Title: ความสัมพันธ์ทางทหารระหว่างไทยกับญี่ปุ่น ในสงครามมหาเอเชียบูรพา พ.ศ. 2484-2488
Other Titles: Military relations between Thailand and Japan in the War of Greater East Asia 1941-1945
Authors: สมโชค สวัสดิรักษ์
Advisors: ธิติมา พิทักษ์ไพรวัน
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2524
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างไทยกับญี่ปุ่นในสงครามมหาเอเชียบูรพา พ.ศ. 2484-2488 โดยเน้นหนักในด้านความสัมพันธ์ทางทหารแต่ก็กล่าวถึงความสัมพันธ์ในด้านการเมืองเศรษฐกิจและวัฒนธรรมด้วย นอกจากนั้นยังพิจารณาถึงสาเหตุสำคัญที่รัฐบาลสมัยจอมพล ป. พิบูลสงครามดำเนินนโยบายละทิ้งความเป็นกลางและเข้าร่วมรบเป็นพันธมิตรทางทหารกับญี่ปุ่นในสงครามครั้งนี้ ผลการศึกษาปรากฏว่ารัฐบาลไทยสมัยจอมพล ป. พิบูลสงคราม ดำเนินนโยบายละทิ้งความเป็นกลางและเข้าร่วมรบเป็นพันธมิตรทางทหารกับญี่ปุ่นในสงครามมหาเอเชียบูรพา เนื่องจากรัฐบาลไทยคาดคะเนว่าฝ่ายอักษะได้แก่ เยอรมนี อิตาลีและญี่ปุ่นจะเป็นฝ่ายชนะสงครามเมื่อฝ่ายอักษะชนะสงครามแล้วประเทศไทยก็จะได้รับประโยชน์ด้วยกล่าวคือจะได้รับดินแดนเดิมของไทยที่สูญเสียให้แก่ฝรั่งเศส และอังกฤษในรัชสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัวกลับคืนมาเป็นของไทยอีกครั้งหนึ่ง ผลที่ได้รับดังกล่าวจะช่วยสนับสนุนนโยบาย “ไทยรวมไทย” และแผนการสร้างชาติไทยของจอมพล ป. พิบูลสงครามนายกรัฐมนตรี เมื่อกองทัพญี่ปุ่นเข้าสู่ประเทศไทยในเดือนธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2584 นั้น รัฐบาลไทยจึงยินยอมให้กองทหารญี่ปุ่นเดินทัพผ่านประเทศไทยได้ ต่อมาไทยกับญี่ปุ่นได้ลงนามร่วมกันในกติกาสัญญาพันธะไมตรีระหว่างประเทศไทยกับประเทศญี่ปุ่น เมื่อวันที่ 21 ธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2584 และเมื่อประเทศไทยประกาศสงคราต่อฝ่ายสัมพันธมิตรในวันที่ 25 มกราคม พ.ศ. 2585 แล้วกองทัพไทยกับกองทัพญี่ปุ่นได้เข้าร่วมรบเคียงบ่าเคียงไหล่กันในยุทธภูมิพม่าและแค้วนสหรัฐไทยเดิม ซึ่งมีผลให้ญี่ปุ่นได้พม่าทั้งประเทศส่วนไทยได้ดินแดนสหรัฐไทยเดิม นอกจากนี้รัฐบาลไทยก็ได้ให้ความร่วมมือกับญี่ปุ่นในด้านการเมืองจนรัฐบาลญี่ปุ่นยอมรับรองดินแดนสี่รัฐมลายูว่าเป็นของไทย ในด้านเศรษฐกิจทั้งสองฝ่ายก็ร่วมมือกันในด้านการค้าระหว่างไทยกับญี่ปุ่นและประเทศในวงไพบูลย์ร่วมแห่งมหาเอเชียบูรพา และร่วมมือในด้านวัฒนธรรมด้วย แต่กองทัพญี่ปุ่นก็เป็นปัญหาสำคัญที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อประเทศไทยระหว่างสงครามในทุกๆ ด้านกล่าวคือในด้านการเมืองและทางทหารนั้น กองทัพญี่ปุ่นเป็นปัจจัยที่ก่อให้เกิดความขัดแย้งในคณะรัฐบาลไทยซึ่งคณะรัฐมนตรีส่วนใหญ่เป็นสมาชิกในคณะราษฎร จนทำให้เกิดการแบ่งพรรคแบ่งพวกและกลายเป็นปัญหาเรื้อรังมาจนถึงยุคปัจจุบัน ในด้านเศรษฐกิจกองทัพญี่ปุ่นในประเทศไทยได้ก่อให้เกิดภาวะเงินเฟ้อ ค่าครองชีพสูง การกักตุนสินค้า การฉ้อราษฎร์บังหลวงและในด้านวัฒนธรรมนั้นจอมพล ป. พิบูลสงคราม ดำเนินนโยบายสร้างชาติไทยใหม่ด้วยการปฏิวัติวัฒนธรรมซึ่งการเปลี่ยนแปลงดังกล่าวรัฐบาลได้ดำเนินการตั้งแต่ก่อนที่กองทัพญี่ปุ่นจะเข้าสู่ประเทศไทย ครั้นเมื่อกองทัพญี่ปุ่นเข้ามาตั้งฐานทัพในประเทศไทยแล้วจอมพล ป. พิบูลสงคราม ได้ดำเนินการปฏิวัติวัฒนธรรมเพื่อจะต่อต่านอิทธิพลวัฒนธรรมของญี่ปุ่นมิให้มีอิทธิพลเหนือวัฒนธรรมไทย การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางวัฒนธรรมหลายสิ่งหลายอย่างในสมัยจอมพล ป. พิบูลสงครามยังคงปรากฏอยู่ในสังคมไทยยุคปัจจุบัน เมื่อญี่ปุ่นยอมจำนนต่อฝ่ายสัมพันธมิตรโดยไม่มีเงื่อนไขในเดือนสิงหาคม พ.ศ. 2488 แล้ว สหรัฐอเมริกาได้ถือว่าการประกาศสงครามของไทยครั้งนี้เป็น “โมฆะ” ทั้งนี้เพราะขบวนการเสรีไทยที่ได้ก่อตั้งและดำเนินการต่อต้านญี่ปุ่นตั้งแต่เริ่มสงคราม ด้วยการให้ความร่วมมือกับฝ่ายสัมพันธมิตร และช่วยสนับสนุนกองทัพไทยริดรอนกำลังทหารญี่ปุ่น และขัดขวางมิให้กองทัพญี่ปุ่นทำการปลดอาวุธของทหารไทยในช่วงระยะปลายสงครามครั้งนี้ได้ นอกจากนั้นขบวนการเสรีไทยได้ช่วยผ่อนหนักเป็นเบาในการเจรจากับฝ่ายสัมพันธมิตรภายหลังสงครามด้วย
Other Abstract: The objective of this thesis is to study the relations between Thailand and Japan in the War of Greater East Asia 1941-1945 A.D., with special emphasis on military co-operation. The aims of study also include political, economic and cultural relationship as well. It also wants to investigate main factors behind policy making of Field Marshall Pibulsonggram government in abandoning the nation’s neutrality to join the Japanese in the War of Greater East Asia. The result of the study is that Pibulsonggram government abandoned the policy of neutrality to join the Japanese in anticipation of the victor of the Axis namely, Germany, Italy and Japan. Consequently, Thailand could gain benefit in recovering the territories that were lost to France and England during the reign of King Rama V. The success in reannexing the territories would be a good support to the “nation building” programme of Field Marshall Pibulsonggram government. When the Japanese Army entered Thailand in December 1941, the government agreed to lot Japanese Army move through the country. Later on, Thailand and Japan signed the Pact of Alliance between Thailand and Japan on December 21, 1941, and when Thailand declared war against the Allied on January 25, 1942, Thai and Japanese Armies fought shoulder to shoulder in Burma, and in Shan State. Consequently, the Japanese occupied all of Burma and Thailand gained the territory of Shan State. Through political co-operation with Japan the former four Malayan States were recognized by Japan as under Thai sovereignty. Thailand and Japan also joined in economic and cultural co-operations. At the same time Japanese army presence in Thailand had caused many problem to the country. Conflicts within Thai Government whose majority were members of the People Party became prominent. The conflicts were followed by political fractions which can be traced until the present times. Concerning economic problems, Japanese army presence in Thailand caused inflation and high cost of living. Wide spread of hoarding and corruptions were commonly practiced. On cultural aspects, Field Marshall Pibulsonggram’s programme of “ Nationalism” was partly carried on through cultural revolution. The programme has been initiated and carried on before the presence of Japanese army in Thailand with the Japanese stationed in the country the cultural revolution process was intensified to counteract the influences of Japanese culture. Culture changes as occurred were partly encouraged by the Japanese presence and partly by Field Marshall Pibulsonggram’s own concept of cultural revolution. When the Japanese surrendered unconditionally to the Allies in August 1945, the Allies nullified the Declaration of War against them as the result of the Free Thai Movement fighting Japanese since the beginning of the war by co-operating with the allies and supporting Thai Army in underground insurgency weakening the Japanese forces and taking action against disarming the Thai Army on the last days of the war. Besides the Free Thai Movement took part in lessening the burden which would be posed on Thailand by the Allies.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2524
Degree Name: อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: ประวัติศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24494
Type: Thesis