https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/2459
Title: | ความชุกของภาวะซึมเศร้าและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องในผู้ป่วยนอกโรคจิตเภทเรื้อรัง สถาบันจิตเวชศาสตร์สมเด็จเจ้าพระยา |
Other Titles: | Prevalence of depression and related factors among out-patients chronic schizophrenic of Somdet Chaopraya Institute of Psychiatry |
Authors: | ปรียนันท์ สละสวัสดิ์, 2502 |
Advisors: | พวงสร้อย วรกุล นันทิกา ทวิชาชาติ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะแพทยศาสตร์ |
Subjects: | ความซึมเศร้า ผู้ป่วยจิตเภท |
Issue Date: | 2546 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | ศึกษาความชุกของภาวะซึมเศร้าและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องในผู้ป่วยนอกโรคจิตเภทเรื้อรัง สถาบันจิตเวชศาสตร์สมเด็จเจ้าพระยา กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 150 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ แบบสัมภาษณ์ประกอบด้วย ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบประเมินอาการทางจิต (Brief psychiatric rating scale) แบบประเมินการสนับสนุนทางสังคม (Social support scale ) แบบประเมินเหตุการณ์ความเครียดในชีวิต (Life stress events scale) และแบบสอบถามประเมินภาวะซึมเศร้าด้วยตนเองของ Zung (The Zung self-rating depression scale) วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยโปรแกรม SPSS for Windows ใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา ได้แก่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ใช้สถิติเชิงอนุมาน ได้แก่ Chi-square test, t-test, one-way ANOVA, Pearson's product moment correlation coefficient และการพยากรณ์โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุแบบขั้นตอน (Stepwise multiple regression analysis) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้ป่วยโรคจิตเภทเรื้อรังมีความชุกของภาวะซึมเศร้า 36.0% อายุและการสนับสนุนทางสังคม มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบกับภาวะซึมเศร้าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ P<.05 และ .001 ตามลำดับ เหตุการณ์ความเครียดในชีวิต มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับภาวะซึมเศร้าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ P<.05 การสนับสนุนทางสังคมน้อย อายุน้อยและมีอาการข้างเคียงของยารักษาโรคจิต เป็นปัจจัยที่สามารถทำนายการเกิดภาวะซึมเศร้าได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ |
Other Abstract: | To examine the prevalence of depression and associated factors of 150 chronic ambulatory schizophrenic patients of Somdet Chaopraya Institute of Psychiatry. The interview was used for demographic data, brief psychiatric rating scale, social support rating scale, life stress event scale while self reported questionnaires was used for The Zung self-rating depression scale. The SPSS for Windows was used for descriptive and inferential statistical analysis. Descriptive statistics were presented as percentage, mean, standard deviation, while inferential statistics were done for chi-square test, t-test, one-way ANOVA, Pearson's product moment correlation coefficient. Stepwise multiple regression analysis was performed to determine for significant predictive factors. The result of this study was found that prevalence of depression was 36%. Age and social support were negatively correlated to depression (p<.05 and p<.001 respectively). On the other hands, life stress events was positively correlated to depression (p<.05). In conclusion, lack of social support, young age and extrapyramidal side effects are significantly factors in prediction of depression for these studied sample. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2546 |
Degree Name: | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | สุขภาพจิต |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/2459 |
ISBN: | 9741743947 |
Type: | Thesis |