https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25534
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | วงศ์วรรณ วงศ์สุภา | - |
dc.contributor.author | วิลาวัณย์ หาญพาณิชย์ | - |
dc.contributor.other | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย | - |
dc.date.issued | 2526 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9745617598 | - |
dc.description | วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2526 | en |
dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์สำคัญที่จะศึกษาการจัดทำและการให้บริการดรรชนีวารสารภาษาไทยทางการแพทย์ และศึกษาปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการจัดทำและการให้บริการ เพื่อหาแนวทางที่จะสร้างความร่วมมือด้านการจัดทำและการให้บริการดรรชนีวารสารภาษาไทยทางด้านการแพทย์ของห้องสมุดโรงเรียนแพทย์ระดับคณะ มหาวิทยาลัยและวิทยาลัย จำนวน 5 แห่ง ได้แก่ :- 1. หอสมุดคณะแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย 2. ห้องสมุดคณะแพทยศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยเชียงใหม่ 3. ห้องสมุดคณะแพทยศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยสงขลานครินทร์ 4. กองห้องสมุด มหาวิทยาลัยมหิดล 5. ห้องสมุดกรมแพทย์ทหารบก กระทรวงกลาโหม รายละเอียดและข้อมูลในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้มาจากหนังสือ วารสาร และสิ่งพิมพ์ที่เกี่ยวกับการจัดทำและการบริการดรรชนีวารสาร และแบบสอบถามซึ่งส่งไปยังหัวหน้าบรรณารักษ์และบรรณารักษ์ที่ปฏิบัติงานดรรชนีวารสารของห้องสมุดโรงเรียนแพทย์จำนวน 5 แห่ง ซึ่งได้รับคืนจนครบและการสัมภาษณ์บรรณารักษ์เพื่อให้ได้ข้อมูลเพิ่มเติม ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า วารสารภาษาไทยทางการแพทย์และสาขาที่เกี่ยวข้องมี 9 สาขาจำนวน 172 รายการ ห้องสมุดโรงเรียนแพทย์ทั้ง 5 แห่งนำมาจัดทำดรรชนีมีจำนวน 86 รายการคิดเป็นร้อยละ 50 บรรณารักษ์ของห้องสมุดทุกแห่งเป็นผู้จัดทำดรรชนี ห้องสมุดที่จัดทำดรรชนีจากวารสารจำนวนสูงสุดคิดเป็นร้อยละ 72 ห้องสมุดทุกแห่งใช้หัวเรื่อง the Medical Subject Headings ของหอสมุดแพทย์แห่งชาติอเมริกา และพจนานุกรมศัพท์แพทย์ไทย – อังกฤษ โดย กาญจนา โสภโณดร และจัดทำในรูปของดรรชนีวารสาร ห้องสมุดทุกแห่งมีบุคลากรภายในและภายนอกใช้บริการดรรชนีวารสาร ปัญหาและอุปสรรคของห้องสมุด ได้แก่ สถานที่ไม่เพียงพอ ครุภัณฑ์ยังมีจำนวนน้อยบรรณารักษ์ผู้จัดทำดรรชนีและเจ้าหน้าที่พิมพ์ดีดมีจำนวนไม่เพียงพอ ไม่มีคู่มือแนะนำเพื่อทำดรรชนีเป็นมาตรฐาน ผู้ใช้ห้องสมุดขาดความรู้ในการใช้บริการดรรชนีวารสาร ความร่วมมือของห้องสมุดเกี่ยวกับโครงการจัดทำดรรชนีวารสารไม่เพียงพอและขาดสำนักงานกลางประสานงานบริการดรรชนีวารสาร ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามเสนอแนะว่า ห้องสมุดควรมีครุภัณฑ์และสถานที่ให้บริการอย่างเพียงพอ ขยายพื้นที่ให้เหมาะสม ทวงถามวารสารบ่อยครั้ง เพิ่มบรรณารักษ์ผู้จัดทำดรรชนีและผู้ช่วยอย่างเพียงพอ นอกจากนี้ บรรณารักษ์ควรรู้งบประมาณที่แน่นอนและมีงบประมาณอย่างเพียงพอสำหรับความร่วมมือและการขยายงานดรรชนีวารสารในอนาคต ห้องสมุดทุกแห่งควรมีคู่มือหัวเรื่องทางการแพทย์ คู่มือทำดรรชนีและการลงรายการบัตรดรรชนีที่ได้มาตรฐาน ควรรวบรวมบรรณานุกรมดรรชนีวารสารและประชาสัมพันธ์การบริการดรรชนีวารสารให้มากขึ้น เป็นต้น ข้อเสนอแนะของผู้วิจัยเพื่องานดรรชนีวารสารมีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้น :- 1. ห้องสมุดคณะแพทยศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยเชียงใหม่ และห้องสมุดคณะแพทยศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยสงขลานครินทร์ควรขึ้นตรงต่อคณบดีคณะแพทยศาสตร์ของแต่ละมหาวิทยาลัยหอสมุดคณะแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยและห้องสมุดกรมแพทย์ทหารบกมีบริการที่ดีและควรดำเนินงานต่อไปเช่นปัจจุบัน สำหรับมหาวิทยาลัยมหิดล กองห้องสมุดควรขึ้นตรงต่ออธิการบดี ห้องสมุดคณะและห้องสมุดสถาบันต่าง ๆ ควรขึ้นตรงต่อคณะบดีหรือผู้อำนวยการของแต่ละสถาบัน งานจัดทำและบริการดรรชนีวารสารควรขึ้นตรงต่อหัวหน้าบรรณารักษ์ของสถาบันนั้น แต่สำหรับมหาวิทยาลัยมหิดลซึ่งประกอบด้วยกองห้องสมุด ห้องสมุดคณะและห้องสมุดสถาบันต่าง ๆ การจัดทำและบริการดรรชนีวารสารควรอยู่ในความรับผิดชอบของคณะกรรมการอำนวยการห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยมหิดล 2. หัวหน้าบรรณารักษ์ควรได้รับความรับผิดชอบเต็มที่ด้านงบประมาณของห้องสมุดเพื่อการขยายงานในอนาคตเกี่ยวกับการทำดรรชนีวารสารและความร่วมมือ 3. บรรณารักษ์ผู้จัดทำดรรชนีอย่างน้อยควรมีวุฒิปริญญาโทสาขาบรรณารักษศาสตร์และบุคลากรที่ต้องการรับเพิ่มควรมีพื้นความรู้ทางการแพทย์หรือสาขาที่เกี่ยวข้องด้วย 4. ห้องสมุดโรงเรียนแพทย์ทุกแห่งควรมีบริการดรรชนีวารสารให้ได้มาตรฐานใกล้เคียงกัน บรรณารักษ์ควรร่วมมือกันอย่างใกล้ชิดและแข็งขัน แผนระยะสั้นและระยะยาวที่ขอเสนอแนะ : - 4.1 แผนระยะสั้น : - ห้องสมุดแต่ละแห่งควรจัดสำรวจวารสารทำสหบัตรวารสารของตนให้สามารถร่วมโครงการสหบัตรวารสารของห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยในประเทศไทยได้ ควรมีการร่วมมือกันเพื่อแก้ปัญหาดรรชนีวารสารและจัดบริการดรรชนีให้มีประสิทธิยิ่งขึ้น ห้องสมุดใดห้องสมุดหนึ่งควรทำหน้าที่เป็นศูนย์ประสานงานดรรชนี 4.2 แผนงานระยะยาว:- ห้องสมุดควรมีจุดมุ่งหมายให้นานาประเทศสามารถเข้าถึงความรู้และผลงานวิจัยทางการแพทย์ของประเทศไทยโดยมีการจัดทำสาระสังเขปและถ่ายทอดเป็นภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อให้เข้าอยู่ในระบบวิเคราะห์วรรณกรรมทางการแพทย์และการดึงข้อมูลมาใช้ได้ ข้อเสนอแนะในการวิจัยครั้งต่อไป 1. ควรมีการวิจัยการทำดรรชนีวารสารภาษาไทยทางการแพทย์และสาขาที่เกี่ยวข้องในห้องสมุดโรงเรียนแพทย์ต่าง ๆ ในอีก 5 ปีข้างหน้าเพื่อเปรียบเทียบกันในด้านพัฒนาการ 2. ควรศึกษาหัวเรื่องทางการแพทย์ภาษาไทยจากผู้ใช้ว่าประสบปัญหาในการค้นหาวารสารจากหัวเรื่องหรือไม่ 3. ควรศึกษาหัวเรื่องทางการแพทย์ภาษาไทยที่แปลจาก MeSH ของหอสมุดแพทย์แห่งชาติอเมริกัน | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | The objective of this thesis was to study the technical Indexing services of Thai medical Journals; thesis problems and obstacles, to build guidelinces for effective cooperation among five Thai medical school libraries:- 1. Library. Faculty of Medicine. Chulalongkorn University 2. Library. Faculty of Medicine. Chiengmai University 3. Library. Faculty of Medicine. Prince of Songkla University 4. Library. Division. Mahidol University (siriraj Medical Library) 5. Library. Profession Diviaion. Army Medical Department. Ministry of Defence. Research Methods used were reviews of recent medical librarianship literature and questionnaires sent to head librarians and librarians who were in charge of indexing at the five medical schools. All questionnaires were returned and the researcher also interviewed those librarians for additional information. The findings revealed that there were 9 fields of medical journals and related sciences, 86 titles out of 172 (50 percent) were indexed by librarians in five medical school libraries. The highest percentage of indexed journals was 72 percent in one of the libraries. For indexing, every library had been using “National Library of Medicine ; Medical Subject Headings” and “the Medical Dictionary Thai-English by Kanchana Sopanodorn” for assigning Subject headings. The Index was done in a form of cards. Patrons who used the indexing service came from both inside and outside of these institutions. The notable problems concerned the lack of space, inadequate furniture, insufficient indexers and typists, lack of guidelines for standard indexing, patrons who did not know how to use indexing services, insufficient cooperation among medical school libraries about the indexing project, and lack of coordination center for indexing services. Suggestions from the respondents were: There should be enough furniture and equipment, expansion for more suitable apace, enough librarians and assistants to do indexing and frequent claims for missing journals. Moreover, the librarians should be informed about the exact amount of funds so as to be able to prepare their future plan on journal indexing. Each library should be well equipped with standard references for indexing. medical subject headings and guidelines for indexing entries. Bibiliographies should be compiled and indexed services publicized more often. Recommendations by the researcher for more effective indexing operation. 1. The Medical library, Faculty of Medicine, Chiengmai Uniersity and Medical Library, Faculty of Medicine, Prince of Songkla University should be the direct responsibility of the Dean of the Faculty of Medicine of each University. Library, Faculty of Medicine, Chulalongkorn University and Library, Profession Division, Army Medical Department are already in a good course and should be continued with the present practice. For Mahidol University: the Library Division should be the direct responsibility of the rector, Libraries of other Faculties and Institutes should be the direct responsibility of the Dean of the Director of each institution. 2. The head librarians should be granted full responsibility of the library budget which should be sufficient for future expansion concerning journals indexing and cooperation. 3. The indexer should at least acquire a Master’s Degree in library Science. New additional personnel should have basic knowledge in medical or related sciences. 4. All the medical school libraries should have compatible standards in their indexing services. Cooperation should be closely and strongly exercised. The recommended short-term and long-term plans are :- 4.1 For the short-term plans:- Each individual library should make an inventory of journals and prepare a union list of serials in order to be able to cooperate in the national union list of serials project at academic level. Joint venture should be done to solve indexing problems and create better indexing services. A center for indexing coordination should be established in one of the medical school libraries. 4.2 For the long-term plans:- All medical school institutions should aim for international accessibility of Thai medical knowledge and research findings by the preparation of abstracting services with English translation to be coordinated with the Medical Literature Analysis and Retrieval System. Recommendations for further research:- 1. Study of indexing operations and management of Thai journals in medical and related sciences in medical school libraries in Thailand in the next 5 years period to make a comparison on their development. 2. Research on users’ satisfaction and problems in their use of Thai medical subject headings as means to retrieve information from indexed journals. 3. Study of Thai medical subject headings which were translated from “National library of Medicine; Medical Subject Headings.” | - |
dc.language.iso | th | es |
dc.publisher | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |
dc.subject | วารสาร -- ดัชนี | - |
dc.title | การบริการดัชนีวารสารภาษาไทยทางการแพทย์ | en |
dc.title.alternative | The medical journal indexing services | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต | es |
dc.degree.level | ปริญญาโท | es |
dc.degree.discipline | บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์ | es |
dc.degree.grantor | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |