Title: การศึกษาพฤติกรรมของผู้บริโภคขั้นสุดท้ายที่มีต่อผงชูรส ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Titles: A study on ultimate consumer behavior towards monosodium glutamate in Bangkok Metropolitan area
Authors: ชาญณรงค์ จันทร์เต็ม
Advisors: เพลินทิพย์ โกเมศโสภา
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2529
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาถึงพฤติกรรมของผู้บริโภคขั้นสุดท้ายที่มีต่อผงชูรสในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ผู้เขียนเน้นหนักไปทางด้านการวิจัย โดยการออกแบสอบถามและทำการสอบถามผู้บริโภคประมาณ 700 ราย ผลของการศึกษาพบว่าสภาพตลาดของผงชูรส เป็นตลาดประเภทผู้ขายน้อยรายตัวผลิตภัณฑ์มีลักษณะใกล้เคียงกัน แต่ผู้บริโภคส่วนใหญ่จะใช้ผงชูรสยี่ห้ออายิโนะโมะโต๊ะถึงร้อยละ 92.6 และยี่ห้ออื่น ๆ เพียงเล็กน้อย โดยผู้บริโภคส่วนใหญ่จะซื้อผงชูรสจากร้านขายของชำ ทั้งนี้เพราะคำนึงถึงความสะดวกอยู่ใกล้บ้านเป็นหลัก การตัดสินในซื้อผงชูรสของผู้บริโภคขึ้นอยู่กับโฆษณา แต่ปัจจัยที่สำคัญที่ทำให้ผู้บริโภคตัดสินใจซื้อผงชูรสเพราะคุณภาพสินค้า ตรายี่ห้อ และความเคยชินเป็นหลัก จากผลของการศึกษาวิเคราะห์ทำให้ทราบว่าผู้มีการศึกษาสูงจะมีจำนวนผู้ใช้ผงชูรสน้อยกว่าผู้มีการศึกษาต่ำ แต่ในกลุ่มที่ใช้ผงชูรสทั้งสองระดับการศึกษานี้มีค่าใช้จ่ายในการซื้อผงชูรสโดยเฉลี่ยต่อเดือนเท่ากัน ส่วนในแง่ความคิดเห็นของผู้บริโภค ผู้บริโภคมีความคิดเห็นว่าการบริโภคผงชูรสจะเป็นอันตรายต่อสุขภาพของตนเองและสมาชิกในครอบครัวเป็นเหตุให้มีผู้เลิกใช้ผงชูรสถึงร้อยละ 25.7 เมื่อวิเคราะห์ถึงแนวโน้มในการใช้ผงชูรสในอนาคตแล้ว พบว่าร้อยละของผู้ที่ใช้ผงชูรสมีแนวโน้มลดลง จากการศึกษาในเรื่องนี้ ผู้เขียนมีข้อเสนอแนะพอสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ด้านตัวผลิตภัณฑ์ ควรสร้างความเชื่อมั่นในด้านคุณภาพและมาตรฐานของผงชูรส ตลอดจนความปลอดภัยในการบริโภคผงชูรส และเน้นถึงคุณสมบัติของผงชูรสในแง่ของการเพิ่มรสชาดอาหาร 2. ด้านราคา ควรคงราคาปัจจุบันไว้ ไม่ควรมีการลดราคาทั้งนี้เพราะการลดราคาไม่มีผลทำให้ยอดขายเพิ่มขึ้น โดยเฉพาะขณะนี้ผู้บริโภคส่วนมากมีทัศนคติไม่ดีต่อผงชูรส ถ้าลดราคาลงอาจทำให้ผู้บริโภคเข้าใจว่าขณะนี้บริษัทขายสินค้าไม่ได้ เป็นผลให้ผู้บริโภคเกิดความไม่มั่นใจต่อสินค้ามากขึ้น 3. ด้านช่องทางการจำหน่าย ควรให้ความสนใจต่อร้านค้าปลีกข้างบ้านให้มากที่สุด รวมทั้งความสะดวกในการซื้อ 4. การส่งเสริมการจำหน่าย ควรเน้นในแง่ของการประชาสัมพันธ์ให้ผู้บริโภคเกิดทัศนคติที่ดีต่อผงชูรส ตลอดจนการโฆษณาผ่านสื่อที่สามารถแสดงให้เห็นได้ชัดเจนเช่น โทรทัศน์ นิตยสาร ภาพแขวนตามร้านค้า เป็นต้น
Other Abstract: The objective of this thesis is to study the behavior of ultimate consumers towards monosodium glutamate in Bangkok Metropolitan area. The study is based on questionnaire and interview distributed to about 700 consumers. It is found that the monosodium glutamate market is of oligopoly type. The different brands of the products in the market are similar. However, 92.6 percent of the studied consumers prefer Aji-no-mo-to brand to others. Most consumers choose to buy monosodium glutamate from retail shops close to their homes as it is convenient. The decision chose to buy certain brand of monosodium glutamate depends on advertisement. The most important factors depend mainly on the quality of the product, its brandname and the familiarity with the product. The study shows that people of higher education use less monosodium glutamate than those of lower education. However, both groups spend as much as on monosodium glutamate per month. With respect to the opinion on the use of monosodium glutamate, the studied group believe that monosodium glutamate is harmful to health both for them and their family. Thus, 25.7 percent of the studied group stop using it. Analyzing the trend of monosodium glutamate future use, there is a tendency that the percentage of consumers using monosodium glutamate will decrease. From this study, the writer suggests as follows: 1. With respect to the product, the manufacturers should make the consumers feel confident in both the standard quality of the product and the safety in using the product. The product’s quality in making food taste better should be emphasized. 2. With respect to the price, the price should be maintained. Discounting does not help to increase the sales. Furthermore, at present the consumers do not have good attitudes towards monosodium glutamate. Reducing the price may lead to the misunderstanding that the sales of this product has dropped; thus, further lead to consumers distrust of the product. 3. With respect to the distributing channel, the retail shops in residential areas should be given more attention. This includes convenience in purchasing. 4. With respect to sales promotion, it should be publicized so as to make consumers have good attitudes towards monosodium glutamate. Advertisement through visual mass media such as television, magazines and posters, etc., should be used.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (พศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2529
Degree Name: พาณิชยศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: การตลาด
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25740
ISBN: 9745661457
Type: Thesis