Title: Hospital technical efficiency : comparison of financial and non-financial input variables
Other Titles: ประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคของโรงพยาบาล : การเปรียบเทียบการใช้ตัวแปรปัจจัยการผลิตทางการเงินและมิใช่ทางการเงิน
Authors: Di Tian
Advisors: Sothitorn Mallikamas
Pirus Pradithavanij
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics
Advisor's Email: Sothitorn.M@Chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: โรงพยาบาล -- ต้นทุน
โรงพยาบาล -- ต้นทุนการผลิต
ประสิทธิภาพทางอุตสาหกรรม
การวิเคราะห์วางกรอบข้อมูล
Issue Date: 2011
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Data Envelopment Analysis is widely used in the field of hospital efficiency measurement. The result can be influenced by the choice of input variables. Two groups of input variables are applied in the analysis. Group 1 is consisted of financial variables: labor cost, non-labor cost and capital cost. Group 2 are non-financial variables including number of doctors, nurses, other personnel and beds. Input-orientated Data Envelopment Analysis is used to measurement the technical and scale efficiency of three level hospitals (regional, general and community hospital) in Thailand of 2010 with two different groups of input and the same output. The result reveals that for regional hospital, the choice of input variables has no influence on the measurement of efficiency. For general hospital, the choice of input has no influence on the measurement of technical efficiency, but has special impact on the measurement of scale efficiency. The scale efficiency scores come from two models with different inputs of hospitals are different from each other. This reveals that general hospitals have had enough money but not enough labor and bed. They need to increase their scale by hiring more employees and opening more beds. For community hospital, the result of DEA is not steady and the scores change when different input variables is chosen.
Other Abstract: การประเมินประสิทธิภาพด้วยวิธี Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA) นั้นเป็นวิธีประเมินประสิทธิภาพของโรงพยาบาลที่ใช้อย่างแพร่หลาย ผลของการประเมินสามารถถูกเหนี่ยวนำด้วยตัวแปรที่เลือกใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ มีตัวแปรสองกลุ่มที่ถูกใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ กล่าวคือ กลุ่มที่ 1 เป็นตัวแปรทางด้านการเงิน คือ ต้นทุนแรงงาน (labor cost) ต้นทุนที่ไม่เกี่ยวกับแรงงาน (non-labor cost)และต้นทุนของเงินทุน (capital cost) และตัวแปรกลุ่มที่ 2 เป็นตัวแปรที่ไม่เกี่ยวกับการเงินคือ จำนวนแพทย์ พยาบาล เจ้าหน้าที่ และจำนวนเตียงผู้ป่วย การวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธี DEA นี้ถูกใช้วัดประสิทธิภาพเชิงเทคนิคและเชิงขนาด (technical and scale efficiency) ในโรงพยาบาล 3 ระดับ (โรงพยาบาลศูนย์ โรงพยาบาลกลาง และโรงพยาบาลชุมชน) ในประเทศไทยปี 2010 โดยใช้ตัวแปร 2 กลุ่มเพื่อวิเคราะห์แสดงผลลัพภ์เดียวกัน ผลวิเคราะห์แสดงให้เห็นว่าผลการวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิภาพของโรงพยาบาลศูนย์ (regional hospital)ไม่ขึ้นอยู่กับตัวแปรที่เลือกในการวิเคราะห์ สำหรับโรงพยาบาลกลาง (general hospital)ตัวแปรที่เลือกใช้ไม่มีผลเหนี่ยวนำต่อผลประสิทธิภาพเชิงเทคนิค (technical efficiency) แต่มีการเหนี่ยวนำต่อผลการวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิภาพเชิงขนาด (scale efficiency) ค่าของประสิทธิภาพเชิงขนาดโดยการคำนวณจาก 2 แบบจำลองที่มีตัวแปรต่างกัน ผลแสดงให้เห็นว่าโรงพยาบาลกลางเหล่านี้มีเงินมากพอแต่มีจำนวนบุคคลากรและจำนวนเตียงไม่เพียงพอ ซึ่งโรงพยาบาลสามารถเพิ่มขนาดได้โดยการจ้างบุคคลากรเพิ่มและเพิ่มจำนวนเตียงผู้ป่วย สำหรับโรงพยาบาลชุมชน(community hospital)ผลการวิเคราะห์วิธี DEA ให้ค่าที่ไม่คงที่และค่าของประสิทธิภาพที่วิเคราะห์ได้เปลี่ยนไปเมื่อเปลี่ยนแปลงตัวแปรในแบบจำลอง
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Health Economics and Health Care Management
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25752
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1710
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1710
Type: Thesis