https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25150
Title: | กระบวนการให้ประชาชนเข้าชื่อเสนอข้อบัญญัติท้องถิ่น |
Other Titles: | The initiative of people to enlish for proposing the local ordinance |
Authors: | ศิริลดา ประสพทรัพย์ |
Advisors: | นันทวัฒน์ บรมานันท์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิติศาสตร์ |
Issue Date: | 2545 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงปัญหาของกระบวนการให้ประชาชนเข้าชื่อเสนอข้อบัญญัติท้องถิ่นของประเทศไทย ตามพระราชบัญญัติว่าด้วยการเข้าชื่อเสนอข้อบัญญัติท้องถิ่น พ.ศ. 2542 และกระบวนการออกข้อบัญญัติท้องถิ่นตามกฎหมายจัดตั้งองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นและข้อบังคับการประชุมขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นนั้นๆ ที่จะเป็นอุปสรรคต่อการให้สิทธิแก่ประชาชนในการเข้าชื่อเสนอข้อบัญญัติท้องถิ่นตามเจตนารมณ์ของรัฐธรรมนูญฉบับปัจจุบัน (พ.ศ.2540) และการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับกระบวนการเข้าชื่อเสนอกฎหมายของประเทศสวิสเซอร์แลนด์และสหรัฐอเมริกา เพื่อหาแนวทางในการแก้ไขปรับปรุงกฎหมายและกระบวนการออกข้อบัญญัติท้องถิ่นให้สอดคล้องและเหมาะสมกับกระบวนการเข้าชื่อเสนอข้อบัญญัติท้องถิ่นโดยประชาชนสมดังเจตนารมณ์ของรัฐธรรมนูญ จากการศึกษาพบว่าปัญหาที่อาจเป็นอุปสรรคต่อการเข้าชื่อเสนอข้อบัญญัติท้องถิ่นโดยประชาชนได้แก่ การกำหนดจำนวนผู้มีสิทธิเข้าชื่อที่ไม่สอดคล้องกับองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นที่มีขนาดใหญ่ การไม่กำหนดให้มีหน่วยงานของรัฐในการช่วยเหลือจัดทำร่างข้อบัญญัติที่เสนอโดยประชาชนและเป็นผู้ดำเนินการจัดให้มีการเข้าชื่อในคำร้องซึ่งเป็นภาระสำหรับประชาชนในการจัดทำร่างและการรวบรวมลายมือชื่อด้วยตนเอง นอกจากนี้กฎหมายยังไม่ได้กำหนดระยะเวลาในการรวบรวมลายมือชื่อของประชาชนและระยะเวลาในการตรวจสอบคำร้องของประธานสภาท้องถิ่นซึ่งอาจทำให้ขั้นตอนทั้งสองใช้เวลานานเกินควร และในขั้นตอนการพิจารณาร่าง ข้อบัญญัติก็ไม่ได้กำหนดให้ประชาชนหรือตัวแทนเข้าไปมีส่วนร่วมในการแสดงความเห็นในขั้นตอนต่างๆของที่ประชุมสภาท้องถิ่น อีกทั้งยังมิได้กำหนดถึงหลักเกณฑ์ในการแก้ไขหรือยกเลิกข้อบัญญัติที่เสนอโดยประชาชนซึ่งอาจทำให้ข้อบัญญัติท้องถิ่นที่เสนอโดยประชาชนถูกยกเลิกหรือแก้ไขได้ง่าย ดังนั้นจึงควรแก้ไขกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้อง ได้แก่ พระราชบัญญัติว่าด้วยการเข้าชื่อเสนอข้อบัญญัติท้องถิ่นพ.ศ. 2542 กฎหมายจัดตั้งองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น และข้อบังคับประชุมสภาท้องถิ่น โดยกำหนดจำนวนผู้เข้าชื่อให้สอดคล้องกับองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นแต่ละแห่ง กำหนดให้มีหน่วยงานของรัฐเป็นผู้จัดทำร่างข้อบัญญัติท้องถิ่นตามที่ประชาชนร้องขอและเป็นผู้ดำเนินการจัดให้มีการเข้าชื่อได้ด้วย กำหนดระยะเวลาในการรวบรวมลายมือชื่อให้สอดคล้องกับองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นแต่ละแห่ง รวมถึงระยะเวลาในการตรวจสอบคำร้องของประธานสภาท้องถิ่น นอกจากนี้ควรกำหนดให้ประชาชนสามารถส่งตัวแทนเข้าไปมีส่วนร่วมในการพิจารณาร่างข้อบัญญัติ และในกรณีที่จะยกเลิกหรือแก้ไขปรับปรุงข้อบัญญัติที่เสนอโดยประชาชนนั้นจะต้องกระทำโดยกระบวนการเข้าชื่อของประชาชนหรือจะต้องขอความเห็นจากประชาชนโดยการออกเสียงประชามติ |
Other Abstract: | This thesis focuses on the problems of the initiative of people to enlist for proposing the local ordinance in accordance with the Enlistment for Proposing the Local Ordinance Act. B.E.2542, and the local legislation procedure in accordance with the laws of the Establishment of local Administrative Organization and resolutions of local administrative organization, that are the obstacles of granting of right to people in the initiative to enlist for proposing the local ordinance for the purpose of the Constitution (B.E. 2540). Moreover, it also focuses on a comparison of between the initiatives in Switzerland and those of United State of America in order to amend laws and local legislation procedure for purpose of the Constitution. After having studied, the problems, that are the obstacles to the initiative of people to enlist for proposing the local ordinance, are as follow : 1) the number of people eligible to enlist is inappropriate for an local administrative organization of larger size, 2) the absence of governmental body to draft a local ordinance proposed by the people and to provide for the enlistment hence cause a burden to people in making a draft and collecting the signatures on their own capacity, 3) the absence of a time limit of the collection of people’s signatures and a time limit for the examination of application by the president of the local assembly hence leading to the useless delay, 4) during the consideration of local assembly, people or their representatives have no right to participate in any stage of local assembly session, 5) the absence of criteria for amendment and revocation of local legislation by people resulting in the improper amendment and revocation. Therefore, the amendment of relevant laws should be carried out; and they should comprise Enlist for Propose the Local Ordinance Act. B.E.2542, the laws of the establishment of local administrative organization and the resolutions of local administrative organization. It is necessary to provide on the appropriate number of people to enlist according to respective local administrative organizations, to provide the governmental body responsible for making a draft of local ordinance proposed by the people and providing for the enlistment, to provide the appropriate time limit for the collection of people’s signatures and of the examination of application by the president of the local assembly, to provide right to participate in any stage of local assembly session during the consideration of local assembly of people’s representatives, and to provide for amendment and revocation of local ordinance proposed by the people with the enlistment of people and to obtain the people’s opinions in the form of referendum. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2545 |
Degree Name: | นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | นิติศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25150 |
ISBN: | 9711714343 |
Type: | Thesis |