https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25894
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Nontima Varhanabhuti | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Vimolmas Lipipun | - |
dc.contributor.author | Utsana Puapermpoonsiri | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences | - |
dc.date.issued | 2002 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741714947 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Macrophages are prominent targets for several intracellular diseases such as leishmaniasis and tuberculosis. Moderation of macrophage functions can also be of therapeutic value in certain inflammatory conditions. Intracellular delivery of drugs to macrophages is thus of therapeutic value. The aim of this study was to explore the effects of formulation factors on role of liposomes as a drug carrier system for macrophages. Propylthiouracil (PTU) which possesses an antiproliferative activity was used as model drug. Liposomes were prepared by film-hydration method followed by extrusion through 100 nm polycarbonate membranes. The effects of three different negatively charged lipids (phosphatidylserine, PS; phosphatidylglycerol, PG; dicetylphosphate, DCP) and cholesterol (CH) were investigated. The negatively-charged lipids and CH were included at 10 and 30 mol%, respectively. Blank and PTU liposomes (0.075 and 0.15 mg/mL total lipid) were incubated with the human monocyte/macrophage U-937 cells (cells density 1 x 105 cells/mL) in the absence and presence of additional PTU. The antiproliferative activity, defined as percentage of total cells compared to the control, was used as evidence for liposomes uptake. The results suggest that surface charge was not the sole determinant of liposomes uptake. Inclusion of PS and PG, but not DCP, increased the antiproliferation of PC liposomes. Inclusion of CH significantly reduced the antiproliferation of PC/PS liposomes, but not other liposomes. Entrapment of PTU in liposomes did not enhance the antiproliferation seen with blank liposomes. However, synergism was observed when blank liposomes were co-administered with PTU solution. Increase in liposomes concentrations did not increase the antiproliferation nor show any sign of cytotoxicity for most formulations tested, except for PC/PG where increased antiproliferation was seen. Thus, formulation factors were significant in modifying biological effects introduced by liposomes. Preliminary study by fluorescence dequenching technique showed no evidence that PC liposomes underwent fusion with the U-937 cells. Further study would be necessary to elucidate the mechanisms by which these liposomes interacted with the U-937 cells. Such mechanisms would give insight into how liposomes enhanced drug effects and be helpful in development of liposomes drug carrier systems. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | แมคโครฟาจเป็นเซลล์เป้าหมายสำหรับโรคติดเชื้อหลายชนิดเช่น ลิชมาเนียสิสและวัณโรค การลดการทำงานของแมคโครฟาจยังมีประโยชน์ในการรักษาภาวะที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการอักเสบได้อีกด้วย ดังนั้นการนำส่งยาเข้าสู่แมคโครฟาจโดยตรงจึงมีประโยชน์ทางการรักษา การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาปัจจัยของสูตรตำรับที่ส่งผลต่อบทบาทของลิโปโซมในการเป็นระบบนำยาเข้าสู่แมคโครฟาจโดยใช้โพรพิลไธโอยูราซิลซึ่งมีผลในการยับยั้งการแบ่งตัวของเซลล์เป็นยาต้นแบบ ลิโปโซมที่ใช้ในการศึกษาเตรียมขึ้นโดยวิธีฟิล์มไฮเดรชันและลดขนาดด้วยการกรองผ่านเมมเบรนที่ทำจากโพลีคาร์บอเนตขนาด 100 นาโนเมตร ได้ทำการศึกษาผลของลิพิดที่ให้ประจุลบที่แตกต่างกัน 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ ฟอสฟาทิดิลเซอรีน ฟอสฟาทิดิลกลีเซอรอล ไดเซทิลฟอสเฟต และคอเลสเตอรอล โดยใช้ปริมาณของประจุลบและคอเรสเตอรอล 10 และ 30 โมลเปอร์เซ็นต์ตามลำดับ เมื่อนำเซลล์แมคโครฟาจชนิดยู-937 ที่ความนหนาแน่นของเซลล์เท่ากับ 1x105 เซลล์ต่อมิลลิลิตรเลี้ยงร่วมกับลิโปโซมเปล่าและโพรพิลไธโอยูซิลลิโปโซมที่ความเข้มข้นของลิพิดเป็น 0.075 และ 0.15 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรโดยไม่เติมและเติมสารละลายโพรพิลไธโอยูราซิล โดยใช้ผลในการยับยั้งการแบ่งเซลล์ที่คิดจากเปอร์เซนต์ของจำนวนเซลล์ทั้งหมดเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมเป็นตัวบอกถึงการเข้าสู่เซลล์ของลิโปโซม พบว่าประจุที่ผิวของลิโปโซมไม่ใช่ปัจจัยเดียวที่เป็นตัวกำหนดการเข้าสู่เซลล์ของลิโปโซม การเติมฟอสฟาทิดิลเซอรีน และฟอสฟาทิดิลกลีเซอรอลเพิ่มการยับยั้งการแบ่งเซลล์ในขณะที่ไดเซทิลฟอสเฟตไม่ให้ผลนี้ คอเรสเตอรอลลดความสามารถในการยับยั้งการแบ่งเซลล์ที่เกิดจากลิโปโซมที่มีประจุลบจากฟอสฟาทิดิลเซอรีนแต่ไม่มีผลต่อลิโปโซมชนิดอื่นๆการกักเก็บโพรพิลไธโอยูราซิลในลิโปโซมไม่เพิ่มผลในการยับยั้งการแบ่งตัวของเซลล์เมื่อเทียบกับผลที่เกิดจากลิโปโซมเปล่า อย่างไรก็ตามพบการเสริมฤทธิ์ระหว่างลิโปโซมเปล่ากับสารละลายของโพรพิลไธโอยูราซิล การเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของลิโปโซมไม่เพิ่มผลการยับยั้งการแบ่งเซลล์ทำให้เกิดพิษต่อเซลล์ ยกเว้นในกรณีของลิโปโซมที่เตรียมจากฟอสฟาทิดิลโคลีนและฟอสฟาทิดิลกลีเซอรอลซึ่งพบว่าผลในการยับยั้งการแบ่งเซลล์เพิ่มขึ้น ดังนั้นปัจจัยของสูตรตำรับจึงมีนัยสำคัญในการเปลี่ยนแปลงผลทางชีววิทยาที่เกิดจากลิโปโซม จากการศึกษาเบื้องต้นถึงกลไกในการนำส่งยาของวิโปโซมเข้าสู่เซลล์แมคโครฟาจชนิดยู-937 โดยใช้เทคนิคฟลูออเรสเซนต์ดีเควนชิงไม่พบหลักฐานว่าลิโซมที่เตรียมจากฟอสฟาทิดิลโคลีนเข้าสู่เซลล์โดยกระบวนการรวมตัวกับผนังเซลล์ ดังนั้นจึงควรมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมถึงกลไกที่ลิโปโซมมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับเซลล์ การทราบถึงกลไกดังกล่าวจะให้ความเข้าใจที่ชัดเจนว่าลิโปโซมเพิ่มฤทธิ์ของยาได้อย่างไรและจะมีประโยชน์ในการพัฒนาระบบตัวพาโดยใช้ลิโปโซมต่อไป | - |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Macrophages | - |
dc.subject | Liposomes | - |
dc.subject | Drug delivery systems | - |
dc.subject | แมคโครฟาจ | - |
dc.subject | ไลโปโซม | - |
dc.subject | ระบบนำส่งยา | - |
dc.title | Formulation effects on delivery of propylthiouracil liposomes to U-937 macrophage cells | en |
dc.title.alternative | ผลของสูตรตำรับต่อการนำส่งโพรพิลไธโอยูราซิลลิโปโซมเข้าสู่เซลล์แมคโครฟาจชนิด ยู-937 | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science in Pharmacy | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Pharmaceutics | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |