https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25710
Title: | การสูญเสียการได้ยินของผู้ปฏิบัติงานในโรงเหล็ก |
Other Titles: | Hearing loss of workers in the smithy shop |
Authors: | ชายชาติ ธรรมครองอาตม์ |
Advisors: | ประธาน อารีพล |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Issue Date: | 2529 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้ เป็นการศึกษาการสูญเสียการได้ยินของผู้ปฏิบัติงานเกี่ยวกับการทำเหล็กรูปพรรณในโรงเหล็ก โดยเปรียบเทียบกับการสูญเสียการได้ยินของผู้ปฏิบัติงานในบริเวณที่มีระดับความดันรวมของเสียงไม่เกิน 85 dB (A) ในสภาพของการดำรงชีวิต (สิ่งแวดล้อม) ตามปกติ ในการศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้ ได้ศึกษาการสูญเสียการได้ยินของผู้ปฏิบัติงานในโรงงานแห่งเดียวกันและเป็นพนักงานชายทั้งสิ้น จำนวน 82 คน เป็นผู้ปฏิบัติงานเกี่ยวกับการทำเหล็กรูปพรรณในโรงเหล็ก ซึ่งมีอายุในขณะเข้าปฏิบัติงานต่ำกว่า 27 ปีบริบูรณ์ จำนวน 48 คน และผู้ปฏิบัติงานในบริเวณที่มีระดับความดันรวมของเสียงไม่เกิน 85 dB (A) ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่ปฏิบัติงานในบริเวณสำนักงาน จำนวน 34 คน ได้ทำการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับเสียงที่เกิดขึ้นในระหว่างการปฏิบัติงานเกี่ยวกับการทำเหล็กรูปพรรณในโรงเหล็ก และเสียงที่เกิดขึ้นในระหว่างการปฏิบัติงานในบริเวณสำนักงาน (ซึ่งผู้ปฏิบัติงานในบริเวณที่มีระดับความดันรวมของเสียงไม่เกิน 85 dB (A) ปฏิบัติงานอยู่เป็นส่วนใหญ่) และทำการตรวจวัดขีดเริ่มของการได้ยินของผู้ปฏิบัติงานเกี่ยวกับการทำเหล็กรูปพรรณในโรงเหล็ก และขีดเริ่มของการได้ยินของผู้ปฏิบัติงานในบริเวณที่มีระดับความดันรวมของเสียงไม่เกิน 85 dB (A) โดยวิธี Descending technique ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า เสียงที่เกิดในระหว่างการปฏิบัติงานเกี่ยวกับการทำเหล็กรูปพรรณในโรงเหล็ก ส่วนใหญ่เป็นเสียงจากการตีเหล็กและเสียงจากการทำงานของเครื่องจักรเครื่องกลต่าง ๆ มีระดับความดันรวมของเสียงระหว่าง 90-94 dB (A) และเสียงที่เกิดในบริเวณสนทนา (500 1,000 และ 2,000 Hz) เนื่องจากสภาการดำรงชีวิต(สิ่งแวดล้อม)ตามปกติและการมีอายุเพิ่มขึ้น ที่พบในกรณีของผู้ปฏิบัติงานในบริเวณที่มีระดับความดันรวมของเสียงไม่เกิน 85 dB (A) เมื่อมีระยะเวลาการปฏิบัติงานนานมากขึ้น การสูญเสียการได้ยินของผู้ปฏิบัติงานเกี่ยวกับการทำเหล็กรูปพรรณในโรงเหล็กจะเพิ่มมากขึ้น ที่ความถี่ 1,000 2,000 3,000 4,000 และ 6,000 Hz จะพบว่ามีการสูญเสียการได้ยินของหูทั้ง 2 ข้างของผู้ปฏิบัติงานเพิ่มขึ้นที่ความถี่ 250 และ 500 Hz จะพบว่ามีการสูญเสียการได้ยินของหูข้างขวาของผู้ปฏิบัติงานเพิ่มขึ้น แต่ที่ความถี่ 250 และ 500 Hz เมื่อมีระยะเวลาการปฏิบัติงานนานมากขึ้น จะไม่ปรากฏว่ามีการสูญเสียการได้ยินของหูข้างซ้ายเพิ่มขึ้นแต่ประการใด |
Other Abstract: | This study concerns the hearing loss of blacksmiths in the smithy shop compared with that of workers working in other areas where the sound pressure level is not higher than 85 dB (A) in the normal living condition (environment). All of the 82 workers studied are male working in the same industrial plant. Forty-eight workers are from the smithy shop. All of them were lower than 27 years old when they first came to work. Thirty-four workers are from the areas where the sound pressure level is not higher than 85 dB (A). Study is made of the noise in the smithy shop during the working time and the noise in the office in which the workers working in other areas where the sound pressure level is not higher than 85 dB (A) work most of their time. The measuring of the hearing threshold level of each worker is made by using descending technique. The noise in the smithy shop during the working time is found to come mainly from forging process and from machine and engines. The sound pressure level of the noise is between 90-94 dB (A). The noise in the office during the working time is found to come mainly from the office work, the noise from the shops and the traffic (automobiles and trains) nearby. The sound pressure level of the noise is between 52-68 dB (A). The difference between the noise induced hearing loss of the blacksmiths in the smithy shop in comparing with the hearing loss of the workers working in the other areas where the sound pressure level is not higher than 85 dB (A) caused by the normal living condition (environment) and age is found to increase with the length of employment: for both ears at the frequencies of 3,000, 4,000 and 6,000 Hz and for the right ear at the frequency of 2,000 Hz. This, however, is not so for both ears at the frequencies of 250, 500 and 1,000 Hz and for the left ear at the frequency of 2,000 Hz. The noise induced hearing loss at the speech frequencies (500, 1,000 and 2,000 Hz) of the blacksmiths in the smithy shop is found to increase at a lesser rate than that of the hearing loss at the speech frequencies (500, 1,000 and 2,000 Hz) of the workers working in the other area where the sound pressure level is not higher than 85 dB (A) caused by the normal living condition (environment) and age at the early stage of employment. Later, the noise induced hearing loss at the speech frequencies (500, 1,000 and 2,000 Hz) of the blacksmiths in the smithy shop is found to increase at a higher rate than that of the hearing loss at the speech frequencies (500, 1,000 and 2,000 Hz) of the workers working in the other areas where the sound pressure level is not higher than 85 dB (A) caused by the normal living condition (environment) and age. The longer the length of employment, the more is the hearing loss of the black smiths in the smithy shop. This is found for both ears at the frequencies of 1,000, 2,000, 3,000, 4,000 and 6,000 Hz; and for the right ear at the frequencies of 250 and 500 Hz. This, however, is not so for the left ear at the frequencies of 250 and 500 Hz. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2529 |
Degree Name: | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | วิทยาศาสตร์สภาวะแวดล้อม (สหสาขาวิชา) |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25710 |
ISBN: | 9745668443 |
Type: | Thesis |