https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24702
Title: | การศึกษาการดำเนินงานด้านการวิเคราห์อาหารและยาของกรมวิทยาศาสตร์การแพทย์ |
Other Titles: | A study on operation of food and drug analysis of medical science department |
Authors: | พรพิศ ไชยาวาณิชยกุล |
Advisors: | ศิริโสภาคย์ บูรพาเดชะ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Issue Date: | 2525 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ เป็นการศึกษาถึงการดำเนินงานด้านการวิเคราะห์อาหารและยาของกรมวิทยาศาสตร์การแพทย์ ซึ่งเป็นส่วนราชการสังกัดกระทรวงสาธารณสุข โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ 3 ประการ คือ เพื่อศึกษาการดำเนินงานด้านการวิเคราะห์อาหารและยา ของกรมวิทยาศาสตร์การแพทย์ เพื่อศึกษาถึงปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการดำเนินงาน และเพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหาและอุปสรรคแก่ผู้ที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้อง ซึ่งอาจนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ได้ การศึกษาวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีสำรวจ และศึกษาข้อมูลทุติยภูมิในเบื้องต้น ตลอดจนสังเกตการทำงานของเจ้าหน้าที่ และสัมภาษณ์เจ้าหน้าที่ผู้เกี่ยวข้องด้วย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การดำเนินงานด้านการวิเคราะห์อาหารและยา ยังมีอุปสรรคในการดำเนินงานให้บรรลุเป้าหมาย จากการศึกษาพอที่จะสรุปปัญหาและข้อเสนอแนะได้ดังนี้ ปัญหาการขาดแคลนกำลังนักวิเคราะห์อาหาร นักวิเคราะห์ยา เป็นผลให้มีงานคั่งค้างอยู่เสมอ นอกจากนี้การมอบหมายงานอื่น ๆ ให้นักวิเคราะห์ทำ เช่น การจัดทำงบประมาณของกอง การจัดซื้อจัดจ้าง ฯลฯ ทำให้กำลังนักวิเคราะห์ฯ ซึ่งมีไม่พออยู่แล้ว ขาดแคลนมากขึ้น เห็นควรให้สำนักงานเลขานุการกรมเป็นผู้จัดซื้อจัดจ้างเพราะเป็นหน้าที่โดยตรง ส่วนการจัดทำงบประมาณของกอง ควรให้เจ้าหน้าที่ธุรการเป็นผู้ทำไปพลางก่อน และเห็นควรขออัตรากำลัง ตำแหน่งเจ้าหน้าที่บริหารงานทั่วไป เพื่อควบคุมงานด้านธุรการ 1 ตำแหน่ง จะช่วยให้งานมีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้น ปัญหาทางด้านเครื่องมือ เครื่องใช้ในห้องทดลองไม่เพียงพอ และชำรุดใช้การไม่ได้ ควรรีบส่งซ่อมโดยเร็ว และควรให้มีการสำรวจตรวจสภาพครุภัณฑ์วิทยาศาสตร์อยู่เป็นประจำ นอกจากนี้ควรขอความร่วมมือจากศูนย์อุปกรณ์วิทยาศาสตร์ เพราะศูนย์ฯ มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการให้บริการทางด้านเครื่องมือวิทยาศาสตร์ เช่น การซ่อมแซมเครื่องมือ ให้คำแนะนำวิธีบำรุงรักษาเครื่องมือโดยเจ้าหน้าที่ผู้มีความรู้ความสามารถเกี่ยวกับเครื่องมือ ปัญหาทางด้านสายงาน ควรให้มีการปรับปรุงสายงานของกองวิเคราะห์อาหารขึ้นใหม่ เพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงงานซ้ำซ้อน และจัดคนให้พอเหมาะกับสายงานแต่ละสายงานจะมีความสำคัญเท่ากัน ทำให้ง่ายแก่การบริหารงานและจะทำให้งานมีประสิทธิภาพรวดเร็วขึ้นอีกด้วย ปัญหาทางด้านความร่วมมือกับหน่วยราชการอื่นที่เกี่ยวข้อง จากการทำวิจัยพบว่าได้รับความร่วมมือน้อย จึงเห็นว่าควรให้มีการปรึกษาหารือกันระหว่างหัวหน้างานที่เกี่ยวข้อง เพราะถ้าหากขาดความร่วมมือแล้ว งานจะขาดประสิทธิภาพ เช่น การส่งตัวอย่างมาครั้งละมาก ๆ ทำให้ได้รับผลการวิเคราะห์ช้า หรือหากหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องไม่นำผลวิเคราะห์ไปดำเนินคดี หรือไม่นำไปเผยแพร่ให้ประชาชนทราบ การวิเคราะห์ตัวอย่างอาหารและยา ซึ่งต้องเสียทรัพย์และเวลาก็ไร้ความหมาย ผู้บริโภคจะไม่ได้รับประโยชน์ |
Other Abstract: | The main target of this thesis is the study of food and drug analysis operation of Medical Sciences Department, Ministry of Public Health. It includes 3 objectives: - they are the study of the food and drug analysis operation of the Medical Sciences Department, the investigation of the related organizations prior to the improvement at those operations. This is a survey research. At preliminary stage, the secondary data is collected through the questionnaire along with the observation during staffs’ operation and interview afterwards. The result concluded that, “it is quite clear, there will be unsolved problems at the operation of food and drug analysis”. According to this study, to achieve the target, it recommends to solve these problems. The inadequacy of food and drug analysts, resulted in accumulation of samples to be analysed. The inefficiency in personnel management has created the shortage for analysis. Because the analysts have spent time working in other duties:- for example, the budget, procurement and employment proceedings. It recommends to transfer these administrated duties to the Department Secretary Office and the Business Administration Office prior to the request for one general administrator later on. The problem of inadequacy and inefficiency of laboratory instruments and equipments should be solved through the recommendation of the Scientific Laboratory Instrument Center, a unit of the Medical Sciences Department. Since, this center provided right personnels who are able to give the service in maintainance, repairation and suggestions. According to the study, job description of [Food] Analysis Division should be revised. Since some job description is quite big, compared to the Others. Therefore, the new descriptions are needed in order to provide enough positions and promotion to the personnels in such a work-loaded duty. Consequently, it increases the efficiency and reduces the accumulated works. Finally, this survey showed that another main problem occurred from the poor cooperation among government agencies and related units. Therefore, it recommends to analyse the problems and seeks for the better cooperation among the responsibilities and co-workers. Without this improvement, the food and drug analysis operation is undoubtedly unimproved which resulted in time-consuming, budget loss and useless to the consumers. Since, it requires the well cooperation from inspectors, manufacturers, sanitators to submit suitable numbers of samples at each time and the relevant result has to be further processed by other agencies:- i.g. Food and Drug Administration Control for Court proceeding, the Consumer Protection Society and other related organizations. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (พณ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2525 |
Degree Name: | พาณิชยศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | พาณิชยศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24702 |
ISBN: | 9745614238 |
Type: | Thesis |