Title: กระบวนการดำเนินงานและการควบคุมทางบัญชีสำหรับธุรกิจบัตรสินเชื่อ
Other Titles: The processing and accounting controls of credit-card business
Authors: วิไลลักษณ์ สุธีโสภณ
Advisors: คุณชลิต ชมะโชติ
จงจิตต์ หลีกภัย
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2528
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: บัตรสินเชื่อหรือบัตรเครดิตนี้ เริ่มเข้ามามีบทบาทในประเทศไทยเมื่อประมาณ 10 ปีล่วงมาแล้ว บัตรเครดิตถือเป็นวิวัฒนาการใหม่มาจากระบบการใช้เช็ค ผู้ถือบัตรสามารถใช้จ่ายแทนเงินสดได้โดยทำการจ่ายชำระค่าสินค้าหรือบริการในภายหลัง ปัจจุบันธุรกิจบัตรเครดิตได้ประสบความสำเร็จและกำลังเป็นที่ยอมรับของประชาชนและร้านค้าทั่วไปอย่างแพร่หลาย ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากผู้ถือบัตรจะได้รับความสะดวกและปลอดภัย ไม่จำเป็นต้องนำเงินสดติดตัวเป็นจำนวนมากในการเดินทาง และยังสามารถใช้บัตรเบิกเงินสดได้จากตัวแทนผู้ออกบัตรทุกแห่งทั่วโลก ทั้งยังได้รับความเชื่อถือจากผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผู้ถือบัตรส่วนใหญ่จะเป็นผู้มีหลักฐานผ่านการพิจารณาจากตัวแทนผู้ออกบัตรแล้ว ทางด้านร้านค้าสมาชิกรับบัตรเครดิตการใช้บัตรเครดิตก็จะช่วยให้มียอดขายเพิ่มสูงขึ้นจากนักท่องเที่ยวต่างๆ และได้รับการประชาสัมพันธ์ชื่อเสียงไปด้วยในตัว วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ได้ศึกษาถึงวิธีการดำเนินงานและการควบคุมทางบัญชีสำหรับธุรกิจบัตรเครดิตโดยทั่วไป การดำเนินงานของธุรกิจบัตรเครดิตจะเริ่มตั้งแต่การคัดเลือกผู้ถือบัตรและร้านค้าสมาชิก การรับเอกสารการขาย (Sales Slip) จากร้านค้าเพื่อการเข้าบัญชี และการส่งเอกสารไปเรียกเก็บเงินจากผู้ถือบัตรโดยผ่านทางสำนักงานใหญ่ หรือสำนักหักบัญชี (Clearing House) นอกจากนี้ยังช่วยให้ทราบถึงวิธีการลงบัญชี ทางเดินเอกสาร การรายงานและการประเมินผล ตลอดจนเสนอแนะถึงหลักการควบคุมที่ดีมีประสิทธิภาพ เพื่อให้ธุรกิจประเภทนี้เป็นที่ยอมรับและเชื่อถือได้ ประการสำคัญ ทำให้ทราบถึงปัญหาและอุปสรรคต่างๆ ทั้งในแง่ผู้ถือบัตร ร้านค้า และบริษัทหรือธนาคารตัวแทนผู้ออกบัตร ข้อผิดพลาดต่างๆ ที่มักเกิดขึ้นในระบบงาน เช่น ข้อมูลไม่สมบูรณ์ หรือบันทึกผิดบัญชี เหล่านี้ จึงต้องมีการควบคุมโดยเริ่มตั้งแต่ข้อมูลนำเข้า ซึ่งจะต้องมีการตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของข้อมูล มีการทำใบสรุป มีการแบ่งงานซึ่งสามารถจะสอบยันกันได้ และเนื่องจากธุรกิจบัตรเครดิตส่วนใหญ่จะดำเนินการโดยใช้เครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ช่วย ดังนั้นจึงต้องทดสอบความถูกต้องของโปรแกรม อาจใช้ Test Data โดยการสร้างระบบข้อมูลจำลองขึ้น ถือหลักการที่ว่าถ้าข้อมูลนำเข้าถูกต้อง ได้รายงานที่ถูกต้อง ย่อมแสดงว่าระบบโปรแกรมคำสั่งถูกต้องด้วย ส่วนข้อมูลส่งออกหรือรายงานก็จะต้องมีการควบคุมเช่นกัน เช่น ต้องมีหมายเลขกำกับ และต้องนำส่งผู้รับผิดชอบให้ทันเวลาเพื่อจะได้นำข้อมูลเหล่านั้นไปใช้ในการวางแผนและตัดสินใจต่อไป ในอนาคตธุรกิจบัตรเครดิตมีแนวโน้มที่จะเป็นที่นิยมเพิ่มขึ้นเรื่อยๆ เพราะบัตรเครดิตเป็นที่เชื่อถือได้ในวงสังคม ผู้ถือบัตรก็เป็นบุคคลที่ได้รับการเลือกสรรแล้ว ดังนั้นหากธุรกิจบัตรเครดิตสามารถยืนหยัดและเป็นที่ยอมรับโดยทั่วกัน ความนิยมใช้บัตรเครดิตก็คงจะขยายแพร่หลายไปยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract: For more than ten years, Credit Cards have played an important role in Thailand. Credit Card System developed from the system of paying by cheque. Credit Card holders are able to use credit card as cash and settle the payment afterwards. At present, Credit Card System has become more accepted by most people including the stores. This is due to the reason that cardholders will be safer, not having to carry large amount of money when travelling. Credit Card can also be used to obtain cash- advance up to a specified amount from any representative agents of the card locating all over the world, since most of the cardholders are people of good standing and have passed the credit scrutinization of the Issuing Card Representatives. As for merchant members who accept the Credit Card, this is a means to increase their sales, especially, from foreign travelers and also it acts as good publicity for their stores. The objective of this thesis is to study the operational process and accounting control of Credit Card Business. The operational process of Credit Card Business commences with scrutinization of cardholders and merchant members. The following steps concern with the procedure for the receipt of sales slip from the stores, recording in an account and transmission of relevant documents for collecting the money from the cardholder through Head Office or Clearing House. Moreover, the purpose of this thesis is to describe in details the procedure in accounting, the flow of the documents, the kinds of financial reports to be made, evaluation of the operation and finally to recommend effective measures in internal control. It is one of the main objectives of this thesis to study the various types of problems and obstructions encountered by cardholders, merchant members, credit card issuing companies or the Representative Bank of Credit Card. The thesis will point out the errors which are frequently made on the working system, for instant, problems in collecting complete and accurate data on transactions. It is obvious that the operation of Credit Card Business should be under control, starting from collecting the data, checking the data and preparing the summary sheet. However, as most of Credit Card Business are assisted in their operation by computers, the correctness of operating program might be checked by testing data, creating reproduction data, etc. This process is based on the assumption that if the input is correct and also the output is correct, it means that the whole system of programming is accordingly correct. The output data or reports should also be under control in order that they could be effectively applied for future planning and decision making. The future of the Credit Card Business seems ensured since Credit Card is trusted in the society and cardholders have been carefully selected. It is believed that if Credit Card Business could still hold on to its present trustworthiness, the new era or the “Credit Card Era” may arrive and usurp the wide use of other currencies in the future.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (บช.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2528
Degree Name: บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: การบัญชี
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25799
Type: Thesis