https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25708
Title: | การศึกษาด้านการตลาดของตัวยากันเชื้อบิดในอุตสาหกรรมไก่กระทง ในประเทศไทย |
Other Titles: | A study on marketing of anticoccidiosis agents in broiler industry in Thailand |
Authors: | ชาย ตันธรรศกุล |
Advisors: | เผ่าพงศ์ พงศ์พนรัตน์ สุรพัฒน์ วัชรประทีป |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Issue Date: | 2528 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | โดยที่ประเทศไทย ได้มีแหล่งโปรตีนที่สำคัญแหล่งใหม่คือเนื้อไก่ อุตสาหกรรมไก่กระทงจึงมีบทบาทสำคัญในการตอบสนองความต้องการของผู้บริโภคภายในประเทศ โดยในปี 2527 มีการผลิตไก่กระทงถึง 360 ล้านตัว และกลุ่มผู้ผลิต รายใหญ่ 2-3 รายจาก 12 ราย คุมการผลิตไว้ถึง ร้อยละ 56.60 ของการผลิตไก่กระทงทั้งหมด และในการผลิตไก่กระทงเหล่านี้เกษตรกรส่วนใหญ่ ร้อยละ 99 ใช้อาหารผสมสำเร็จรูป ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่ผลิตโดยบริษัทผู้ผลิตไก่กระทงซึ่งดำเนินกิจการแบบครบวงจร แต่การผลิตไก่กระทงก็ประสบปัญหาด้านโรคบิดประมาณว่ามีเชื้อบิดอยู่ 9 ชนิดแพร่กระจายอยู่ จึงจำเป็นต้องมีตัวยากันเชื้อบิด ผสมในอาหารสำเร็จรูปด้วย ซึ่งบริษัทผู้ผลิตอาหารสำเร็จรูปจะเป็นผู้ดำเนินการผสมให้ทันทีพร้อมจะนำไปใช้งานได้เลย เนื่องจากตลาดของตัวยากันเชื้อบิดมีขนาดเกือบ 100 ล้านบาท และมีเพียง 6 บริษัทที่นำเข้าซึ่งตัวยากันเชื้อบิด 7 ตัว ประกอบกับลักษณะตลาดของผู้ผลิตอาหารสำเร็จรูปส่วนใหญ่เป็นการครองตลาดแบบกึ่งผูกขาด ซึ่งตัวยากันเชื้อบิดมีเพียง 2 ประเภทใหญ่ ๆ คือแบบ Static และแบบ Cidal ที่ใช้เพื่อผลิตอาหารสำเร็จรูป และโดยที่ผู้ผลิตอาหารสำเร็จรูปกับผู้ผลิตไก่กระทงเป็นกลุ่มบริษัทในเครือเดียวกันเป็นส่วนใหญ่ ตลาดอาหารสำเร็จรูปจึงผูกพันกับการผลิตไก่กระทงด้วย จากการศึกษาด้านการตลาดของตัวยากันเชื้อบิดในอุตสาหกรรมไก่กระทงครั้งนี้พบว่า ตลาดของตัวยากันเชื้อบิด 6 ตัว จากโรงงานผู้ผลิตอาหารชั้นนำ 9 กลุ่ม ผลเป็นดังนี้ อันดับหนึ่งได้แก่ COBAN มีส่วนแบ่งของตลาดสูงสุดคือร้อยละ 44 อันดับสองได้แก่ COXISTAC มีส่วนแบ่งของตลาด ร้อยละ 32 ส่วนยาประเภท Static อาทิเช่น Deccox และ NICARB แม้ตัวยาจะมีประสิทธิภาพราคาถูก แต่ไม่นิยม เพราะมีแนวโน้มจะดื้อยา ส่วน STENOROL แม้ตัวยาจะถูก แต่เพราะข้อจำกัดการกระจายตัวในอาหารจึงได้ส่วนแบ่งของตลาดเพียงร้อยละ 4 สรุปได้ว่า ตลาดของยากันเชื้อบิดจะกว้างเพียงใด ขึ้นอยู่กับอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตอาหารสำเร็จรูป และความต้องการอาหารผสมสำเร็จรูปนั้น ซึ่งในลักษณะของประเทศไทยแล้ว ตลาดผู้ผลิตอาหารสำเร็จรูป คือกลุ่มบริษัทเดียวกันที่ดำเนินการเลี้ยงไก่กระทงจะใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์ของบริษัทในเครือเดียวกัน ดังนั้นผู้ใดเจาะให้ถึงผู้ผลิตอาหารผสมสำเร็จรูปรายใหญ่ที่คุมกำลังการผลิตไก่กระทง แล้วย่อมจะมีตลาดของยากันเชื้อบิดมากขึ้นเท่านั้น |
Other Abstract: | Sine chicken-a new protein source for Thailand has been developed, Broiler Industry has been playing a significant role to supply against the booming demand of the market. In 1984, about 360 million birds have been raised and with only a few big raisers out of the twelve contributed almost 56.60 percent of the total number of birds From the study, every 99 out of 100 Broiler raisers feed their stocks with complete-formulated broiler feed, which also has always been medicated by at least an anticoccidiosis agent, from the feed millers. As coccidiosis is said to be a permanent menace to the profitability of the Broiler industry caused by Eimeria group of Protozoa which consist of nine, feed millers have to mix anticoccidiosis agent in their feeds to prevent the coccidiosis out break. Anti coccidiosis agents are being currently imported and supplied by six trading companies. The products are available in both cidal type and static type. The target market segment for the anticoccidiosis agent is the feed-formulator of those feed millers who have most of the authorities to make decision. The growth of the anticoccidiosis agents is therefore depended on the growth of the broiler feed which also rely on the number of birds raised each year. From the study, we found that the current market share of those existing imported anticoccidiosis agents is as follow: - 44 percent out of total anticoccidiosis agent market is being taken care by COBAN – COXISTAC is the second large market share holder of about 32 percent. – The two STATIC products –DECCOX and NICARB- are sharing the sharing the market of 10 percent each. – STENOROL coven only about 4% of the total market just because of the distributing property of the product. Marketing of the anticoccidiosis, however, is exactly depended on those feed mill industries specifically broiler feed in terms of both quantity and cost perton feed, and the demand for the broiler complete-formulated feed is also dictated by the broiler industry in Thailand we found thai to initiate the first successfully business settlement for any anticoccidiosis agents in Thailand, the importers should try to get the big feed millers to be convinced and trial the product for their references to the others. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (พศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2528 |
Degree Name: | พาณิชยศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | การตลาด |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25708 |
ISBN: | 9745646342 |
Type: | Thesis |