https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25948
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | ประกอบ คุปรัตน์ | |
dc.contributor.author | สมหมาย จันทร์เรือง | |
dc.contributor.other | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย | |
dc.date.issued | 2529 | |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9745665126 | |
dc.description | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2529 | en |
dc.description.abstract | วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย การวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเป้าประสงค์ของมหาวิทยาลัยเอกชน ในด้านการสอนและผลิตบัณฑิต การวิจัย การบริการทางวิชาการแก่สังคม และการทำนุบำรุงศิลปวัฒนธรรมของชาติ วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย เป็นการทำวิจัยเชิงบรรยาย ( Descriptive Research ) ประเภทวิเคราะห์เอกสาร ( Documentary Analysis ) โดยศึกษาข้อมูลจากเอกสารประกอบกับการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ และบุคคลที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับมหาวิทยาลัยเอกชนจำนวน 31 คน แล้วนำผลการศึกษาข้อมูลทั้งหมดมาวิเคราะห์ สรุปผลการวิจัย อภิปรายผล และหาข้อเสนอแนะที่เป็นประโยชน์ สรุปผลการวิจัย จากการวิจัยดังกล่าว ได้พบว่าสาระสำคัญดังนี้ 1. เป้าประสงค์ด้านการสอนและผลิตบัณฑิต มหาวิทยาลัยเอกชน มุ่งจัดการเรียนการสอน 3 ด้าน คือ ด้านสังคมศาสตร์ มนุษยศาสตร์ และ วิทยาศาสตร์ ทั้งนี้โดยมีจุดเด่นที่สาขาบริหารธุรกิจ และในการเปิดสอนสาขาวิชาใหม่ในอนาคต มหาวิทยาลัยเอกชนจะพิจารณาความต้องการของสังคม โอกาสหางาน และไม่ซ้ำซ้อนกับสถาบันอื่นที่จัดสอนอยู่ก่อนแล้ว นอกจากนี้ยังมีเป้าประสงค์ในการพัฒนาคุณภาพของบัณฑิต และขยายตัวไปสู่บัณฑิตศึกษา เฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการศึกษาระดับปริญญาโทในสาขาวิชาต่าง ๆ 2. เป้าประสงค์ด้านการวิจัย มหาวิทยาลัยเอกชนมุ่งทำการวิจัยเชิงประยุกต์และการวิจัยสถาบัน เพื่อนำประโยชน์จากการวิจัยมาปรับปรุงการเรียนการสอน การบริหารสถาบัน การสนับสนุนภารกิจด้านอื่น ๆ ของมหาวิทยาลัยเอกชนให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้น แต่การวิจัยของมหาวิทยาลัยเอกชนยังมีโครงการจัดทำน้อยประมาณปีละ 5 โครงการ และมีงานวิจัยที่ทำเสร็จเพียงปีละ 2 – 3 โครงการเท่านั้น 3. เป้าประสงค์ด้านบริการทางวิชาการแก่สังคม มหาวิทยาลัยเอกชนมุ่งพัฒนาชุมนุม และสร้างความเท่าเทียมกันของสังคม โดยมีการจัดกิจกรรมร่วมกันของสถาบัน คณาจารย์ และ นักศึกษา กิจกรรมที่จัดส่วนมาก ได้แก่ การเป็นวิทยากร การจัดสัมมนา ออกค่าอาสาพัฒนาชนบท และร่วมมือกับชุมชนในการจัดทำกิจกรรมต่าง ๆ 4. เป้าประสงค์ด้านทำนุบำรุงศิลปวัฒนธรรมของชาติ มุ่งรักษามรดกทางวัฒนธรรม และรักษาความเป็นเอกลักษณ์ไทย จัดตั้งศูนย์วัฒนธรรมเพื่อเป็นสื่อกลางการจัดกิจกรรมส่งเสริมวัฒนธรรม การจัดทำเอกสารเผยแพร่ทางศิลปวัฒนธรรม และจัดตั้งหอจดหมายเหตุเพื่อรวบรวมความรู้เกี่ยวกับศิลปวัฒนธรรมของชาติ ข้อเสนอแนะ 1. เป้าประสงค์ด้านการสอนและผลิตบัณฑิต มหาวิทยาลัยเอกชนต้องเร่งพัฒนาคณาจารย์เพื่อผลของคุณภาพบัณฑิต และรองรับการขยายตัวไปสู่ระดับบัณฑิตศึกษาในอนาคต ในส่วนของรัฐจะต้องมีนโยบายชัดเจนแน่นอนที่จะไม่เปิดสาขาวิชาที่ซ้ำซ้อนและแข่งขันกับมหาวิทยาลัยเอกชน รวมทั้งควรส่งเสริมให้คณาจารย์ในมหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐมีส่วนช่วยพัฒนามหาวิทยาลัยเอกชนด้วย เช่น การแลกเปลี่ยนคณาจารย์ระหว่างมหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐกับมหาวิทยาลัยเอกชน เป็นต้น 2. เป้าประสงค์ด้านการวิจัย มหาวิทยาลัยเอกชนต้องสนับสนุนบทบาทการวิจัยมากขึ้นกว่าเดิม ด้วยการให้ความรู้ทางวิจัยแก่คณาจารย์ ให้ทุนวิจัยเพิ่มขึ้น สนับสนุนให้คณาจารย์รับงานวิจัยจากวงการธุรกิจภายนอกสถาบัน และลดชั่วโมงสอนระหว่างทำการวิจัย ส่วนรัฐควรเพิ่มงบประมาณให้กับโครงการวิจัยให้สอดคล้องกับสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชนที่เพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้ควรมีการจัดอบรมการทำวิจัยให้แก่คณาจารย์ในมหาวิทยาลัยเอกชน และส่งเสริมให้คณาจารย์ของรัฐกับคณาจารย์ของมหาวิทยาลัยเอกชนได้ทำวิจัยร่วมกัน 3. เป้าประสงค์ด้านบริการทางวิชาการแก่สังคม มหาวิทยาลัยเอกชนควรเน้นการบริการที่ให้ผู้รับบริการเสียค่าใช้จ่ายมากขึ้น เพื่อประหยัดงบประมาณและเพิ่มรายได้แก่คณาจารย์ไปพร้อมกัน ส่วนรัฐจะต้องจัดสรรงบประมาณการบริการทางวิชาการแก่สังคมให้กว้างขวางกว่าที่เป็นอยู่ และส่งเสริมให้คณาจารย์ในมหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐกับคณาจารย์ของมหาวิทยาลัยเอกชนได้ร่วมงานบริการทางวิชาการแก่สังคมตามโอกาสที่เหมาะสม 4. เป้าประสงค์ด้านทำนุบำรุงศิลปวัฒนธรรมของชาติ มหาวิทยาลัยเอกชนควรศึกษาความสนใจของนักศึกษาต่อกิจกรรมทำนุบำรุงศิลปวัฒนธรรมของชาติ และทำวิจัยถึงผลกระทบของสาเหตุหรือปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ที่มีต่อศิลปวัฒนธรรมของชาติ ในส่วนของรัฐควรมีงบประมาณมาสนับสนุนมหาวิทยาลัยเอกชนให้เพียงพอเหมือนกับโครงการสำหรับภารกิจด้านอื่น ๆ 5. ด้านทุนและรายได้ของผู้ประกอบกิจการมหาวิทยาลัยเอกชน ซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญของเป้าประสงค์ทั้ง 4 ด้านนั้น รัฐควรแก้ไขกฎหมาย ระเบียบ และกฎเกณฑ์ต่าง ๆ ที่เป็นอุปสรรคต่อการพัฒนามหาวิทยาลัยเอกชน ให้ผ่อนคลายหรือจูงใจแก่เอกชนมากขึ้น เช่น กำหนดให้ผู้ประกอบการมีรายได้มากกว่าเดิม การยกเว้นภาษีอากร หรือการจัดตั้งกองทุนเพื่อพัฒนามหาวิทยาลัยเอกชน โดยการให้กู้ยืมเงินที่มีอัตราดอกเบี้ยต่ำ และมีระยะเวลาใช้คืนยาวพอสมควร เป็นต้น | |
dc.description.abstractalternative | Purposes of Study: The purpose of this study was to investigate the goals of private universities in dimensions of teaching and training graduate students, research, community services and national cultural preservation. Methodology: The study was categorized as descriptive research, featuring documentary analysis. The data used in this study was not only from related documents, but also from the interview of 31 purposively selected persons who were concerned with private universities. There-after, the data were analyzed, summarized and discussed. Also useful recommendations were selected. Summary of Findings: The findings of the research were summarized as follows: 1. The goals concerning teaching and training graduate students in private universities emphasized 3 dimensions of study: social science, humanities, and science. The highlights were business administration and new subjects to be managed in the future. Private universities would consider social needs and job seeking but they would not provide the same subject as any other universities. Moreover, the other goals were to develop the quality of graduate students, covering graduate school, especially in various majors in master degree level. 2. For the research goals, private universities emphasized both applied research and institutional research. It was to apply the research in teaching, institute management, serving other missions in order to achieve its effectiveness. However, the research activities in private universities were in small scale only 5 projects purposed, but 2 or 3 projects were finished. 3. For the social service goals, private universities emphasized the community development and social equality by providing related activities by institutes, instructors, and students. Most of the activities were lectures, seminars, rural developing volunteers, and other community-service activities. 4. For the goals concerning national cultural preservation, private universities emphasized to preserve the cultural heritage and to maintain Thai identity. Cultural Centres were established in oder to pass on information about promoting Thai Culture, to produce documents on art and cultural promotion, and to establish the Archives Division in order to collect knowledge of national art and culture. Recommendations: 1. The goals concerning teaching and training graduate students: Private universities must accelerate to develop instructors for the quality of graduates and to serve the growth to graduate school in the future. For the government’s responsibility, not only the government must set clear and relevant policies not to offer the dame courses and to compete with private universities, but also support instructors in state universities to develop private universities; e.g. exchange instructors, etc. 2. The research goals: Private universities must support the role of research to some extent by giving research methods, granting more scholars, supporting instructors to research projects for business, and decreasing teaching periods during their research projects. The government must allocate budget to projects according the number of private institutes that have been increasing. Moreover, the government must arrange training courses for research to private instructors and support instructors in state universities to cooperate in joint research with private instructors. 3. The social service goals: Private universities must focus on giving services by requiring the clients to pay more service charge making the program self supporting. The government may subsidize program for social service to private universities in larger extent and allowing state instructors to cooperate with private instructors in providing social services. 4. The goals concerning national cultural preservation: Private universities must study students’ interest in preserving national culture and research the affect of causes and effects of the national culture. The government must allocate enough budget to support private universities such as other roles. 5. Capital and income of private universities’ owners: This is the most important factor of four goals. The government must amend acts, rules, and regulations, which are opposed to private universities development, to focus on nonrestrictive measures and to motivate private investors, e.g. to let them have more interest, to exempt taxes, or to set up the fund for private universities development by granting them low-interest soft loan, etc. | |
dc.language.iso | th | es |
dc.publisher | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |
dc.title | การศึกษาเป้าประสงค์ของมหาวิทยาลัยเอกชนในประเทศไทย | en |
dc.title.alternative | A study of goals of private universities in Thailand | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต | es |
dc.degree.level | ปริญญาโท | es |
dc.degree.discipline | อุดมศึกษา | es |
dc.degree.grantor | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |