https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24944
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | กัญญา นวลแข | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | บุญวงศ์ ไทยอุตส่าห์ | - |
dc.contributor.author | นุชจรี ชาติบัญชาชัย | - |
dc.contributor.other | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย | - |
dc.date.issued | 2529 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9745662054 | - |
dc.description | วิทยานิพนธ์ (บช.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2529 | en |
dc.description.abstract | การลดลงอย่างรวดเร็วของพื้นที่ป่าไม้ทำให้เกิดผลเสียทั้งทางด้านเศรษฐกิจและสภาพแวดล้อม รัฐบาลได้พยายามแก้ไขปัญหานี้โดยการปลูกป่าไม้ทดแทนป่าไม้ที่ถูกทำลายไป แต่เนื่องจากข้อจำกัดด้านงบประมาณและบุคลากรทำให้การบรรลุเป้าหมายการปลูกป่าไม้ทดแทนเป็นไปได้ยาก ทางรัฐบาลจึงได้ส่งเสริมและสนับสนุนให้เอกชนมีส่วนร่วมในการปลูกป่ามากขึ้น โดยเฉพาะไม้โตเร็วอย่าง ยูคาลิปตัส คามาลดูเลนซิส แต่การชักจูงให้เอกชนมาลงทุนปลูกสร้างสวนป่ายูคาลิปตัสนั้นจะต้องทำให้เอกชนมีความมั่นใจพอสมควรว่าจะได้ผลคุ้มค่า วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงต้นทุนและผลตอบแทนจากการลงทุนปลูกสร้างสวนป่ายูคาลิปตัสของภาคเอกชน โดยใช้รอบตัดฟัน 5 ปี ในการศึกษาต้นทุนและผลตอบแทนจากการลงทุนปลูกสร้างสวนป่ายูคาลิปตัสของภาคเอกชน ผู้วิจัยได้สำรวจข้อมูลจากเกษตรกรในจังหวัดฉะเชิงเทราและใช้วิธีการเลือกตัวอย่างแบบน่าจะเป็น (Probability Sampling) โดยทำการสุ่มตัวอย่างมา 33 รายจากรายชื่อเกษตรกรที่ทำการปลูกสร้างสวนป่ายูคาลิปตัส ผลการศึกษาปรากฏว่า การลงทุนปลูกสร้างสวนป่ายูคาลิปตัสเท่าที่ผ่านมาเป็นการลงทุนที่น่าสนใจและให้ผลตอบแทนสูง คือ มีต้นทุนเฉลี่ยไร่ละ 2,676.57 บาท รายได้เฉลี่ยไร่ละ 7,694.44 บาท ทำให้มีกำไรเฉลี่ยไร่ละ 5,017.87 บาท ทั้งนี้ เพราะการปลูกและบำรุงรักษาสวนป่ายูคาลิปตัสทำได้โดยง่าย ทำให้เสียค่าใช้จ่ายในการปลูกค่อนข้างต่ำ และในปัจจุบันยังไม่มีผลผลิตของสวนป่ายูคาลิปตัสออกสู่ตลาดมากนัก ราคาของไม้ยูคาลิปตัสจึงอยู่ในระดับสูง เมื่อศึกษาถึงมูลค่าปัจจุบันของกำไรสุทธิและอัตราผลตอบแทนทางการเงินสูงสุด (อัตราผลตอบแทนภายใน) ปรากฏว่า มูลค่าปัจจุบันของกำไรสุทธิต่อไร่เท่ากับ 3,702.50 บาท และ 2,805.77 บาท สำหรับอัตราดอกเบี้ยร้อยละ 11.5 และ 17.5 ตามลำดับ ส่วนอัตราผลตอบแทนทางการเงินสูงสุดมีถึงร้อยละ 31.5 และเพื่อให้ข้อมูลมีประโยชน์ต่อการตัดสินใจมากขึ้นจึงได้ทำการประเมินค่าโครงการโดยแบ่งเป็น 2 กรณีคือ กรณีที่ 1 เป็นกรณีที่เกษตรกรหรือผู้ลงทุนมีที่ดินของตนเอง จะได้กำไรจากการปลูกสร้างสวนป่ายูคาลิปตัสในทุกระดับอัตราหักลด ซึ่งพิจารณาได้จากมูลค่าปัจจุบันของกำไรสุทธิต่อไร่ที่มีค่า 2,186.59 บาท และ 1,262.18 บาท สำหรับอัตราดอกเบี้ยร้อยละ 11.5 และ 17.5 ตามลำดับ และมีอัตราผลตอบแทนทางการเงินสูงสุดร้อยละ 31.2 เมื่อนำความอ่อนไหวของโครงการเข้ามาพิจารณาแล้วผลกำไรก็ยังมีอยู่ ส่วนกรณีที่ 2 เป็นกรณีที่เกษตรกรหรือผู้ลงทุนไม่มีที่ดินของตนเอง จะได้กำไรเมื่อใช้อัตราดอกเบี้ยเงินฝากเป็นอัตราหักลดเท่านั้น คือ มีมูลค่าปัจจุบันของกำไรสุทธิเท่ากับ 669.56 บาท สำหรับอัตราดอกเบี้ยร้อยละ 11.5 และมีมูลค่าปัจจุบันของขาดทุนสุทธิเท่ากับ 366.83 บาท สำหรับอัตราดอกเบี้ยร้อยละ 17.5 ส่วนอัตราผลตอบแทนทางการเงินสูงสุดมีเพียงร้อยละ 15.2 แสดงว่า ถ้าเกษตรกรหรือผู้ลงทุนต้องลงทุนซื้อที่ดินและกู้เงินเพื่อนำมาปลูกสร้างสวนป่ายูคาลิปตัส จะทำให้เกิดผลขาดทุน นอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยได้ค้นคว้าจากเอกสารทางวิชาการต่าง ๆ เพื่อพิจารณาถึงวิธีการแสดงผลการดำเนินงานและฐานะการเงินที่เหมาะสมสำหรับกิจการปลูกสร้างสวนป่ายูคาลิปตัส จากการศึกษาได้แนวทางในการปฏิบัติทางบัญชี 2 วิธีคือ วิธีทางการบัญชีที่เคร่งครัด (conventional accounting method) และวิธีการตีมูลค่าสวนป่า (capital valuation method) วิธีทางการบัญชีที่เคร่งครัดเป็นวิธีที่ถือปฏิบัติและยอมรับกันทั่วไปในปัจจุบัน โดยการรับรู้รายได้เมื่อมีการขายเกิดขึ้นเท่านั้น ทำให้ไม่สามารถแสดงผลการดำเนินงานในช่วงปีแรก ๆ ที่ยังไม่ได้ขายสวนป่า ส่วนวิธีการตีมูลค่าสวนป่าเป็นวิธีที่รับรู้รายได้ระหว่างผลิต โดยถือว่ามูลค่าของสวนป่าที่เพิ่มขึ้นเนื่องจากการเจริญเติบโตเป็นรายได้อย่างหนึ่ง วิธีนี้เป็นวิธีที่ยังไม่นิยมปฏิบัติกันอย่างแพร่หลาย แต่เป็นวิธีที่สามารถแสดงให้เห็นถึงผลการดำเนินงานของกิจการได้ตั้งแต่ปีที่เริ่มเพาะปลูก ทำให้ผู้บริหารได้รับข้อมูลที่มีประโยชน์และทันต่อเหตุการณ์ อย่างไรก็ดีนักบัญชีควรจะพิจารณาถึงประโยชน์ของข้อมูลที่ได้รับจากวิธีนี้ โดยอาจจะนำมาใช้เป็นข้อมูลเพิ่มเติมในการเสนอรายงานการเงินต่อผู้บริหาร และคาดว่าในอนาคตหากราคาไม้ยูคาลิปตัสมีความแน่นอน วิธีนี้อาจจะเป็นวิธีที่ถือปฏิบัติและยอมรับกันทั่วไป ปัญหาที่เกษตรกรประสบมาก คือ ปัญหาด้านเงินลงทุน เนื่องจากการลงทุนปลูกสร้างสวนป่ายูคาลิปตัสเป็นการลงทุนระยะยาว ทำให้เกษตรกรไม่มีรายได้ในช่วงที่ยังไม่สามารถขายผลผลิตจากสวนป่า และสถาบันการเงินยังไม่ค่อยนิยมให้สินเชื่อแก่เกษตรกร สำหรับการปลูกสวนป่า ทั้งนี้เพราะไม่แน่ใจเกี่ยวกับภาวะตลาดของไม้ยูคาลิปตัสในอนาคต ฉะนั้นหน่วยงานของรัฐที่เกี่ยวข้องควรจัดหาแหล่งเงินทุนให้เกษตรกรและหาลู่ทางสร้างตลาดไม้ยูคาลิปตัส โดยอาจจะชักจูงให้เอกชนก่อตั้งอุตสาหกรรมต่อเนื่องที่ใช้ไม้ยูคาลิปตัสเป็นวัตถุดิบ นอกจากนั้นควรให้ความรู้แก่เกษตรกรในการนำระบบวนเกษตรมาใช้โดยการปลูกพืชแทรกในช่องว่างระหว่างแถวหรือทำการเลี้ยงผึ้งในสวนป่ายูคาลิปตัส เพื่อให้เกษตรกรมีรายได้ในช่วงที่ยังไม่สามารถขายผลผลิตจากสวนป่า | |
dc.description.abstractalternative | Rapid reduction of forest area has caused devastating damage both to the economy and environments of Thailand. Thai government has made considerable effort to alleviate this devastating problem by implementing substitute plantation programme i.e. to grow fast-growing plants to replace the destroyed forest. However, due to the limitation of financial resources and personnel, the introduced programme seems difficult to be accomplished. In acknowledgement of such difficulties, the government therefore calls for support and participation of private sector in its programme to grow fast-growing plants; especially Eucalyptus camaldulensis. In order to succeed in inducing private investment in Eucalyptus plantation, private sector must be satisfied with the potential return on their investment. This thesis, therefore, is an attempt to conduct a study on cost and return on investment in Eucalyptus plantation of private enterprises with 5-year rotation. In the study on cost and return on investment in Eucalyptus plantation by private enterprises, the researcher obtained primary data from farmers in Chachoengsao province through probability sampling method. Thirty-three farmers were picked among the listed farmers who are engaged in Eucalyptus plantation. The result of the study showed that investment in Eucalyptus plantation yielded high return :- the average cost per rait was Baht 2,676.57, while the average revenue per rai was Baht 7,694.44, making an average profit of Baht 5,017.87 per rai. This was due to the fact that plantation and tending of Eucalyptus could be done simply, with low cost, and that at present there has not been much supply of Eucalyptus produce in the market in response to high demand, therefore, the price of Eucalyptus wood has remained at quite high level. The study of present value of net profit and maximum financial yield (internal rate of return) showed that present value of net profit per rai was Baht 3,702.05 and Baht 2,805.77 at the discount rates of 11.5 and 17.5 percent respectively. The maximum financial yield was 31.5 percent. In order to render most benefitial information for business decision, the evaluation of such project was conducted in two separate cases i.e. the first case was the one in which farmer or investor had his own farm land from which he derived profit from his investment in Eucalyptus plantation at each and every level of discount rate. The present value of net profit obtained per rai was Baht 2,186.59 and Baht 1,262.18 at the discount rates of 11.5 and 17.5 percent respectively while maximum financial yield was 31.2 percent. With sensitivity aspect of the project taken into account, the project still proved profitable. The second case was one in which farmer or investor did not own his farm land. In this case profit will be earned only when interest rate for deposits was applied as discount rate, that is to say the present value of net profit was Baht 669.56 at the discount rate of 11.5 percent and the present value of net loss was Baht 366.83 at the discount rate of 17.5 percent, while the maximum financial yield was 15.2 percent. This study showed that when farmers and investors have to seek bank loan to acquire farm land for an investment in Eucalyptus plantation, they will suffer loss from the project. In addition to the above information, a study was made through documentary research as to appropriate ways of financial report presentation which will reflect periodical performance and financial status during the duration of the project. It was found that two accounting methods were used i.e. the conventional accounting method which recognizes revenue when sale of produce takes place and the capital valuation method which recognizes value added during the plant’s growth as revenue. The latter method is in fact the superior of the two since it reflects each year’s performance during the life of the project. The information obtained therefrom is therefore more valuable to management in decision-making. However, it is hoped that this latter method will be more generally accepted when the price of Eucalyptus wood becomes more stable. The most pressing problems faced by farmers are financial problems due to the fact that investment in Eucalyptus plantation is the long-term investment which renders no revenue to farmers during the interval periods of production and financial institutions’ unwillingness to grant credit to farmers to invest in such plantation due to the uncertainty of marketability of Eucalyptus wood in the future. Therefore, it is suggested that the relevant government agencies should provide financial resources to farmers and seek appropriate means in the promotion of Eucalyptus market for instance, by inducing private sector to establish related industry in which Eucalyptus wood can be used as raw material. Beside, farmers should be advised on growing other fruitful plants between the rows of Eucalyptus trees or rearing honey-bees in Eucalyptus farm in order to obtain additional revenue during the growth period of the plantation. | |
dc.language.iso | th | es |
dc.publisher | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |
dc.subject | ยูคาลิปตัส -- แง่เศรษฐกิจ | |
dc.subject | ยูคาลิปตัส -- การปลูก -- ต้นทุน | |
dc.subject | ยูคาลิปตัส -- การปลูก -- ไทย -- ฉะเชิงเทรา | |
dc.title | ต้นทุนและผลตอบแทนจากการลงทุนปลูกสวนป่ายูคาลิปตัส คามาลดูเลนซิส ภาคเอกชน ในจังหวัดฉะเชิงเทรา | en |
dc.title.alternative | Cost and return on investment of private eucalyptus camaldulensis plantation in Chachoengsao Province | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต | es |
dc.degree.level | ปริญญาโท | es |
dc.degree.discipline | การบัญชี | es |
dc.degree.grantor | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |