Title: การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการใช้คำสันธานในสมัยสุโขทัย อยุธยา กับสมัยปัจจุบัน
Other Titles: The usage of conjunctions in the Sukhothai, Ayudhaya and Ratanakosin periods: s comparative study
Authors: จิราพร โชติเธียระวงศ์
Advisors: นวรรณ พันธุเมธา
ดุษฎีพร ชำนิโรคศานต์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2524
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาการใช้คำสันธานในสมัยสุโขทัย และอยุธยา โดยศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับสมัยปัจจุบันทั้งในส่วนที่เหมือนกันและแตกต่างกัน ข้อมูลที่นำมาศึกษาเก็บรวบรวมจากศิลาจารึกและเอกสารในสมัยสุโขทัยและอยุธยา และจากตำราหรือบทความทางวิชาการในปัจจุบัน ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ ประการแรก คำสันธานที่ปรากฎในสมัยสุโขทัย อยุธยาและปัจจุบัน มีที่ใช้ทั้งที่เหมือนกันและแตกต่างกัน คือ มีที่ใช้เหมือนกันทั้ง 3 สมัย หรือมีที่ใช้ในสมัยสุโขทัยเหมือนกับสมัยอยุธยา หรือมีที่ใช้ในสมัยอยุธยาเหมือนกับสมัยปัจจุบัน หรือมีที่ใช้เฉพาะในแต่ละสมัยเท่านั้น ประการที่สอง คำสันธานที่ปรากฏในสมัยสุโขทัย อยุธยาและปัจจุบันบางคำอาจปรากฏคำเดียวเป็นสันธานเดี่ยว เรียงกับคำอื่นเป็นกลุ่มคำสันธาน หรือปรากฏร่วมกับคำอื่นเป็นสันธานคู่ แต่บางคำอาจปรากฏเป็นสันธานเดี่ยวอย่างเดียว บางคำอาจปรากฏเป็นสันธานคู่อย่างเดียว หรือกลุ่มคำสันธานอย่างเดียว บางคำอาจปรากฏเป็นสันธานเดี่ยวกับกลุ่มคำสันธาน หรือสันธานเดี่ยวกับสันธานคู่ หรือเป็นกลุ่มคำสันธานกับสันธานคู่ ประการที่สาม ตำแหน่งของคำสันธานจะปรากฏอยู่ต้นประโยคเชื่อม ยกเว้นคำสันธาน ก็ และ จึง ถ้าประโยคเชื่อมมีประธาน ก็ และ จึง จะปรากฏอยู่หลังประธาน วิธีเสนอผลการวิจัย ได้แบ่งออกเป็น 3 บท คือ บทที่ 1 เป็นบทนำ กล่าวถึงความมุ่งหมาย และขอบเขตของการวิจัย บทที่ 2 บทเปรียบเทียบการใช้คำสันธาน โดยจำแนกการใช้อย่างละเอียดทั้งในสมัยสุโขทัย อยุธยา และปัจจุบัน พร้อมทั้งตัวอย่าง เนื่องจากต้องการเปรียบเทียบวิธีใช้คำสันธานในแต่ละสมัยให้เห็นชัดเจน จึงเสนอผลการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบสันธานแต่ละคำเรียงตามลำดับอักษร และเรียงตามสมัยไว้ในบทเดียวกันทั้งหมด ในบทสุดท้ายเป็นการสรุปผลของการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบวิธีใช้คำสันธานในสมัยสุโขทัย อยุธยา และปัจจุบัน ทั้งในส่วนที่เหมือนกันและแตกต่างกัน และเสนอข้อคิดเกี่ยวกับคำสันธานในปัจจุบัน รวมทั้งเสนอแนะประเด็นที่น่าสนใจเพื่อศึกษาหรือวิจัยเรื่องสันธานในภาษาไทยต่อไป
Other Abstract: The purpose of this thesis is to compare and contrast the usage of conjunctions in the Sukhothai, Ayudhya and Ratanakosin periods. The investigation is based on data obtained from inscriptions, ancient documents and contemporary textual materials, including a number of academic articles. After a close study, the results of this research are as follows:- First, the conjunctions used in the Sukhothai, Ayudh-ya and contemporary Ratanakosin period have both similar and different usages. Some conj[u]nctions have the same usage in all three periods; some only during the Sukhothai and Ayudhya periods; some only during the Ayudhya and the contemporary periods; and some have entirely unique usages particular to their time. Second, the occurence of conjunctions in the Sukhothai, Ayudhya and contemporary periods are of three kinds. First, the occurrence in which a conjunction occurs a single word. Second, the occurrence in which a conjunction occurs as a constituent of a conjunctional phrase and third the occurrence in which a conjunction must occur in one close unit with another word. The conjunctions vary in the possibility of these 3 types of occurrences ie: some conjunction may have all three occurrences, some may have two occurrences and others may have only one. Third, a conjunction occupies the first position of a linking-sentence except for /k ... :/ and /e+ŋ/ which directly follow the subject. To make the study clear, this thesis is devided into three chapters. Chapter one introduces the reader to the purpose and scope of this research. Chapter two closely examines the usage of conjunctions in the Sukhothai,Ayudh-ya and the contemporary period, then compares and contrasts the usage of conjunctions in these three different periods. For convenience, I have arranged conjunctions occurring in each period in alphabetical order. Chapter three gives the conclusion of this comparative and contrastive study of usage of conjunctions in the Sukhothai, Ayudh-ya and contemporary periods. Inclusive here are my remarks and suggestions on the contemporary usage of conjunctions.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2524
Degree Name: อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: ภาษาไทย
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24901
Type: Thesis