https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25387
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | วิไล วีระปรียะ | |
dc.contributor.author | รัทยา อู่รังสิมาวงศ์ | |
dc.contributor.other | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย | |
dc.date.issued | 2516 | |
dc.description | วิทยานิพนธ์ (บช.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2516 | en |
dc.description.abstract | การสอบบัญชีของไทยได้เริ่มมีมาแต่ พ.ศ. 2467 โดยกำหนดไว้ในประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ว่า บริษัทจำกัดนั้นต้องจัดให้มีการสอบบัญชี แต่จนกระทั่งปัจจุบันการสอบบัญชีของไทยยังมิได้มีการกำหนดมาตรฐานการตรวจสอบดังเช่นของประเทศอังกฤษหรือประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา แม้ว่าทางสมาคมนักบัญชีแห่งประเทศไทย จะได้เสนอมาตรฐานการสอบบัญชีไว้แล้ว ในการประชุมนักบัญชีทั่วประเทศ ครั้งที่ 1 ณ ศาลาสันติธรรม แต่ก็ยังเป็นข้อถกเถียงกันว่า ข้อเสนอนั้นถือเป็นมาตรฐานการสอบบัญชีที่ควรจะปฏิบัติตามหรือไม่ด้วยทางสมาคมไม่มีอำนาจจะบังคับหรือกำหนดให้ผู้สอบบัญชีรับอนุญาตต้องทำการสอบบัญชีตามมาตรฐานที่สมาคมเสนอ การมิได้กำหนดมาตรฐานการสอบบัญชีให้แน่นอนเพื่อให้ผู้สอบบัญชีต้องปฏิบัติตามเป็นผลให้ผู้สอบบัญชีแต่ละคนใช้วิธีการตรวจสอบตามที่ตนเห็นว่าเหมาะสม และผลที่ตามมาก็คือการสอบบัญชียังไม่ได้รับความเชื่อถือจากบุคคลทั่วไป ผู้สอบบัญชีที่มีสำนักงานสอบบัญชีขนาดใหญ่และมีชื่อเสียงเป็นที่รู้จักดีทั้งของคนไทยและชาวต่างประเทศ จะใช้วิธีการตรวจสอบตามมาตรฐานการสอบบัญชีของต่างประเทศคือ ประเทศอังกฤษ หรือประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ส่วนผู้สอบบัญชีที่ไม่มีสำนักงานขนาดใหญ่ก็มีจำนวนไม่น้อยที่ใช้วิธีการตรวจสอบตามมาตรฐานการสอบบัญชีดังกล่าว เนื่องจากลูกหนี้การค้าเป็นสินทรัพย์หมุนเวียนสำคัญมากประเภทหนึ่งของธุรกิจ เพราะ ลูกหนี้เป็นส่วนประกอบของสินทรัพย์หมุนเวียนที่มีอัตราส่วนสูง และมีสภาพคล่องรองจากเงินสด นอกจากนั้นลูกหนี้ยังมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างใกล้ชิดกับค่าขายของธุรกิจ ทั้งยังมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอยู่ตลอดเวลา ผู้สอบบัญชีจึงมีความจำเป็นต้องเน้นการตรวจสอบและให้ความสนใจรายการลูกหนี้การค้าให้มาก วัตถุประสงค์ที่สำคัญของการตรวจสอบลูกหนี้คือ การตรวจสอบว่าลูกหนี้มีอยู่จริงและได้จดบันทึกไว้ในจำนวนที่ถูกต้องหรือไม่ มาตรฐานในการตรวจสอบที่สำคัญของผู้สอบบัญชีเพื่อให้บรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ดังกล่าว คือ การขอคำรับรองยืนยันยอดจากลูกหนี้ วิธีนี้ถือว่าเป็นวิธีที่ดีที่สุดในการตรวจสอบลูกหนี้เพราะเป็นหลักฐานที่ผู้สอบบัญชีได้รับมาจากบุคคลภายนอกบริษัทจึงนับได้ว่าเป็นหลักฐานที่น่าเชื่อถือมากที่สุด กรณีที่ลูกหนี้ตอบมาย่อมเป็นการยืนยันว่าลูกหนี้ของธุรกิจที่ผู้สอบบัญชีตรวจสอบอยู่มีอยู่จริง และมีจำนวนถูกต้องหรือไม่ ในทางปฏิบัติจริงของผู้สอบบัญชี ตามที่ผู้เขียนได้ศึกษาจากข้อมูล ผลการขอคำรับรองยืนยันยอดลูกหนี้จากจำนวนบริษัทประมาณ 50 บริษัท ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2514 – 2516 ของสำนักงานสอบบัญชีที่ผู้เขียนทำงานอยู่ ปรากฏว่าผู้สอบบัญชีได้รับตอบมาจากลูกหนี้ในอัตราส่วนค่อนข้างต่ำเมื่อเทียบกับจำนวนลูกหนี้ที่ผู้สอบบัญชีส่งใบขอคำรับรองยืนยันยอด สาเหตุในการไม่ตอบของลูกหนี้ส่วนใหญ่มาจากการที่ลูกหนี้เป็นร้านค้าคนจีน ซึ่งไม่นิยมการตอบรับเพราะเกรงว่าจะเป็นหลักฐานผูกมัดตนเอง ลูกหนี้มีวิธีการจดบันทึกไม่สมบูรณ์จึงไม่สามารถหายอดเป็นหนี้ตอบผู้สอบบัญชีได้ ลูกหนี้ไม่เข้าใจวิธีการตรวจสอบและไม่เห็นประโยชน์ของการตอบ และประการสุดท้ายก็คือลูกหนี้ไม่อยากเสียเวลาตอบ ผู้สอบบัญชีจึงมีความจำเป็นต้องใช้วิธีการตรวจสอบอื่น เช่น การตรวจสอบเอกสาร การซื้อขาย การตรวจสอบการชำระหนี้ภายหลังวันที่ขอยืนยันยอด ไปสอบถามลูกหนี้ด้วยตนเองหรือโทรศัพท์ไปสอบถาม เป็นต้น เพื่อให้การตรวจสอบลูกหนี้บรรลุตามวัตถุประสงค์ นอกจากนี้ผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องทุกฝ่าย เช่น สมาคมนกบัญชีแห่งประเทศไทย กรมทะเบียนการค้า คณะกรรมการควบคุมการประกอบวิชาชีพสอบบัญชี กรมสรรพากร และสถาบันที่สอนวิชาชีพการบัญชี ควรหันมาร่วมมือกันแก้ปัญหาต่าง ๆ อันเป็นอุปสรรคให้ลูกหนี้ไม่ตอบใบขอคำรับรองยืนยันยอดลูกหนี้ของผู้สอบบัญชี ด้วยการกำหนดมาตรฐานการบัญชี เช่น หลักการบัญชี มาตรฐานการสอบบัญชีและมาตรฐานการรายงาน จัดระบบการจัดเก็บภาษีให้มีประสิทธิภาพ ตลอดจนให้สถาบันที่สอนการบัญชี เน้นถึงความรับผิดชอบในการตอบคำขอรับรองยืนยันยอดหนี้ นอกจากนี้การมีการจัดโครงการอบรม แก่ผู้รับผิดชอบงานด้านบัญชี ให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญในการให้ความร่วมมือเกี่ยวกับงานด้านตรวจสอบแก่ผู้สอบบัญชี เพื่อให้มาตรฐานการสอบบัญชีที่ปฏิบัติอยู่ในประเทศไทยเป็นไปอย่างทัดเทียมกับนานาประเทศ | |
dc.description.abstractalternative | The development of auditing in Thailand began since the year B.E. 2467 when the Civil and Commercial Law requires all limited companies to have their accounts audited. However, until the present time no auditing standards have yet been established as have been done in England and the United States. Although standards on auditing in Thailand have been proposed by the Association of the Accountants in Thailand at the 1st meeting of Accountants ever to be held in this country, it remained debatable whether such proposal was to be regarded established auditing standards to be followed by all certified public accountants since the Association itself has power to compel certified public accountants to adhere to the auditing standards proposed by the Association. The failure to establish clear standards of auditing so that all auditors would have to follow has 1ed to the practice of auditing whereby each individual auditor was allowed to carry out an audit in such manners and such techniques as he consider appropriate to the circumstances. Such practice has contributed towards disbelief and lack of confidence on the part of the public in relation to the work performed by the auditors and the reliability of the audited financial statements. The larger audit firms who are well known both locally as well as internationally, normally carry out their audit in accordance with the English of American auditing standards. However there are also quite a number of the smaller firms who practice likewise. Trade account receivables represent one of the most important type of current assets within a business especially where their ratio to totle current assets stands proportionally high, having liquidity succeed to cash and a close relationship with cost of sales and also changing continually as to their amounts and mabe-up of the individual debtor. In such circumstances the auditor should find it necessary to carry out his examination with special audit emphasia on trad account receivables. The objectives of an audit of receivables are to ascertain the existence and the correct values of receivables. To achieve such objectives the auditor needs to carry out his audit in accordance with the generally accepted auditing standards. Which specify the use of “debtors circularization” technique ie., obtaining direct confirmation from debtors of the existence and value of the debts. This technique is by far the most efficient since the information obtained would come direct to the auditor from parties not within the business itself so that greater reliance may be placed upon the information so received. The effectiveness of circularization technique is of course dependent upon cooperation on the part of debtors to whom requests for confirmation have been sent out. In real practice circularization technique has proved ineffective; a review, made by the writer, of the result of debtors circularisations carried out during the years 2514-2516 by some 50 client companies of the audit firm where the writer is employed reveal that the number of replies received in all cases were so small in comparison with the number of confirmations sent out and that this was attributable to various factors namely:- 1. Debtors comprising Chinese businesses are reluctant to reply for fear of binding themselves in law to their confirmations. 2. Unsatisfactory book-keeping and recording system make it impossible to furnish the information required by the auditor. 3. Lack of understanding, on the part of the debtors, as regards the audit technique used, and the need for them to reply. 4. Debtors neither have time nor bother to reply. In such a situation it is essential therefore that the auditor should look to other means for verifying the debtors’ balances, eg., examination of sales records and related vouchers, examinations of settlement of debts after the data at which debtors are to confirm their debts, paying the debtors a visit or contacting by telephone. The writer is of the opinion that all these concerned, which include the Association of Accountants in Thailand, the Ministry of Commerce, the Revenue Department and educational institutions (offering courses in accountancy) should cooperate in trying to find solutions to the various problems connected with debtors circularization, and would suggest that they should establish clear standards of accounting eg., principles of accounting, auditing and reporting standards, establish and efficient system of assessment and collection of taxes, and encourage the educational establishment to emphasis the responsibitity on the part of the debtors to give confirmation to their balances. The writer further suggests that courses or seminars should be programmed for the benefit of all those with accounting responsibility to stress and convey to them the important of their cooperation with the auditor in the execution of the audit Only then would auditing standards in Thailand be comparable to those of other nations. | |
dc.language.iso | th | es |
dc.publisher | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |
dc.subject | ลูกหนี้ -- ไทย | |
dc.subject | การสอบบัญชี -- มาตรฐาน | |
dc.subject | ลูกหนี้การค้า | |
dc.subject | Debtor and creditor -- Thailand | |
dc.subject | Auditing -- Standards | |
dc.subject | Account receivable | |
dc.title | ปัญหาการขอคำรับรองยืนยันยอดลูกหนี้ในประเทศไทย | en |
dc.title.alternative | Problems in Requesting confirmtions of accounts receivable in Thailand | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต | es |
dc.degree.level | ปริญญาโท | es |
dc.degree.discipline | การบัญชี | es |
dc.degree.grantor | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |