Title: ผลการฝึกคิดเลขในใจที่มีต่อช่วงความจำตัวเลข
Other Titles: Effects of mental arithmetics operation practices on memory for digit span
Authors: ชัชวาลย์ กุลโกวิท
Advisors: โยธิน ศันสนยุทธ
ไพบูลย์ เทวรักษ์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2524
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การวิจัยนี้มีความประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาผลของการฝึกคิดเลขในใจที่มีต่อช่วงความจำตัวเลข ผู้รับการทดลองเป็นนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 5 โรเรียนสาธิตแห่งมหาวิทยาลัยเกษตรศาสตร์ ปีการศึกษา 2523 จำนวน 40 คน อายุระหว่าง 9 ปี 11 เดือน ถึง 10 ปี 1 เดือน และทำคะแนนสอบ Standard Progrossive Matrices อยู่ในช่วง X ± 1S.D (X =42.29, S.D. =7.49) กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยกลุ่มทดลอง 20 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม 20 คน ก่อนการฝึกมีการทดสอบช่วงความจำตัวเลขทั้งสองกลุ่ม หลังจากนั้นกลุ่มทดลองได้รับการฝึกคิดเลขในใจ 30 วัน สำหรับกลุ่มทดลองไม่มีการฝึก อุปกรณ์ที่ใช้ในการทดลองคือแบบฝึกหัดคิดเลขในใจและสไลด์ตัวเลขที่มีตัวเลขตั้งแต่ 3 ถึง 10 ตัว(ตัวเลขได้จากการสุ่มเลขหลักเดียว จากเลข 0-9) จำนวนตัวเลขละ 2 ชุด รวม 16 ชุด และมีการทดสอบช่วงความจำตัวเลขหลังการฝึก ผลจากากรวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างระหว่างคะแนนที่เพิ่มขึ้นของช่วงความจำตัวเลขในกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมในการทดสอบก่อนและหลังการทดลอง (t-test) แสดงว่า กลุ่มที่ได้รับการฝึกคิดเลขในใจมีช่วงความจำตัวเลขยาวกว่ากลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับการฝึกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P< .01)
Other Abstract: The Purpose of this research was to study the effect of training in mental operation on memory for digit span. Fourty subjects were selected from the P.S. 5 students at the Demonstration School of Kasetsart University on the basis of age, i.e. 9 years 11 months up to 10 years 1 month and on the basis of scores obtained on the Standard Progressive Matrices, i.e. scores within a range of X ± 1S.D (X 42.29, S.D = 7.49). These students were devided at random into two group: an experimental group of 20 and a control, group of 20. Both groups were given a pre-test using an instrument to measure retention of digit span. The experimental group was trained in the use of mental operations for 30 days while the control group received no training. The instruments used included a set of exercises for mental operations and a set 16 slides showing a figure of 3 to 10 digits which had been drawn at random from single digit numbers of 0 to 9. Finally, a post-test on digit span retention was administered to both groups. Findings showed that the experimental group was able to retain a longer digit span than the control group; are analysis by the t-test of the difference between the increase in the scores for digit retention of the experimental group and those of the control group was significant at the .01 level.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2524
Degree Name: ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: จิตวิทยา
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25630
Type: Thesis