https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25044
Title: | การประเมินคุณค่าหนังสือตำราแพทย์ของโครงการตำราศิริราช |
Other Titles: | An evaluation of medical textbooks published by siriraj textbook project |
Authors: | ฉวีวรรณ สวัสดี |
Advisors: | อุทัย ทุติยะโพธิ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Issue Date: | 2525 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การวิจัยมีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาและวิเคราะห์คุณภาพของหนังสือตำราแพทย์ภาษาไทยที่โครงการตำรา – ศิริราช จัดพิมพ์ตั้งแต่ พ.ศ.2517 ถึง พ.ศ.2524 หนังสือตำราที่นำมาวิเคราะห์มีจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 51 ชื่อเรื่อง ในการวิเคราะห์ได้ศึกษาคุณภาพของส่วนประกอบต่าง ๆ ของหนังสือ 8 ลักษณะ ได้แก่ ผู้จัดทำ เนื้อเรื่อง การเรียบเรียง ความน่าเชื่อถือ การเขียน ภาพประกอบ ส่วนประกอบของหนังสือ และรูปเล่มและการพิมพ์ ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้วิธีการหาค่าร้อยละ และค่าเฉลี่ย ซึ่งปรากฏผลการวิจัยดังนี้ หนังสือตำราที่นำมาวิเคราะห์ส่วนใหญ่พิมพ์ในปี พ.ศ. 2520 ถึง พ.ศ. 2524 ผู้แต่งส่วนใหญ่มีความรู้ ความชำนาญเฉพาะ และร่วมกันแต่งโดยรับผิดชอบเป็นบท หนังสือที่โครงการตำรา–ศิริราช จัดพิมพ์มีเนื้อหาครอบคลุมเกือบทุกสาขา สำหรับสาขาวิชาที่ยังมิได้มีการจัดพิมพ์ คือ วิสัญญีวิทยา และโสต นาสิก ลาริงซ์วิทยา หนังสือตำราแพทย์ส่วนใหญ่ที่นำมาวิเคราะห์ มีคุณภาพโดยเฉลี่ยอยู่ในเกณฑ์ดี หนังสือตำราเล่มที่ได้คะแนนสูงสุด ได้คะแนนร้อยละ 92.8 เล่มที่ได้คะแนนต่ำที่สุดได้คะแนน ร้อยละ 66.7 ข้อดีและข้อบกพร่องของหนังสือตำราแพทย์พอสรุปได้ดังนี้ คือ ผู้จัดทำ เนื้อเรื่อง การเรียบเรียง ภาพประกอบ และส่วนประกอบของหนังสือ อยู่ในเกณฑ์ดี การเขียน ความน่าเชื่อถือ และรูปเล่มและการพิมพ์ อยู่ในเกณฑ์ค่อนข้างดี ข้อบกพร่อง ที่พบคือ การอ้างเอกสารส่วนใหญ่ยังไม่ถูกต้องตามวิธีการทางวิทยาศาสตร์ และยังไม่ได้มาตรฐานสากล การเย็บเล่มส่วนใหญ่ยังไม่แน่นหนา ข้อเสนอแนะในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ ได้แก่ โครงการตำรา–ศิริราช ควรกำหนดรูปแบบ การลงรายการบรรณานุกรมให้เป็นแบบมาตรฐานสากล และจัดทำเป็นคู่มือสำหรับผู้แต่ง ควรมีการวางหลักการในการแก้ไขปรับปรุง เนื้อหาของหนังสือเป็นระยะแน่นอนอย่างต่อเนื่อง เพื่อให้เนื้อหาทันสมัยอยู่เสมอ ควรเพิ่มเลขหนังสือสากล เพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับการควบคุมบรรณานุกรมแห่งชาติ และเป็นการยกระดับมาตรฐานสิ่งพิมพ์ ควรนำเทคนิคการพิมพ์สมัยใหม่พิมพ์หนังสือที่มีเนื้อหามาก เพื่อให้รูปเล่มกะทัดรัดเหมาะแก่การหยิบอ่าน ควรแบ่งการพิมพ์เป็นหนังสือปกอ่อน และปกแข็ง เพื่อสนองคามต้องการของผู้ใช้หลายระดับและควรปรับปรุงด้านเข้าเล่มและปกให้แน่นหนาขึ้น ข้อเสนอแนะสำหรับการวิจัยขั้นต่อไป คือ ควรมีการประเมินผลจากผู้ใช้ เพื่อการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบ รวมทั้งการประเมินค่าหนังสือตำราแพทย์ภาษาไทยที่ผลิตโดยผู้จัดพิมพ์อื่นๆ และควรมีการติดตามผลความก้าวหน้าของหนังสือที่ผลิตโดยโครงการตำรา-ศิริราช |
Other Abstract: | The objectives of the thesis were to study and to analyze the quality of Thai medical textbooks published by Siriraj Textbook Project, from B. E. 2517 to B.E. 2524. A total of 51 textbooks and manuals were evaluated in regarding to authority, contents, arrangement, reliability, illustrations, usage of language, parts of book and its special features, as well as formats and printing. The data were analyzed and presented in the forms of percentage and mean. The results revealed that the majority of medical textbooks analyzed were published between B. E. 2520 and B. E. 2524. These textbooks were written by groups of experts. The scope covered most of the subjects in the medical fields. However, anesthesiology and otorhinolaryngology textbooks were not in the list yet. The quality of these textbooks was rated good by average. The highest scored ones oftained 92.8 %, and the lowest scored one received 66.7 %. The [strengths] and the deficiencies of these medical textbooks were as follows: the authority, the contents, the arrangement, the illustrations and parts of book and its special features were good; the reliability, the usage of language and the format and printing were rather good. The major defects were due to the forms and styles of the reference citations which were still [mostly] not conformed to universal standards. The bindings of most textbooks were not strong enough. Recommendations are as the followings:- the Siriraj Textbook Project should set the citation styles according to the universal standard (The Vancouver Style) and prepare as guidelines for the authors. There should be revision policy set at certain intervals and in continuation in order to bring the contents constantly up-to-date Moreover, the Project should adopt the ISBN (International Standard Book Number) to ease the accessibility of the publications and the bibliographic controls of upcoming books. New printing techniques should be chosen for books with enormous contents so as to be able to produce appropriate textbooks which are easy to carry to read. Finally, for economic reasons and in order to meet the needs of readers at many levels, the textbooks should be produced in both paperbacks and hard-bound format. The binding techniques should also be improved. In addition, there are some recommendation for further researches. There should be an evaluation or a comparative study from users’ point of view, as well as an evaluation of Thai medical textbooks published by other publishers. Finally, there should be a following study of the development of Siriraj Textbook Project publications. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2525 |
Degree Name: | อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | บรรณารักษศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25044 |
ISBN: | 9745611018 |
Type: | Thesis |