https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24954
Title: | การดำเนินงานของกองทุนเงินทดแทนระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2517-2521 |
Other Titles: | Workmen's compensation fund operation during the period 1974 to 1978 |
Authors: | รัตนา เกตุรัตนกุล |
Advisors: | ดุษฎี สงวนชาติ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Subjects: | กองทุนเงินทดแทน |
Issue Date: | 2524 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้ได้จัดทำขึ้นโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาการดำเนินงานของกองทุนเงินทดแทนตลอดระยะเวลา 5 ปี ภายหลังจากที่ได้เริ่มดำเนินการตั้งแต่วันที่ 1 มกราคม 2517 โดยศึกษาเกี่ยวกับจำนวนนายจ้างและจำนวนเงินสมทบที่ได้รับ จำนวนลูกจ้างที่อยู่ในความคุ้มครองจำนวนการประสบอันตรายที่ได้รับแจ้งและจำนวนเงินทดแทนที่กองทุนเงินทดแทนจ่ายไปในแต่ละปี การดำเนินงานด้านอื่น ๆ ทั้งในกรุงเทพฯและต่างจังหวัด ทั้งนี้เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพในการดำเนินงานของกองทุนเงินทดแทน นอกจากนี้ยังต้องการศึกษาทัศนคติของนายจ้างและลูกจ้างที่มีต่อการดำเนินงานของกองทุนเงินทดแทน ตลอดจนศึกษาปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการดำเนินงานในช่วงระยะเวลาดังกล่าว ทั้งนี้เพื่อเป็นประโยชน์ในการปรับปรุงวิธีการดำเนินงานและการขยายงานต่อไปในอนาคต ผลการศึกษาวิจัยปรากฏว่า การดำเนินงานของกองทุนเงินทดแทนระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2517 -2521 มีความเจริญก้าวหน้าขึ้นมาก สามารถให้ความคุ้มครองแก่ลูกจ้างทั้งในส่วนกลางและส่วนภูมิภาครวม 17 จังหวัด การดำเนินงานของกองทุนเงินทดแทนนับได้ว่าประสบความสำเร็จเป็นที่พอใจของนายจ้างและลูกจ้าง ทั้งนี้โดยพิจารณาจากจำนวนนายจ้างที่มาลงทะเบียนเพิ่มขึ้นทุก ๆปี จำนวนการประสบอันตรายที่ได้รับแจ้ง และจำนวนเงินทดแทนที่กองทุนเงินทดแทนได้จ่ายไปก็เพิ่มขึ้นทุก ๆ ปีเช่นเดียวกัน ส่วนฐานะการเงินของกองทุนเงินทดแทนนั้นมีความมั่นคงสามารถจ่ายเงินทดแทนแก่ลูกจ้างจากเงินสมทบที่ได้รับจากนายจ้างเพียงอย่างเดียว ไม่ต้องขอเงินอุดหนุนจากรัฐบาลมาสมทบกองทุนเงินทดแทนเพิ่มขึ้นเลย แต่อย่างไรก็ตามถึงแม้ว่าจะได้รับความพอใจจากนายจ้างและลูกจ้าง การดำเนินงานของกองทุนเงินทดแทนก็ยังไม่สามารถบรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ของรัฐบาลที่ให้จัดตั้งกองทุนเงินทดแทนขึ้น ทั้งนี้เพราะว่ายังไม่มีการฟื้นฟูอาชีพแก่ลูกจ้างที่พิการเนื่องจากการทำงาน และยังไม่สามารถลดการประสบอันตรายให้น้อยลงได้ การดำเนินงานโดยทั่วไปของกองทุนเงินทดแทนยังประสบกับปัญหาและอุปสรรคต่าง ๆ ทั้งนี้เพราะระบบการบริหารงานของกองทุนเงินทดแทนเป็นแบบส่วนราชการอีกทั้งงานกองทุนเงินทดแทนในส่วนภูมิภาคมีลักษณะเป็นการบริหารราชการแบบส่วนภูมิภาค ทำให้การปฏิบัติงานไม่คล่องตัวเท่าที่ควร มีปัญหาการขาดแคลนเจ้าหน้าที่ การเลื่อนตำแหน่งการโยกย้ายหรือการลาออกของเจ้าหน้าที่ และปัญหาการขาดแคลนงบประมาณ จึงเป็นเหตุให้การดำเนินงานไม่สามารถบรรลุเป้าหมายที่กำหนดไว้ นอกจากนี้กฎหมายต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกองทุนเงินทดแทน ปรากฏว่ายังมีช่องโหว่ จึงทำให้เกิดในการตีความและการปฏิบัติงานของเจ้าหน้าที่และบุคคลอื่นที่เกี่ยวข้อง การศึกษาทัศนคติของนายจ้างและลูกจ้างที่มีต่อการดำเนินงานของกองทุนเงินทดแทน จากการศึกษาพบว่า ประชากรตัวอย่างนายจ้างและลูกจ้างส่วนใหญ่ต้องการให้กองทุนเงินทดแทนปรับปรุงอัตราเงินสมทบและประโยชน์ทดแทนเสียใหม่ และให้ขยายขอบเขตความคุ้มครองไปในกิจการที่มีลูกจ้างตั้งแต่ 10 คนขึ้นไป ส่วนการปฏิบัติงานของเจ้าหน้าที่นั้น ประชากรตัวอย่างทั้งนายจ้างและลูกจ้างส่วนใหญ่มีความพอใจการปฏิบัติงานของเจ้าหน้าที่ นอกจากนี้ยังมีความเห็นว่า การมีกองทุนเงินทดแทนนั้นทำให้นายจ้างและลูกจ้างมีความสัมพันธ์ที่ดีต่อกัน สามารถลดข้อขัดแย้งเกี่ยวกับการเรียกร้องเงินทดแทนลงได้และท้ายสุดของการศึกษา ทั้งประชากรตัวอย่างนายจ้างและลูกจ้างเห็นด้วยกับกองทุนเงินทดแทนในการจัดตั้งโรงพยาบาลของกองทุนเงินทดแทน จัดตั้งโครงการฟื้นฟูอาชีพแก่ลูกจ้างที่พิการจากการทำงาน และที่สำคัญก็คือ มีความต้องการให้รัฐบาลจัดตั้งการประกันสังคมขึ้นในประเทศไทย ปัญหาต่าง ๆ ตลอดจนความคิดเห็นของนายจ้างและลูกจ้างควรจะได้รับการพิจารณาแก้ไขทั้งนี้เพื่อให้การดำเนินงานของกองทุนเงินทดแทนได้ผลดีและมีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้น ผู้ทำการศึกษาและวิจัยมีความเห็นว่า ควรจะแยกสำนักงานกองทุนเงินทดแทนออกมาเป็นหน่วยงานอิสระ และให้งานกองทุนเงินทดแทนในส่วนภูมิภาคขึ้นตรงกับส่วนกลาง เปลี่ยนแปลงการจัดองค์การภายในและการปฏิบัติงานระหว่างส่วนกลางและส่วนภูมิภาคเสียใหม่ตลอดจนการแก้ไขข้อบกพร่องของกฎหมายด้วย |
Other Abstract: | The purpose of this thesis is to study the operation of Workmen’s Compensation fund during A.D.1974 to A.D 1978 after the work has been started on January 1, 1974. The study provides annual figures of the number of covered employers and employees, amount of contributions paid by those employers, number of claims on the accidents, the amount of compensation benefits paid by the fund and other fields of the operation both in Bangkok and other provinces. All these are for evaluating the performance of the Workmen’s Compensation Fund. In addition, studies are made on the attitude of employers and employees toward the operation of Workmen’s Compensation Fund, and all the problems and difficulties of its work during that period. The result of the study would be useful in improving the working procedures as well as for future expansion. The result of the research indicated that the operation of the fund during the period 1974 to 1978 appeared to be quite successful in its ability to provide protection to employees both in Bangkok and other 17 provinces. The operation of Workmen’s Compensation fund can be regarded as quite successful in satisfying the needs of both employers and employees when considering the annual increasing number of registered employer, number of claims on the accidents and similary the increasing of compensation benefits paid out each year. Besides, the financial status of Workmen’s Compensation Fund is stable; it is able to pay compensation benefits to employees from the contribution received, without resorting to additional susidy from the government. Nevertheless, despite its success in satisfying the needs of both employers and employees, Workmen’s Compensation Fund has not yet reached the objectives set by the government for there are still no provisions for vocational rehabilitation for disabled employees whose disability is work- connected; also accident rates have not been reduced. Generally, the operation of Workmen’s Compensation Fund encounters several problems and difficulties, because its management system is similar to that other governmental organizations, while the management of provincial Workmen’s Compensation Fund is similar that of provincial governmental organizations which limits the flexibility of operation. There are also problems of understaffing, transferring of resignation of officials as well as problems of insufficient budget which contributes towards failure of reaching its objectives. In addition, there are also loopholes in laws concerning Workmen’s Compensation Fund, which creat difficulties to officials and other related persons in interpreting and operating. From the study of employers’ and employers’ attitudes toward the operation of Workmen’s Compensation Fund, it is found that most of the samples from employers and employees demand Workmen’s Compensation fund to improve its contribution rates and compensation benefits and also to extend its coverage to business enterprises with than 10 employees. Regarding the work of the officers, most of the answers received from sampling among registered employers and benefited employees indicate they are all satisfied with the officers’ performances. Besides, they also feel that Workmen’s Compensation Fund creates good relationship between employers and employees, reduces disputes in demanding for compensation benefits. Lastly most of the sampled employers and employees agree with Workmen’s Compensation Fund in setting up its own hospital, starting a vocational rehabilitation project for disabled employees and most important of all they demand that the government should establish “Social Insurance” in Thailand. All stated problems as well as opinions from both employers and employees need to be taken into consideration in order to increase the productivity and efficiency of the Workmen’s Compensation Fund. The author recommended that the office of Workmen’s compensation Fund should be separated as an independent working unit and the provincial Workmen’s Compensation Funds report directly to the central office, organization and working procedures between the central and provincial offices should be reorganized including the revision and implementation of the law. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (บช.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2524 |
Degree Name: | บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | การบัญชี |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24954 |
Type: | Thesis |