https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24962
Title: | การศึกษาการให้ความปลอดภัยในโรงงานของอุตสาหกรรมพลาสติกในประเทศไทย |
Other Titles: | A study on the provision of plant safety in plastic industry in Thailand |
Authors: | จุฑารัตน์ นาคสวัสดิ์ |
Advisors: | นิพนธ์ ว่องชิงชัย พอพันธ์ วัชจิตพันธ์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Issue Date: | 2528 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จัดทำขึ้นภายใต้ขอบเขตการศึกษาถึงการให้ความปลอดภัยในการทำงานภายในโรงงาน โดยจะมุ่งศึกษาเฉพาะอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตผลิตภัณฑ์พลาสติกกึ่งสำเร็จรูปซึ่งได้เปิดกิจการมาแล้วเป็นเวลานานกว่า 1 ปี โดยศึกษาวิธีการให้ความปลอดภัยในการทำงาน ปัญหา และแนวทางในการแก้ปัญหา ตลอดจนศึกษาความคิดเห็น และความต้องการของนายจ้างและลูกจ้างในกิจการดังกล่าว การศึกษาจะใช้วิธีการรวบรวมข้อมูลจากเอกสารทางวิชาการต่าง ๆ การออกแบบสอบถาม ตลอดจนการสังเกตการณ์ ผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่า ผู้บริหารในทุกขนาดกิจการที่สำรวจมีความเอาใจใส่ต่องานความปลอดภัยเป็นอย่างดี เช่น จัดให้มีการตรวจสอบสภาวะแวดล้อมในการทำงานเครื่องจักร อุปกรณ์การผลิตและอุปกรณ์การขนย้ายอย่างสม่ำเสมอ จัดหาอุปกรณ์คุ้มครองความปลอดภัยส่วนบุคคลให้แก่พนักงาน และการกระตุ้นจูงใจให้พนักงานเล็งเห็นความสำคัญของงานความปลอดภัย เป็นต้น ด้วยเหตุนี้จึงทำให้มีผู้ประสบอันตรายจากการทำงานเฉลี่ยต่อปีเป็นจำนวนน้อยคือ 1-5 คน ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่แล้วพบว่า อุบัติเหตุเกิดขึ้นเนื่องจากความประมาทของพนักงาน นอกจากนี้จากการวิจัยยังพบว่าโรงงานส่วนใหญ่ได้จัดให้มีหลักสูตรการฝึกอบรมทางด้านความปลอดภัยในการทำงานแก่พนักงาน เช่น หลักสูตรความปลอดภัยในการทำงานเกี่ยวกับเครื่องจักร และการขนย้าย เป็นต้น สำหรับความคิดเห็นของนายจ้างนั้นพบว่า นายจ้างในกิจการขนาดใหญ่มีความเข้าใจในเรื่องความปลอดภัยในการทำงานถูกต้องกว่านายจ้างในกิจการขนาดกลาง และขนาดเล็ก เช่นความคิดเห็นในเรื่องอุปสรรคของสภาวะแวดล้อมที่ไม่ดีมีผลอย่างมากต่อการทำงานของลูกจ้าง เป็นต้น และนายจ้างทั้งสามขนาดกิจการมีความเห็นเหมือนกันในเรื่อง ความรับผิดชอบงานความปลอดภัยซึ่งถือเป็นหน้าที่ของนายจ้าง ลูกจ้าง และรัฐบาล ส่วนปัญหาของการให้ความปลอดภัยในการทำงานได้แก่ ตัวลูกจ้างซึ่งทำงานโดยประมาท ขาดความชำนาญในการใช้เครื่องจักร และไม่ยอมใช้อุปกรณ์คุ้มครองความปลอดภัยส่วนบุคคลที่จัดไว้ให้ ดังนั้น นายจ้างทุกรายจึงต้องการให้ลูกจ้างปฏิบัติตามกฎ ระเบียบของโรงงานโดยเคร่งครัดมีความระมัดระวังในการทำงาน และร่วมมือกันใช้อุปกรณ์คุ้มครองความปลอดภัยส่วนบุคคล ทางด้านลูกจ้างในทุกขนาดกิจการมีความเห็นตรงกันว่า ยังมีสภาวะแวดล้อมในการทำงานที่ไม่ดีอยู่ในสถานประกอบการของตน และสภาวะแวดล้อมดังกล่าวเป็นอุปสรรคอย่างมากต่อการทำงาน ทั้งยังเป็นสาเหตุของอุบัติเหตุได้ด้วย ซึ่งผลเสียหายของอุบัติเหตุนั้นจะส่งผลกระทบต่อ นายจ้าง ลูกจ้าง และครอบครัวเท่านั้น ลูกจ้างส่วนใหญ่มีความต้องการ อันดับแรกคือ ให้นายจ้างจัดสภาวะแวดล้อมในการทำงานให้เหมาะสม เช่น ลดความดังของเสียง ป้องกันไม่ให้มีไอสารเคมี และก๊าซในบรรยากาศมากเกินไป เป็นต้น รองลงมาได้แก่ การจัดให้มีอุปกรณ์คุ้มครองความปลอดภัยส่วนบุคคลในจำนวนที่เพียงพอแก่ความต้องการใช้ของลูกจ้าง จัดหลักสูตรอบรมความรู้ในการทำงานอย่างปลอดภัยเพิ่มขึ้น และกระจายข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับสาเหตุของ อุบัติเหตุ รวมทั้งวิธีการป้องกันไม่ให้เกิดอุบัติเหตุดังกล่าวตามลำดับ จากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ทำให้สามารถสรุปปัญหา และแนวทางในการแก้ไขได้ดังนี้คือ 1. แม้ว่าผู้บริหารในทุกขนาดกิจการจะให้ความเอาใจใส่ต่องานความปลอดภัยเป็นอย่างดี แต่เมื่อถึงภาวะที่จะต้องเร่งทำการผลิตให้ทันตามกำหนดแล้ว งานด้านความปลอดภัยนี้ก็จะลดความสำคัญลงไป โดยเฉพาะกิจการขนาดกลาง และขนาดเล็กซึ่งไม่ได้จัดให้มีหน่วยงานเพื่อรับผิดชอบงานความปลอดภัยขึ้นโดยเฉพาะจะประสบปัญหาในเรื่องนี้ ดังนั้นกิจการทั้ง 2 ขนาดควรจะจัดตั้งคณะกรรมการความปลอดภัยขึ้นเพื่อรับผิดชอบงานทางด้านนี้โดยตรง 2. วิทยากรผู้ฝึกอบรมความรู้ทางด้านความปลอดภัยในการทำงานส่วนใหญ่แล้ว ได้แก่ ผู้ควบคุมงาน หัวหน้างาน หรือพนักงานที่มีประสบการณ์ในการทำงาน วิทยากรเหล่านี้มีการถ่ายทอดความรู้ ตลอดจนวิธีการฝึกอบรมที่แตกต่างกันไปตามความสามารถ และความถนัดของแต่ละคน ทำให้ขอบเขตการฝึกอบรมกว้างเกินไป ดังนั้นจึงควรจัดให้มีการฝึกอบรมวิทยากรเหล่านั้นเสียก่อนเพื่อให้มีวิธีการฝึกอบรมที่เหมือนกัน มีวัตถุประสงค์ เนื้อหาวิชาที่เป็นมาตรฐานเดียวกัน 3. ลูกจ้างมีนิสัย และพฤติกรรมที่ก่อให้เกิดอุบัติเหตุได้ทุกโอกาส เช่น ใจร้อน ประมาท ไม่ยอมใช้อุปกรณ์คุ้มครองความปลอดภัยส่วนบุคคล ดังนั้นจึงควรมีการทดสอบคัดเลือกพนักงานที่มีบุคลิกลักษณะ และความรู้เหมาะสมกับงานที่ปฏิบัติ พร้อมทั้งชี้แจงให้พนักงานรู้ถึงประโยชน์ของอุปกรณ์คุ้มครองความปลอดภัยส่วนบุคคล 4. ลูกจ้างบางส่วนยังขาดความรู้ความเข้าใจในงานความปลอดภัยที่ดีไม่มีความสำนึกเรื่องความปลอดภัย จึงควรจัดหลักสูตรฝึกอบรมในระดับคนงานให้มากขึ้น โดยให้คนงานทุกคนมีโอกาสเข้ารับการอบรมความรู้เบื้องต้นเกี่ยวกับการทำงานที่ถูกต้องและปลอดภัย สาเหตุของอุบัติเหตุ ผลเสียหาย รู้ว่าอะไรควรทำ หรือควรหลีกเลี่ยง วิธีนี้จะช่วยให้พนักงานมีความเชื่อมั่นในการทำงานอย่างปลอดภัยและสำนึกในเรื่องความปลอดภัย ผู้เขียนเชื่อว่าหากนายจ้างให้การสนับสนุนงานความปลอดภัยอย่างจริงจังแล้ว ลูกจ้างก็จะตระหนักถึงความสำคัญของความปลอดภัย และจะพยายามแก้ไขการกระทำอันไม่ปลอดภัยของตนรวมทั้งปฏิบัติตามกฎ ข้อบังคับของโรงงานโดยเคร่งครัด แต่นายจ้างจะให้ความสนใจในเรื่องนี้มากน้อยเพียงใดนั้นย่อมขึ้นอยู่กับทัศนคติของนายจ้างแต่ละคน ตลอดจนการจูงใจ และการควบคุมจากฝ่ายรัฐบาล |
Other Abstract: | The scope of this thesis is to study the safety provision for plant working condition, especially in the semi-finished plastic product industry which has been established for over one year. It aims to study how safety conditions are provided, its problems and solutions, including the opinion and requirements of employers and employees in said business. The study is to be carried out by collecting data from technical documents, questionnaires and observation. The result of the study has conclusively indicated that the management in the business, regardless of its size, normally pays attention to the safety in working conditions, e.g. by providing inspection of working conditions, machineries, production and material handling equipments, by providing personal protective equipments for the employees and by motivating employees to realize the importance of safety, etc. By this safety provision there have been only a small number of people suffering from accidents, being 1-5 persons per year and the main reasons for the accident are found to be the carelessness of the employees. Furthermore, it is found that most plants have provided training programs in safety for their employees with regard to working with the machines and using material handling equipments. With regard to the opinion of the employers, it is found that employers in large business have better understanding in safety conditions than employers in medium and small sizes such as the opinion in regard of the adverse effects of bad working conditions to the performance of work of employees, for instance. But all three sizes of business agree about the responsibility on safety which is considered a mutual duty of the employers, employees and the government. The problem of working safety are found to be the carelessness of the employees, without proper experience in working with machineries and do not use the provided personal protective equipments. Therefore, every employer does desire that the employees comply with the plant regulations strictly and be careful in performing their works and cooperate in using the provided personal protective equipments. Employees in all sizes of business agree that there still are bad working conditions in their plants and such conditions do have adverse effects considerably on their performance of works, which further could be the causes of accidents as well, the damages from which would affect no persons other than the employers, the employees and their families only. Most employees express their desire of first priority that the employers should provide a suitable working conditions, [e.g.], to reduce the degree of noises, to prevent the occurrence of chemical fumes and gases in excessive amount in the atmosphere, etc. Secondly, the personal protective eqipments should be provided to meet the requirements of the employees, more training programs in working safety should be provided next, and the last is the propagation of informations concerning the causes of accidents as well as how to prevent such accidents. From this study, conclusion of problems and guidance to the solution can be made as follows: 1. Although the managements in all sizes of business have been giving good attention to the safety in working, they tend to place less importance on safety when occasion arrive that production has to be speeded up to meet the delivery deadlines. Particularly the medium and small sizes of business which did not assign any specific department to take care of safety tend to face this problem. Therefore, these 2 sizes should establish a safety committee o take charge directly on this matter. 2. The persons who have knowledge in safety are supervisors, chiefs or experienced workers. These people will transfer the knowledge and training according to their degree of ability and skill which are vastly different. Thus, training should first be provided for such persons in order that they may have the same standard of training and with the same objective in mind. 3. The employees tend to be the main cause of accidents, by being hasty, careless and avoid using personal protective equipments. Thus, there should be suitable tests, selection of personnel with personal character and knowledge fitting the work to be performed, as well as to suggest the employees to perceive the usefulness of the personal protective eqipments. 4. Some employees lack good knowledge in working safety and do not have safety conscious. Training programs, therefore, should be provided more for the employees in order that they would have the opportunity to receive preliminary training concerning with proper working conditions, the causes of accident, the result or the damage, what is to be done and what is to be avoided. This will help the workers to be more confident in working safety and have safety conscious. The writer believes that the employers truly support safety in working conditions, the employees will realize the importance of safety and will try to change their unsafe action including compliance with the plant regulations. However, the interest of the employers depend upon their point of view, including encouragement and control by the government. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (บธ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2528 |
Degree Name: | พาณิชยศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | พาณิชยศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24962 |
ISBN: | 9745642037 |
Type: | Thesis |