DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: ชลทิชา สุทธินิรันดร์กุล-
dc.contributor.advisor: ปิยนาถ บุนนาค-
dc.contributor.author: เรณู ศรีสุนทร-
dc.contributor.other: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย-
dc.date.issued: 2528-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9745649686-
dc.description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2528en
dc.description.abstract: การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาหนังสือชุด ประชุมพงศาวดาร ฉบับที่จัดพิมพ์โดยองค์การค้าของคุรุสภา พ.ศ. 2506 – 2513 ตั้งแต่ภาคที่ 1 ถึงภาคที่ 80 ว่า มีเนื้อหาในด้านใด และมีปริมาณมากน้อยเพียงใด รวมทั้งศึกษาแหล่งอ้างอิงที่ปรากฏในหนังสือชุด ประชุมพงศาวดาร วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย มีขั้นตอน ดังนี้ 1. สร้างเกณฑ์กำหนดหัวข้อเนื้อหา โดยศึกษาค้นคว้าจากหนังทางด้านประวัติศาสตร์ไทย ระบบการจัดหมู่หนังสือระบบทศนิยมของดิวอี้ ฉบับพิมพ์ครั้งที่ 19 ระบบการจัดหมู่หนังสือของหอสมุดรัฐสภาอเมริกา และหัวเรื่อง 2. วิเคราะห์เนื้อหาหนังสือชุด ประชุมพงศาวดาร โดยขีดรอยคะแนนลงในตารางวิเคราะห์ที่สร้างขึ้น 3. รวมรอยคะแนนเป็นความถี่ แล้วหาค่าร้อยละ 4. ศึกษาประเภทของแหล่งอ้างอิงในการเรียบเรียงเนื้อหาแต่ละเรื่องแล้วหาค่าร้อยละ ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1. ในบรรดาหัวข้อที่กำหนดไว้ 19 หัวข้อ หนังสือชุด ประชุมพงศาวดารมีเนื้อหากล่าวถึงหัวข้อ ชีวประวัติและการสืบวงค์ตระกูล มากที่สุด คือ จำนวน 1432 ครั้ง คิดเป็นร้อยละ 31.32 จากความถี่ในการกล่าวถึงทั้งหมด 4572 ครั้ง รองลงมา คือหัวข้อ ขนบธรรมเนียมและประเพณี กล่าวถึง 735 ครั้ง คิดเป็นร้อยละ 16.08 หัวข้อที่มีเนื้อหามากเป็นอันดับที่ 3 คือ หัวข้อ ประวัติศาสตร์ กล่าวถึง 342 ครั้ง คิดเป็นร้อยละ 7.48 อันดับต่อมา คือ หัวข้อ รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์ กล่าวถึง 280 ครั้ง คิดเป็นร้อยละ 6.12 หัวข้อ สถานที่สำคัญ มีเนื้อหามากเป็นอันดับ 5 คือ มีการกล่าวถึง 239 ครั้ง คิดเป็นร้อยละ 5.23 และหัวข้อที่มีเนื้อหาน้อยที่สุด คือ หัวข้อ อาวุธ กล่าวถึงเพียง 11ครั้ง คิดเป็นร้อยละ 0.24 2. การกระจายหัวข้อเนื้อหาในแต่ละภาคของจำนวนหัวข้อเนื้อหาทั้งหมด 19 หัวข้อ ปรากฏว่า ภาคที่ 80 มีการกระจายมากที่สุด คือ 14 หัวข้อ รองลงมามีการกระจาย 13 หัวข้อ และ 12 หัวข้อ คือ ภาคที่ 12 และภาคที่ 6 ตามลำดับ ภาคที่มีการกระจายหัวข้อเนื้อหาน้อยที่สุด คือ ภาคที่ 56 มีการกระจายเพียง 1 ข้อเท่านั้น ส่วนการกระจายเนื้อหาในแต่ละข้อ พบว่า หัวข้อ พระราชพิธีและประเพณีในราชสำนักของประเทศไทย ในหัวข้อ ขนบธรรมเนียมและประเพณี มีการกล่าวถึงใน 60 ภาค และรองลงมา หัวข้อที่มีการกล่าวถึง ใน 48 ภาค และ 32 ภาค ตามลำดับคือหัวข้อ กษัตริย์และผู้ครองนครของประเทศไทย และหัวข้อ ชนต่างชาติในประเทศไทยส่วนหัวข้อที่มีการกระจายเนื้อหาน้อยที่สุด คือ หัวข้อ การพิมพ์ หัวข้อ กฎหมายและการศาลของต่างประเทศ และ หัวข้อ ประวัติศาสตร์ไทย สมัยลานช้าง มีการกล่าวถึงใน 1 ภาคเท่ากัน 3. การศึกษาแหล่งอ้างอิง ที่ปรากฏในหนังสือชุด ประชุมพงศาวดาร ซึ่งมีเพียง 82 เรื่อง คือ ร้อยละ 60.74 ในจำนวนเนื้อเรื่อง 135 เรื่อง ที่ระบุแหล่งที่มาให้ทราบ ประเภทของหลักฐานทางประวัติศาสตร์ที่ใช้เป็นแหล่งข้อมูลในการเรียบเรียงเนื้อหาหนังสือชุดนี้ที่มีมากที่สุด คือ คำให้การ มีจำนวน 29 เรื่อง คิดเป็นร้อยละ 29.59 รองลงมาอันดับที่ 2 คือ เอกสารราชการของไทย มีจำนวน 15 เรื่อง คิดเป็นร้อยละ 15.31 อันดับที่ 3 คือ จดหมายเหตุของต่างประเทศ เป็นจำนวน 12 เรื่อง คิดเป็นร้อยละ 12.25 แหล่งข้อมูลที่นำมาใช้อ้างอิงน้อยที่สุด คือ แผนที่และหนังสือพิมพ์ มีจำนวน 1 เรื่อง เท่ากัน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 1.02 ข้อเสนอแนะ 1. นักประวัติศาสตร์ควรจะได้มีการประเมินคุณค่าเนื้อหาหนังสือชุด ประชุมพงศาวดาร ว่า มีคุณค่าต่องานวิจัยที่ใช้เป็นหลักฐานอ้างอิง ในหัวข้อเนื้อหาที่เป็นประวัติศาสตร์ในด้านใดบ้างและมากน้อยเพียงใด 2. บรรณารักษ์ควรร่วมมือกันจัดทำดัชนีเรื่องอย่างละเอียด เพื่อให้สามารถเข้าถึงเนื้อหา ซึ่งมีจำนวนถึง 80 ภาค ได้สะดวกและรวดเร็วยิ่งขึ้น 3. ควรที่จะได้ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการนำหนังสือชุด ประชุมพงศาวดาร ไปใช้ในการอ้างถึงของงานวิจัยสาขาอื่น ๆ นอกจากสาขาประวัติศาสตร์และโบราณคดี เช่น สาขานิติศาสตร์ สาขารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์ เป็นต้น 4. ควรศึกษาและวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาหนังสือทั่วไป ที่มีลักษณะคล้ายคลึงกับหนังสือชุด ประชุมพงศาวดาร และมีเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับเรื่องของไทยหรือมีเนื้อหาหลาย ๆ เรื่องรวมกัน เช่น หนังสือชุด ลัทธิธรรมเนียมต่าง ๆ ฯลฯ เพื่อนำข้อมูลจากหนังสือดังกล่าว มาใช้เป็นหลักฐานอ้างอิงประกอบการค้นคว้าให้ได้มากขึ้น-
dc.description.abstractalternative: The purpose of this research is to analyze the content of the Prachum Phongsawadarn Series, published by Kurusapha Press, section one to section eighty, B.E.2506-2513, to see how often each of the subject matter is emphasized as well as to see how often the reference sources are cited. The procedures of this study are: 1. To establish the criteria for the subject matters to be analyzed by looking through the Thai history book and comparing them with the subject matters that appear in the manuals of Dewey Decimal Classification of the nineteenth edition and library of congress Classification 2. To classify and tally the subject matters as appeared in the Prachum Phongsawadarn Series according to their frequencies. 3. The collected data were thereafter arranged on percentage basis. 4. To comile the type of reference sources that appear in the Prachum Phongsawadarn Series and then present the result were presented on percentage basis. The results of this research are as follow: 1.There are altogether 19 major areas of subject matters that appear in the Prachum Phongsawadarn Series. The most frequent one is biography and genealogy, which are cited 1432 times out of the total number of all subject matters cited, or 31.32 percent. The second most frequently cited is custom and tradition, cited 735 times of 16.08 percent. The third most often cited is history which is mentioned 342 times or 7.48 percent. The fourth is public administration which is mentioned 280 time or 6.12 percent. The fifth is the places of historical importance which are cited 239 times or 5.23 percent. The subject which is cited the least is weapons which is mentioned only times of 0.24 percent. 2. The distribution of all 19 fields of subject matters in each section occurs most frequently in the eightieth section which covers 14 subjects. The second and the third most frequently mentioned subject matters with 13 and 12 subjects appear in the twelfth and the sixth section. The section which covers only one subject field is the 56th section. As for the most mentioned subject matters, custom and tradition, they are mentioned in 60 sections. The subjects that cover 48 sections and 32 sections respectively are kings and rulers of Thailand and foreigners in Thailand. The subjects: publishing, law and the foreign courts and Thai history in the Lan-Chang period are mentioned only in one section. 3. The result of the study reveals that there are only 82 articles with reference sources of 60.74 percent of the total number of the article in Prachum Phongsawadarn Series. The reference source materials which appear most often are oral tradition which occur in 29 articles of 29.59 percent. The second and the third most common reference sources are Thai documents and foreign archives, comprising 15 articles of 15.31 percent and 12 articles of 12.25 percent. The reference materials that are the least cited with only one item, are map and newspaper. Recommendations 1.Historians should study and evaluate the content of the Prachum Phongsawadarn Series in order to make use of it as a historical reference source. 2. Librarians should compile a relative index of the Prachum Phongsawadarn Series in order to provide access to their contents. 3. There should be a survey of the use of the Prachum Phongsawadarn Series in the research fields other than in history and archaeology, for example in the field of jurisprudence, public administration etc. 4. The books that are similar to the Prachum Phongsawadarn Series, which concern Thai history should also be studied and analyzed in order to serve as a source of reference materials.-
dc.language.isothes
dc.publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยen
dc.title: การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา "หนังสือชุด" ประชุมพงศาวดารen
dc.title.alternative: A content analysis of the "Prachum Phongsawadarn Seriesen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิตes
dc.degree.level: ปริญญาโทes
dc.degree.discipline: บรรณารักษศาสตร์es
dc.degree.grantor: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยen