
Authors: วิชิต ดาราบถ
Advisors: ดิลก บุญเรืองรอด
ประกอบ คุปรัตน์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณทิตวิทยาลัย
Subjects: วิทยาลัยครู
อาจารย์มหาวิทยาลัย -- ไทย (ภาคตะวันตก)
Issue Date: 2529
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: สถานภาพทางวิชาการของอาจารย์วิทยาลัยครูเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญต่อการเป็นสถาบันอุดมศึกษา และผู้นำทางวิชาการในท้องถิ่นของวิทยาลัยครู เพราะอาจารย์เป็นบุคลากรหลักในการปฏิบัติภาระหน้าที่ 4 ประการของวิทยาลัยครูตามที่กำหนดไว้ในพระราชบัญญัติวิทยาลัยครู พ.ศ.2518 คือ หน้าที่ในการผลิตครู วิจัย ส่งเสริมวิชาชีพและวิทยฐานะของครู เจ้าหน้าที่และผู้บริหารทางการศึกษา ทำนุบำรุงวัฒนธรรม และให้บริการทางวิชาการแก่สังคม การศึกษาสถานภาพทางวิชาการของอาจารย์วิทยาลัยครูภาคตะวันตกจะเป็นวิธีหนึ่งที่จะชี้ให้วิทยาลัยครูภาคตะวันตกได้ปรับปรุงคุณภาพของอาจารย์ และปฏิรูปบทบาทและสถานภาพทางวิชาการของอาจารย์ให้ดีขึ้น เพื่อเป็นหลักประกันทางคุณภาพทางการศึกษาของสาธารณชนที่จะได้รับจากวิทยาลัยครูภาคตะวันตก เพื่อในที่สุดวิทยาลัยครูภาคตะวันตกจะได้สามารถทำบทบทหน้าที่เป็นสถาบันอุดมศึกษาที่สมบูรณ์ต่อไป การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการวิจัย ดังนี้ คือ 1) เพื่อศึกษาสถานภาพทางวิชาการของอาจารย์ในวิทยาลัยครูภาคตะวันตก 2) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบสถานภาพทางวิชาการจำแนกตามตัวแปร วุฒิ ตำแหน่งทางวิชาการ ตำแหน่งบริหาร ประสบการณ์ คณะวิชาที่สังกัดของอาจารย์ในวิทยาลัยครูภาคตะวันตก 3) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบสถานภาพทางวิชาการของอาจารย์ในแต่ละวิทยาลัยครูในกลุ่มภาคตะวันตก การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาสถานภาพทางวิชาการของอาจารย์ในวิทยาลัยครูภาคตะวันตกที่ปฏิบัติงานจริงตลอดปีการศึกษา 2526 จำนวนรวมทั้งสิ้น 493 คน เครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้พัฒนาจากแบบบันทึกผลการปฏิบัติของอาจารย์คณะครุศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ฉบับปีการศึกษา 2523 โดยผู้วิจัยได้ปรับและเปลี่ยนให้เหมาะสมกับลักษณะงานทางวิชาการของวิทยาลัยครูภาคตะวันตก และสะดวกต่อการกรอกข้อมูลของประชากร ซึ่งปฏิบัติงานอยู่ในคณะวิชาครุศาสตร์ คณะวิชาวิทยาศาสตร์ และคณะวิชามนุษยศาสตร์และสังคมศาสตร์ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้วิธีการหาค่าร้อยละ ค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิต ค่าความเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน พร้อมทั้งเปรียบเทียบสถานภาพทางวิชาการของอาจารย์ในด้านต่างๆ จำแนกตาม วุฒิการศึกษาสูงสุด ตำแหน่งทางวิชาการ ตำแหน่งทางบริหาร ประสบการณ์การทำงาน คณะวิชาที่สังกัด โดยใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์ด้วย ไค-แสควร์
Other Abstract: The academic status or instructors in teachers colleges is the important factor in making them higher education institutions and local academic leaders. Instructors are the main personnels to undertake the four legal functions of teachers colleges: teacher production; research production; promotion of instructional proffession and the qualification of teachers, educational officials and administrators; preservation of artistic and cultural heritage; and public academic services. Therefore, the academic status of those instructors will guarantee the quality of those tasks and the educartional quality which the public gain from teachers colleges. To study academic status of instructors in teachers colleges in the western region will indicate the guidelines for improving the quality; and reforming the roles and the academic status of the instructors so that they can completely undertake the functions as a higher education institution 1.To study the academic status of the instructors in teachers colleges in the western region. 2.To compare the academic status of the instructors in teachers colleges in the western region, according to their graduate levels, academic positions, administration positions, work experiences and faculties. 3.To compare the academic status of the instructors in teachers colleges in the western region. This research was to study the academic status of 493 instruc¬tors in academic year of 1983» The instrument used to collect data was adapted from the instructors' task recording form of the faculty of education of Chulalongkom University in academic year 1980. Percentage, mean, standard deviation, and Chi-square test were used to analyse the data. Findings Instructors in teachers colleges in the western region were mostly master-degreed, 59.43 % the others were bachelor- degreed, 36.71 % doctor degreed, 2.02 and tmdergraduated, 1.83 Most of the instructors were appointed instructor level 2 and the fewest were instructor level 3. Male instructors had administration positions at 20.89 % while female ones had at 15.82 56. Administrator instructors were master-degreed and doctor-degreed at 24.75% the others were bachelor-degreed and undergraduated at 11.97% Accord¬ing to the instructors’ work experiences; most were 10-20 years experienced, the others were sequentially more than 20 years experienced and lower than 10 years experienced. And the most were the instructors of faculty of humanity and social science, 59.35 % while 37.32 % Sind 23.33 % were the members of the facility of science and the faculty of education. 2. In comparison of academic status of the instructors, the results were as follows. 2.1 Graduate levels of instructors in teachers colleges in the western region related at significant level .01 to the following tasks: instruction, instructional supervision, research productions, text productions, artical productions, and artistical and cultural heritage preservation. 2.2 Academic positions of instructors in teachers colleges in the western region related to text productions and public academic services at significant level .01; and related at significant level .05 to instructional supervision and research productions. In each college, it was found that academic positions related at significant level .01 to instruction in Kanchanaburi Teachers College, to instructional supervision in Chombung Teachers College and Nakornpatom Teachers College, and to public academic services in Petchaburi Teachers College; and related at significant level .05 to instructional supervision in Petchaburi Teachers College, and to public academic services in Nakornpatom Teachers College. 2.3 Administration positions of instructors in teachers colleges in the western region related to instruction at significant level .01. In each college, it was found that administration positions related at significant level .01 to instruction and public academic services in Nakornpatom Teachers College; and related at signifi¬cant level .05 to instruction in Kanchanaburi Teachers College and Chombung Teachers College. 2.4 Work experiences of instructors in teachers colleges in the western region related at significant level .01 to the following tasks: instructional supervision, text productions, article productions, and public academic services. 2.5 Faculties related at significant level .01 to the following, tasks: instruction, instructional supervision, text pro¬ductions, article productions, and public academic services. In each college, it was found that there were significant relations at .01 level between faculties and instruction in Nakornpatom Teachers College, Chombung Teachers College and Petchburi Teacher College. 2.6 There were significant relations at .01 level between teachers colleges and the following tasks: instruction, text productions, and public academic services.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2529
Degree Name: ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: อุดมศึกษา
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24436
ISBN: 9745664286
Type: Thesis