https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25542
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Amarawan Intasiri | - |
dc.contributor.author | Ruangsak Yucha | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2003 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741734298 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003 | en |
dc.description.abstract | 1-Phenyl-3-methyl-4-stearoyl-5-pyrazolone (HPMSP) doped mesoporous silica was prepared in a one-step synthesis by encapsulation of a pyrazolone ligand in surfactant templated silica. The influence of NaOH concentration used as catalyst and quantity of HPMSP on the doped mesoporous silica synthesis were investigated. When 0.1 M NaOH was used in the synthesis, the doping molecules were easily dissolved and the silica precipitation was rapidly occurred. This route of synthesis was capable of incorporating HPMSP into the doped mesoporous silica for the maximum amount of 0.09 mol, associated with complete accessibility of the ligand to the aqueous phase. The obtained materials were characterized by XRD, TGA and BET. The results showed that the crystal structure of HPMSP doped mesoporous silica was obtained from the synthesis. After removal of organic species by calcinations, the sol-gel doped silica prepared by this technique was mesoporous silica. The extraction ability of HPMSP doped mesoporous silicas with respect to Cu(∥) in 0.1 M NaNO₃ medium was investigated. It was found that these sorbents had an excellent Cu(∥) extraction capacity even at low pH values (pH 0.7). The effect of KNO₃ and Ca(NO₃)₂ on copper extraction by HPMSP doped mesoporous silica was also studied and it was shown that these ions did not interfere its sorption behavior. In addition, the excellent extraction capacity of the sorbents for Co(∥) and Ni (∥) was occurred above pH 4. The studies of extraction time revealed that the extraction was extremely rapid. Furthermore, quantitative desorption of metals from HPMSP doped mesoporous silica was accomplished using a 1 M HNO₃. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | เมโซพอรัสซิลิกาโดปด้วย 1-ฟีนิล-3-เมทิล-4-สเตียโรอิล-5-ไพราโซโลน (HPMSP) เตรียมได้ในขั้นตอนเดียว โดยการเติมลิแกนด์เข้าไปในโครงร่างของซิลิกาในระหว่างการสังเคราะห์โดยมีสารต้นแบบร่วมอยู่ด้วย ได้ทำการศึกษาผลของความเข้มข้นของสารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ที่ใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และปริมาณของ HPMSP ที่มีต่อการสังเคราะห์เมโซพอรัสซิลิกาโดปด้วย HPMSP พบว่าเมื่อใช้สารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ 0.1 โมลาร์ในการสังเคราะห์ HPMSP สามารถละลายได้ง่ายและการตกตะกอนของซิลิกาเป็นไปอย่างรวดเร็ว การสังเคราะห์ลักษณะนี้สามารถใส่ HPMSP เข้าไปในโครงร่างของซิลิกาได้มากที่สุด 0.09 โมล และลิแกนด์ทั้งหมดสามารถสัมผัสกับสารละลายเอเควียสได้ วัสดุที่สังเคราะห์ได้ถูกนำไปศึกษาคุณลักษณะเฉพาะโดยใช้เทคนิค TGA, XRD และ BET ผลการทดลองพบว่าเมโซพอรัสซิลิกาโดปด้วย HPMSP ที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีโครงสร้างที่เป็นระเบียบ หลังจากทำการเผาไล่สารอินทรีย์ออกจากวัสดุดังกล่าวพบว่าซิลิกาที่ได้มีรูพรุนขนาดกลาง การศึกษาสมบัติด้านการสกัด Cu(∥) ของเมโซพอรัสซิลิกาโดปด้วย HPMSP จากสารละลายที่มี NaNO₃ 0.1 โมลาร์อยู่ด้วย พบว่าเมโซพอรัสซิลิกาโดปด้วย HPMSP นี้ สามารถสกัด Cu(∥) ได้ดีแม้ในช่วง pH ต่ำ (pH 0.7) การศึกษาผลกระทบของ KNO₃ และ Ca(NO₃)₂ ต่อการสกัด Cu(∥) ของเมโซพอรัสซิลิกาโดปด้วย HPMSP พบว่าไอออนเหล่านี้ไม่รบกวนพฤติกรรมการสกัด นอกจากนั้น เมโซพอรัสซิลิกาชนิดดังกล่าวยังสามารถสกัด Co(∥) และ Ni(∥) ได้เป็นอย่างดีในช่วง pH ที่มากกว่า 4 การศึกษาผลของเวลาที่ใช้ในการสกัดได้แสดงให้เห็นว่า การสกัดโลหะเกิดขึ้นได้อย่างรวดเร็ว ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นการคายโลหะออกจากเมโซพอรัสซิลิกาโดปด้วย HPMSP สามารถกระทำได้อย่างสมบูรณ์โดยใช้ HNO₃ เข้มข้น 1 โมลาร์ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.title | 1-Phenyl-3-Methyl-4-stearoyl-5-pyrazolone doped porous silica for solid phase extraction of metal from aqueous solution | en |
dc.title.alternative | พอรัสซิลิกาโดปด้วย 1-ฟีนิล-3-เมทิล-4-สเตียโรอิล-5-ไพราโซโลน สำหรับใช้ในการสกัดโลหะจากสารละลายเอเควียสด้วยเฟสของแข็ง | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemistry | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |