https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25870
Title: | Bioactive flavonoids from Pachyrrhizus erosus seeds and Millettia leucantha var. leucantha stem bark |
Other Titles: | ฟลาโวนอยด์ที่มีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากเมล็ดมันแกวและเปลือกต้นขะเจาะ |
Authors: | Ampai Phrutivorapongkul |
Advisors: | Nijsiri Ruangrungsi Tsutomu Ishikawa Vimolmas Lipipun |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Subjects: | Bioactive compounds Botanical chemistry สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ พฤกษเคมี |
Issue Date: | 2002 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Phytochemical study on the seeds of Pachyrrhizus erosus revealed the presence of eight known compounds including dehydroneotenone, (+)-dolineone, (+)-12a-hydroxydolineone, (+)-12a-hydroxypachyrrhizone, (-)-12a-hydroxyrotenone, neotenone, pachyrrhizin and (+)-pachyrrhizone. All isolates were identified and completed 1H-and 13C-NMR data. Additionally, eleven compounds were obtained from the phytochemical investigation of the stem bark of Millettia leucantha var. leucantha. These included two new compounds, 2,4,6,β-tetramethoxy-3',4'-methylenedioxychalcone และ 2',4',6'-trimethoxy-3,4-methylenedioxychalcone, two new natural products, 2',4'dimethoxy-3,4-methylenedioxychalcone and 2',4',6'-trimethoxy-3,4-methylenedioxychalcone, and other seven known compounds, namely desmethoxykanugin, dihydromilletenone methyl ether, 2'-hydroxy-3,4,4',6'-tetramethoxychalcone, karanjin, lanceolatin B, 3',4'-methylenedioxy,5,7-dimethoxyflavone and 3',4'-methylendioxy-7-methoxyflavone. The structure determination of all isolates were accomplished by spectroscopic analyses (UV, IR, MS and NMR) and compared with the literary data of known compounds. The isolated compounds were also subjected for biological activities evaluation, involving antimicrobial, anti-Herpes Simplex Virus (HSV), cyclooxygenase-2 (COX-2) inhibitory and cytotoxic activies. (+)-12a-Hydroxydolineone and (+)-12a-hydroxypachyrrhizone from P.erosus, and dihydromilletenone methyl ether and 2',4',6'-trimethoxy-3,4-methylenedioxychalcone from M. leucantha showed moderate anti-HSV activity, whereas desmethoxykanugin demonstrated moderate COX-2 inhibitory activity. Furthermore, 2',4'-dimethoxy-3,4-methylenedioxychalcone and 2',4',6'-trimethoxy-3,4-methylenedioxychalcone showed significant cytotoxic activity against NCI-H460 cell line. This work verified that no isolated compound showed antimicrobial activity. |
Other Abstract: | จากการศึกษาทางพฤกษเคมีของเมล็ดมันแกว สามารถแยกสารที่เคยมีรายงานมาแล้วได้ทั้งหมด 8 ชนิด คือ dehydroneotenone, dolineone, (+)-12a-hydroxydolineone, (+)-12a-hydroxypachyrrhizone, (-)-12a-hydroxyrotenone, neotenone, pachyrrhizin และ (+)-pachyrrhizone และได้ทำการพิสูจน์พร้อมทั้งรายงานตำแหน่งทาง NMR ของสารที่แยกได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ สำหรับการศึกษาทางพฤกษเคมีของเปลือกต้นขะเจาะสามารถแยกสารได้ 11 ชนิดซึ่งเป็นสารใหม่ 2 ชนิด คือ 2',4',6',β-tetramethoxy -3',4'-methylenedioxychalcone และ 2',4',6'-trimethoxy-3,4-methylene dioxydihydrochalcone และสารที่พบครั้งแรกในธรรมชาติ 2 ชนิด คือ 2',4'-dimethoxy-3,4-methylenedioxychalcone และ 2',4',6'-trimethoxy-3,4-methylenedioxychalconeนอกจากนี้ยังพบสารที่มีรายงานมาแล้วอีก 7 ชนิด ได้แก่ desmethoxykanugin, dihydromilletenone methyl ether, 2'-hydroxy-3,4,4',6'-tetramethoxychalcone, karanjin, lanceolatin B, 3',4' methylenedioxy-5,7-dimethoxyflavone และ 3',4'-methylendioxy-7-methoxyflavone การพิสูจน์โครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารทั้งหมดที่แยกได้อาศัยการวิเคราะห์เชิงสเปคตรัมของ UV, IR, MS และ NMR ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลของสารที่ทราบโครงสร้างแล้ว นอกจากนี้ ยังได้นำสารที่แยกได้ไปทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ ได้แก่ ฤทธิ์ต้านจุลชีพ, ฤทธิ์ต้านไวรัสเริม, ฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ cyclooxygenase-2 และ ฤทธิ์ความเป็นพาต่อเซลล์ พบว่า (+)-12a-hydroxydolineone และ (+)-12a-hydroxypachyrrhizone จากเมล็ดมันแกว และ dihydromilletenone methyl ether และ 2',4',6'-trimethoxy-3,4-methylenedioxychalcone จากเปลือกต้นขะเจาะมีฤทธิ์ปานกลางในการยับยั้งเชื้อไวรัสเริม ขณะที่ desmethoxykanugin มีฤทธิ์ปานกลางในการยับยั้งเอนไซม์ cyclooxygenase-2 และยังพบว่า 2',4'-dimethoxy-3,4-methylenedioxychalcone และ 2',4',6'-trimethoxy-3,4-methylenedioxychalcone มีฤทธิ์เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็ง NCI-H460 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ส่วนการตรวจสอบฤทธิ์ต้านจุลชีพนั้นพบว่าไม่มีสารใดแสดงความสามารถในการต้านการเจริญของจุลชีพทดสอบ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmaceutical Chemistry and Natural Products |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25870 |
ISBN: | 9741720017 |
Type: | Thesis |