DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: อัจฉราภรณ์ เปี่ยมสมบูรณ์
dc.contributor.author: วรพร ธารางกูร
dc.contributor.other: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิทยาศาสตร์
dc.date.issued: 2545
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741725426
dc.description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2545en
dc.description.abstract: การศึกษาความชุกชุมและมวลชีวภาพของ Picoplankton บริเวณป่าชายเลนบ้านคลองโคน จังหวัดสมุทรสงคราม ดำเนินการระหว่างเดือนพฤษภาคม 2544 ถึงเดือนเมษายน 2545 โดยเก็บตัวอย่างจาก 4 สถานีในคลองแพรกใหญ่ ทุกวันขึ้น 8 ค่ำในขณะน้ำขึ้นหรือน้ำนิ่งรวม 13 ครั้ง ตรวจวัดปัจจัยสิ่งแวดล้อมรวมถึงวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณสารอาหารในมวลน้ำ และหามวลชีวภาพของแพลงก์ตอนพืชขนาดต่าง ๆ ในรูปของปริมาณคลอโรฟิลล์ เอ และอินทรีย์คาร์บอนและอินทรีย์ไนโตรเจน สังเกตตัวอย่าง Picoplankton ที่ย้อมด้วย Proflavin และเก็บรักษาไว้ใน Glutaraldehyde ภายใต้กล้องจุลทรรศน์ Epifluorescence ในช่วงแสงสีฟ้าเพื่อแยก Phototrophic picoplankton ออกจาก Heterotrophic picoplankton และใช้ช่วงแสงเหนือม่วงและแสงสีเขียวช่วยยืนยันการแบ่งกลุ่ม พบ Picoplankton 3 กลุ่มใหญ่ โดยดูจากขนาด รูปร่างเซลล์และการเรืองแสงคือ Heterotrophic picoplankton, Phototrophic picoplankton ซึ่งแบ่งเป็น Picocyanobacteria กับ Phototrophic picoeukaryotes และกลุ่ม Picoeukaryotes ที่แยกไม่ได้ โดย Heterotrophic picoplankton มีสัดส่วนความหนาแน่นสูงกว่ากลุ่มอื่น ๆ ตลอดการศึกษา คือมีความหนาแน่นเฉลี่ยสูงสุดในฤดูฝนคือเดือนกันยายน 2544 เท่ากับ 1.84x106 เซลล์ต่อมิลลิลิตร และต่ำสุดในเดือนมิถุนายน 2544 ซึ่งเป็นต้นฤดูฝนเท่ากับ 9.60x105 เซลล์ต่อมิลลิลิตร สำหรับ Phototrophic picoplankton มีความหนาแน่นเฉลี่ยสูงสุดเมื่อย่างเข้าฤดูฝนคือต้นเดือนพฤษภาคม 2544 เท่ากับ 2.18x105 เซลล์ต่อมิลลิลิตร และต่ำสุดในเดือนธันวาคม 2544 มีความหนาแน่นเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 6.36x104 เซลล์ต่อมิลลิลิตร โดย Phototrophic picoplankton ที่เป็นกลุ่มเด่น คือ Picocyanobacteria มวลชีวภาพในรูปของคลอโรฟิลล์ เอ ของแพลงก์ตอนพืชทั้งหมด ( 0.7-200 ไมโครเมตร) มีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 2.280-22.605 มิลลิกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร โดยมีค่าสูงสุดในฤดูฝน (กรกฎาคม 2544 ) และต่ำสุดในฤดูแล้ง (มกราคม 2545 ) Phototrophic picoplankton มีสัดส่วนของปริมาณคลอโรฟิลล์ เอ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 7.88 ของปริมาณคลอโรฟิลล์ เอ ของแพลงก์ตอนพืชทั้งหมด ในขณะที่คลอโรฟิลล์ เอ ของ Nanophytoplankton มีสัดส่วนสูงสุด คือ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 84.41 และ Microphytoplankton มีสัดส่วนของปริมาณคลอโรฟิลล์ เอ ต่ำสุดคิดเป็นร้อยละ 7.71 ของแพลงก์ตอนพืชทั้งหมด อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของอินทรีย์คาร์บอนและไนโตรเจนของแพลงก์ตอนพืชทั้งหมดมีค่าประมาณ 3.9 ซึ่งต่ำกว่าอัตราส่วน Redfield แสดงว่าบริเวณนี้มีปริมาณอินทรีย์ไนโตรเจนสูงซึ่งอาจเป็นแหล่งอาหารสำหรับการเติบโตของ Heterotrophic picoplankton ความชุกชุมและมวลชีวภาพของ Picoplankton จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้ไม่แตกต่างกันตลอดลำคลองที่ศึกษาแต่มีการแปรผันตามฤดูกาลของการศึกษาโดยขึ้นกับอิทธิพลของปริมาณสารอาหารและปัจจัยสิ่งแวดล้อมบางประการ และอาจเกี่ยวข้องกับความหนาแน่นของผู้ล่า คือ แพลงก์ตอนสัตว์ ที่อาจมีบทบาทในการควบคุมปริมาณ Picoplankton โดยการล่าและการปลดปล่อยสารอินทรีย์ละลายน้ำ ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงแนวโน้มของสายใยอาหารที่เริ่มต้นจากแพลงก์ตอนขนาดเล็ก คือ Picoplankton และ Nanoplankton โดยเฉพาะ Microbial loop มีความสำคัญเป็นกระบวนการถ่ายทอดสสารและพลังงานที่สำคัญในป่าชายเลนบ้านคลองโคน
dc.description.abstractalternative: Variations in density and biomass of picoplankton in mangrove creek at Baan Klong Kone, Samut Songkhram were studied from May 2001 to April 2002. Subsurface water samples were collected in triplicates at four different sites along, Klong Praek Yai in the mangrove forest at daytime stagnant – high tide. Physico-chemical parameters were measured in situ prior to water samplings. Extracted chlorophyll a as well as cellular organic carbon and nitrogen were analyzed from size fractionated samples. Concentrations of dissolve nutrients were also determined from prefiltered seawater except for ammonium nitrogen. Density of picoplankton was determined from samples preserved in glutaraldehyde and dyed with Proflavin fluorescent dye. Enumeration of picoplankton was conducted under the epifluorescence microscope with blue excitation and later confirmed under by UV and green excitation. Picoplankton found in this study was categorized into 3 major groups based upon the cell size and shape as well as the fluorescence color schemes. First group was heterotrophic picoplankton, the second group was phototrophic picoplankton comprised of picocyanobacteria and phototrophic picoeukaryotes, and the third group was unidentified picoeukaryotes. Heterotrophic picoplankton was the most abundant picoplankton with the maximum density of 1.84x106 cells/ml in rainy season of September. The minimum density of heterotrophic picoplankton, 9.60x105 cells/ml, found in the period of early rainy season (June). Density of phototrophic picoplankton, dominated by picocyanobacteria varied between 6.36x104 and 2.18x105 cells/ml during the dry season (December) and early rainy season (May). Phototrophic picoplankton biomass as determined in form of chlorophyll a biomass ranged from 2.280 to 22.605 mg/m3 with the highest concentration in the rainy season (July) and the lowest one in the dry season (January). The fractionated chlorophyll a of phototrophic picoplankton was only 7.88% of total chlorophyll a in the creek. The major producer in the water column of Klong Kone mangrove was nanophytoplankton whose relative contribution of total chlorophyll a was about 84.41% while microphytoplankton chlorophyll a was only 7.71% relatively to the total concentrations. The C:N ratio of phytoplankton was about 3.9 which is smaller than Redfield C:N ratio. Therefore, Klong Kone mangrove swamp was enriched with organic nitrogen that may supported the high density of heterotrophic picoplankton. There was no spatial variation in the biomass and abundance of picoplankton along Klong Kone mangrove creek, however, temporal variations were observed. These variations were under the influence of dissolved nutrients and also depended on some physical parameters. Besides, the indirect enhanced bacterial production due to the release of dissolved organic matter and the grazing pressure from bacteriovore zooplanktons are also suspected to play important roles in controlling the abundance and distribution of picoplankton in Klong Kone mangrove creek on temporal basis. This study also indicated the importance of food web started from picoplankton as well as nanoplankton and microbial loop on the process of material and energy transfers in this pelagic phase of Klong Kone mangrove forest.
dc.language.isothes
dc.publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยen
dc.title: การแปรผันของความชุกชุมและมวลชีวภาพในรอบปีของพิโคแพลงก์ตอนบริเวณป่าชายเลน บ้านคลองโคน จังหวัดสมุทรสงครามen
dc.title.alternative: Annual variations in abundance and biomass of picoplankton in Klong Kone Mangrove Swamp, Samut Songkhram Provinceen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิตes
dc.degree.level: ปริญญาโทes
dc.degree.discipline: วิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเลes
dc.degree.grantor: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยen