https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25561
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Chaiyo Chaichantipyuth | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Amorn Petsom | - |
dc.contributor.author | Lukying Permpanya | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2003 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741735375 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003 | en |
dc.description.abstract | In the investigation of chemical constituents of the stem bark of Croton roxburghii N.P. Balakr., two town labdane diterpenes, (5S, 8S, 9S, 10R, 13S)-8, 13 - epoxylabda - 1, 14-diene-3-one (1) and (5S, 8S, 9S, 10R, 13S)-8, 13-epoxy-12-hydroxylabda-1, 14-diene-3-one (2) were isolated from crude hexane extract. The structures of these compounds were established by analysis of their spectroscopic data (UV, IR, MS 1-D NMR, 2-D NMR, CD and X-ray diffraction analysis). Each compound was tested for cytotoxicity against various human tumor cell lines: BT 474 (breast cancer), HEP-G2 (hepatoma), SW 620 colon cancer), CHAGO (lung cancer), KATO-3 (gastric cancer). Both compounds showed weak cytotoxic activity against all cancer cell lines tested. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | จากการศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของเปลือกต้นเปล้าใหญ่ (Croton roxburghii N.P. Balakr.) จากอำเภอนาแห้ว จังหวัดเลย สามารถสกัดแยกสารบริสุทธิ์ จากสิ่งสกัดเฮกเซนได้สองชนิด ซึ่งเป็นสารใหม่ในกลุ่ม แลบเดนไดเทอร์ปีน คือ (5S, 8S, 9S, 10R, 13S)-8, 13 - epoxylabda - 1, 14-diene-3-one (1) และ (5S, 8S, 9S, 10R, 13S)-8, 13-epoxy-12-hydroxylabda-1, 14-diene-3-one (2) การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์และสูตรโครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารทั้งสอง กระทำโดยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสเปคโตรสโคปี จาก UV, IR, MS 1-D NMR, 2-D NMR, CD และ X-ray และ สารประกอบที่แยกได้ทั้งสองเมื่อนำมาทดสอบการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านม (BT 474), ตับ (HEP-G2), ลำไส้ (SW 620), ปอด (CHAGO) และกระเพาะอาหาร ( KATO-3 ) พบว่าสารทั้งสอง มีฤทธิ์อ่อนในการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งทั้งหมดที่ทดสอบ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.title | Chemical constituents of the stem bark of croton roxburghii from Nahaew District, Loei province | en |
dc.title.alternative | องค์ประกอบทางเคมีของเปลือกต้นเปล้าใหญ่จากอำเภอนาแห้ว จังหวัดเลย | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science in Pharmacy | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Pharmacognosy | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |