Title: การสำรวจความคิดเห็นของประชาชนต่อบริการห้องสมุดประชาชนระดับจังหวัด สังกัดกระทรวงศึกษาธิการ ในภาคเหนือของประเทศไทย
Other Titles: A survey of public opinion towards the services of the provincial public libraries under The Ministry of Education in Northern Thailand
Authors: บุบผา เจริญทรัพย์
Advisors: ประคอง กรรณสูต
กานต์มณี ศักดิ์เจริญ
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2519
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยนี้ ก็เพื่อสำรวจความสนใจ ความคิดเห็น และความต้องการของประชาชนต่อบริการห้องสมุดประชาชนระดับจังหวัด สังกัดกระทรวงศึกษาธิการ ในภาคเหนือของประเทศไทย เพื่อเป็นแนวทางสำหรับห้องสมุดในการจัดบริการเหล่านั้นต่อไป ข้อมูลที่เก็บรวบรวมได้เป็นคำตอบแบบสอบถามของประชาชนผู้เข้าใช้ห้องสมุด ในระยะเวลา 2 สัปดาห์ ตั้งแต่วันที่ 5 ถึง 20 พฤศจิกายน 2518 โดยได้รับแบบสอบถามที่สมบูรณ์ รวมทั้งสิ้น 1,284 ฉบับ ผู้วิจัยได้แบ่งตัวอย่างประชากรออกเป็น 4 กลุ่มตามระดับอายุ คือ ระดับอายุ 9 ถึง 18 ปี ระดับอายุ 19 ถึง 25 ปี ระดับอายุ 26 ถึง 39 ปี และระดับอายุ 40 ปีขึ้นไป ข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถามได้นำมาวิเคราะห์และเสนอในรูปของร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ ประชาชนที่มาใช้ห้องสมุดส่วนใหญ่ ร้อยละ 44.9 อยู่ในระดับอายุ 9 ถึง 18 ปี และส่วนใหญ่ ร้อยละ 47.8 เป็นนักเรียนและนักศึกษา ประชาชนส่วนใหญ่ ร้อยละ 49.9 ร้อยละ 56.4 ร้อยละ 59.5 และร้อยละ 60.7 ของทุกระดับอายุ มาใช้ห้องสมุดมากกว่าสัปดาห์ละ 1 ครั้ง แรงจูงใจที่ทำให้ประชาชนส่วนใหญ่ ร้อยละ 45.4 ร้อยละ 53.1 ร้อยละ 66.4 และร้อยละ 69.6 ของทุกระดับอายุ มาใช้ห้องสมุด คือ เพราะสนใจบริการของห้องสมุด วัสดุครุภัณฑ์ หนังสือ บริการและกิจกรรมของห้องสมุดมีความเหมาะสมในระดับปานกลาง แต่ประชาชนทุกระดับอายุมีความต้องการมากที่จะให้ห้องสมุดจัดบริการและกิจกรรมส่วนใหญ่ ข้อเสนอแนะ กองการศึกษาผู้ใหญ่ กระทรวงศึกษาธิการ สำนักงานคณะกรรมการข้าราชการพลเรือน และสำนักงบประมาณ ควรร่วมมือกันเพื่อแก้ปัญหาของห้องสมุด โดยการเพิ่มงบประมาณวัสดุครุภัณฑ์ หนังสือ และบุคลากร ตลอดจนสร้างและซ่อมแซมอาคารห้องสมุดประชาชนเพื่อให้ได้มาตรฐานที่กำหนด กระทรวงศึกษาธิการควรยกฐานะงานห้องสมุดประชาชนขึ้นเป็นสำนักงานห้องสมุดประชาชน ขึ้นตรงต่อกระทรวงศึกษาธิการ และควรแก้ไขปรับปรุงมาตรฐานห้องสมุดประชาชน ซึ่งกระทรวงศึกษาธิการได้จัดทำขึ้น เมื่อ พ.ศ. 2508 ให้เหมาะสมยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract: The main purposes of this thesis were t o survey the interests, opinions and the needs of people towards the services of the provincial public libraries under the Ministry of Education in Northern Thailand and to obtain some suggestions to be used as a guideline for library service improvement. The data-gathering instrument was a questionnaire prepared especially for this survey. These questionnaires were completed by 1284 people who used the libraries during the period of time from November 5 t o November 20, 1975. To analyse the responses, the subjects surveyed were divided into four age groups: (1) 9 to 18 years (2) 19 t o 23 years, (3) 26 t o 39 years, and (4) 40 years and up. The data was analysed and presented in percentage number of library users (47.8%) were students. The highest percentage of each of the respective age groups, (i.e. 49.9%, 45.4%, 59.5%, 60.7%) indicated t h a t they used the libraries more than once a week and most of them (i.e. 45.4%, 53.1%, 66.4%, 69.6% respectively) used the libraries because of their interests in library services and activities. People of all age groups felt that most of the library facilities such as buildings, materials, equipment, books as well as library services and activities were moderately satisfactory and they expected the libraries to provide most of the services and activities at the high level. It is recommended that first, there should be more cooperation between the Adult Education Division, Department of General Education, Ministry of Education, Office of the Budget Bureau and the Civil Service Commission in providing every library with sufficient fundings, materials, equipment, books and personnel. Moreover, construction of library buildings should be standardized in order to render better services and activities. Secondly, there should be more efficient administration, the Office of Public Libraries which is at present under the Adult Education Division should be reorganized and raised to departmental level and be administered directly by the Ministry of Education. In addition, the standard set up for public libraries by the Ministry of Education in 1965 should be revised with special emphasis placed on the improvement of public library
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2519
Degree Name: อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: บรรณารักษศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25111
Type: Thesis