https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24619
Title: | Recovery of rare earth elements from end of life fluorescent lamp |
Other Titles: | การเก็บกลับคืนแร่ธาตุหายากจากหลอดฟลูออเรสเซนต์ที่หมดอายุใช้งานแล้ว |
Authors: | Chorarin Limtrakul |
Advisors: | Quanchai Leepowpanth Dawan Wiwattanadate |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Quanchai.L@Chula.ac.th Dawan.W@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Rare earth metals Fluorescent lamps โลหะหายาก หลอดฟลูออเรสเซนต์ |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Fluorescent lamp is a gas-discharge lamp that uses electricity to excite mercury vapor. However, the United States Environmental Protection Agency classifies fluorescent lamps as hazardous waste, and recommends that they are segregated from general waste for recycling or safe disposal. In addition, main components of fluorescent lamp are rare earth phosphor including La (Lanthanum), Tb (Terbium), Ce (Cerium), Eu (Europium) and Y (Yttrium), the price of which has become increasing. Therefore, the used fluorescent lamps are considered as an important secondary resource for rare earth element. In this study, ultrasonic dry sieving as well as wet vibration sieving has been used for separation of rare earth elements from the ground used lamp. Sample characterization then separation, tests were conducted. Ultrasonic dry sieving in 5, 8, 10 and 12.5 µm for 2 minutes each was performed to determine the optimum sieve size, and then wet vibration sieving 5 µm was conducted in different times to compare wet and dry sieving. In the recovery of rare earth elements process, influences of sieving size and time were investigated in order to identify the optimum condition for the separation process. In term of the air classification which is an instrument to verify the separation performance of dry separation process, the optimum condition was obtained when the feed rate is 10 kg/h with rotation speed of 2000, 3000, 4000, 5000, 6000 and 7000 rpm by with and without compressed air. |
Other Abstract: | หลอดไฟฟลูออเรสเซนต์เป็นหลอดไฟที่ปล่อยประจุอิเล็กตรอนผ่านไอปรอท หลอดไฟฟลูออเรสเซนต์ถูกนำมาใช้โดยทั่วไปหรือในตึกสูง เนื่องจากมีประสิทธิภาพสูงกว่าหลอดไฟทั่วๆ ไป อย่างไรก็ตามองค์กรสิ่งแวดล้อมของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ได้ระบุคัดแยกหลอดไฟฟลูออเรสเซนต์ให้เป็นขยะมีพิษ และแนะนำให้คัดแยกขยะเพื่อนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่หรือกำจัดให้ปลอดภัย นอกจากนั้นส่วนประกอบหลักของสารเคลือบหลอดไฟฟอสฟอร์ยังมีแร่ธาตุหายากผสมอยู่ เช่น La (แลนทานัม), Tb (ทริปเบียม), Ce (ซีเซียม), Eu (ยูโรเปียม) และ Y (ยิบเตียม) ซึ่งมีราคาสูง ดังนั้นหลอดไฟฟลูออเรสเซนต์ที่ผ่านการใช้งานแล้ว จึงถูกนำมาพิจารณาถึงแหล่งของทรัพยากรทุติยภูมิของแร่ธาตุหายาก ในการศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้ การใช้ตะแกรงแบบแห้งโดยใช้การสั่นและคลื่นอัลตร้าโซนิกได้ถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์ ในการคัดแยกแร่ธาตุหายากจากฟอสฟอร์ในหลอดไฟฟลูออเรสเซนต์ที่ผ่านการใช้งานแล้ว ฟอสฟอร์ที่ยังไม่ผ่านการใช้งานจะนำมาวิเคราะห์หาคุณลักษณะ เช่น การกระจายตัวของอนุภาค ความถ่วงจำเพาะ ส่วนผสมของฟอสฟอร์แต่ละสี ก่อนที่จะทำการทดลอง การใช้ตะแกรงสั่นด้วยคลื่นอัลตร้าโซนิก 5, 8, 10 และ 12.5 ด้วยเวลา 2 นาที ถูกนำมาคำนวณหาขนาดตะแกรงที่ดีที่สุด และการใช้ตะแกรงสั่นด้วยน้ำถูกนำมาทดสอบเพื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการใช้ตะแกรงแบบแห้ง ในการเก็บกลับคืนแร่ธาตุหายาก อิทธิพลของขนาดตะแกรงและเวลาถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์เพื่อจะหาค่าที่ดีที่สุดในการคัดแยก การคัดแยกด้วยกระแสอากาศเพื่อเป็นการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของการคัดแยก และหาค่าที่ดีที่สุดในการป้อนตัวอย่าง 10 kg/h ด้วยความเร็ว 2000, 3000, 4000, 5000, 6000 and 7000 rpm ที่มีพัดลมอัดอากาศและไม่มีพัดลมอัดอากาศ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Georesources Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24619 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1708 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1708 |
Type: | Thesis |