Title: ปัญหาการบริหารงานห้องสมุดในจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Other Titles: Administrative problems of libraries in Chulalongkorn University
Authors: ดวงเนตร รัตนเสนีย์
Advisors: วนิดา สุรวดี
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2519
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: จุดมุ่งหมายของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ คือ ศึกษาปัญหาต่าง ๆ ในการแบ่งหน่วยงานการบริหารงานและบริการของห้องสมุดในจุฬาลงกรณมหาวิทยาลัย เพื่อให้ข้อเสนอแนะในการปรับปรุงกรแบ่งหน่วยงาน การบริหารงาน และบริการของห้องสมุดเหล่านี้แก่ผู้บริหารมหาวิทยาลัยและบรรณารักษ์ วิธีที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ 1) ค้นคว้าเรื่องที่เกี่ยวข้องกับห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยจากหนังสือวาระสารและสิ่งพิมพ์อื่น ทั้งภาษาไทยและภาษาอังกฤษ 2) สำรวจห้องสมุดโดยส่งแบบสอบถามบรรณารักษ์ห้องสมุดของจุฬาลงกรณมหาวิทยาลัย 29 แห่ง 3) สัมภาษณ์บรรณารักษ์และผู้บริหารงานห้องสมุดของจุฬาลงกรณมหาวิทยาลัย ผลของการค้นคว้าสรุปได้ดังนี้ ห้องสมุดในจุฬาลงวกรณมหาวิทยาลัยแบ่งได้เป็น 5 ประเภท คือ หอสมุดกลาง ห้องสมุดคณะ ห้องสมุดแผนกวิชา ห้องสมุดสถาบัน และศูนย์เอกสาร การบริหารงานห้องสมุดของจุฬาลงกรณมหาวิทยาลัยเป็นแบบกระจายอำนาจ ทำให้ห้องสมุดส่วนใหญ่มีปัญหาเรื่องงบประมาณ กล่าวคือ ห้องสมุด จำนวน 24 แห่ง ได้รับงบประมาณไม่เพียงพอที่จะนำมาใช้ในการดำเนินงานห้องสมุด เป็นผลให้เกิดการขาดแคลนเจ้าหน้าที่ในทุกระดับ ขาดอุปกรณ์และเครื่องอำนวยความสะดวกแก่ผู้ใช้และมีหนังสือและสิ่งพิมพ์ไม่เพียงพอ ในส่วนที่เกี่ยวกับอาคารนั้น ปรากฏว่าห้องสมุด 15 แห่ง ประสบปัญหาห้องสมุดคับแคบและอีก 11 แห่ง ประสบปัญหามีเสียงรบกวนจากภายนอก สำหรับด้านครุภัณฑ์จะเห็นว่าห้องสมุด 19 แห่ง มีชั้นวางวารสารไม่พียงพอ และอีก 15 แห่ง โต๊ะ เก้าอี้ ไม่เพียงพอ ในการให้บริการนั้นห้องสมุด จำนวน 26 แห่ง ประสบปัญหาอาจารย์ใช้สิทธิยืมหนังสือนานเกินไปและไม่ปฏิบัติตามระเบียบของห้องสมุด ส่วนด้านบุคลากร ห้องสมุด 9 แห่ง ประสบปัญหาบรรณารักษ์ไม่เพียงพอ และ 12 แห่ง ประสบปัญหาเจ้าหน้าที่มีคุณวุฒิไม่เหมาสมกับงานที่ทำ การที่ห้องสมุดในจุฬาลงกรณมหาวิทยาลัย มีปัญหาด้านบุคลากร การดำเนินงาน งบประมาณและบริการ เพราะมีการบริหารงานแบบกระจายอำนาจและห้องสมุดมี่อำนาจเต็มที่ในการดำเนินงาน นอกจากนี้ยังขาดความร่วมมือระหว่างห้องสมุด ข้อเสนอแนะ คือ 1) ควรเปลี่ยนการบริหาร งานแบบกระจายอำนาจเป็นรวมอำนาจ 2) ควรยกฐานะหอสมุดกลางให้มีฐานะเทียบเท่าคณะ เพื่อแก้ปัญหาด้านบุคลากร งบประมาณและการบริหารงาน 3) ควรยกฐานะบรรณารักษ์ให้มีฐานะเทียบเท่าอาจารย์ 4) ควรให้งบประมาณสำหรับดำเนินงานห้องสมุดอย่างเพียงพอ 5) ควรสนับสนุนให้ทุกคณะเปิดสอนวิชาการใช้ห้องสมุดเป็นวิชาบังคับสำหรับนิสิตชั้นปีที่ 1 เพื่อให้นิสิตตระหนักถึงความสำคัญของห้องสมุด และรู้จักใช้ห้องสมุดให้เป็นประโยชน์ต่อการเรียน 6) ควรสนับสนุนให้มีความร่วมมือระหว่างห้องสมุดให้มากขึ้น เพื่อเป็นการประหยัด
Other Abstract: The objective of this thesis is study the problems of the organization, administration and services of library in Chulalongkorn University in order to make the recommendations to the university administrators and library so as to improve the organization, administration and services of these libraries. The research methods are as follows : 1) Documentary research through books, periodicals and other printed materials concerning academic library in both Thai and English language. 2) Survey by sending quetionnaies to twenty-nine librarians in Chulalongkorn University. 3) Interview the librarians and the administrators of Chulalongkorn University libraries. Research results are as follows : There are five different kinds of libraries in Chulalongkorn Umiiversity: the Central Library, The faculty Libraries, The Departmental Libraries, The Institute Library and Documentation Center. The administration of libraries in Chulalongkorn University is decentralization which causes many problems. Twenty-four libraries which do not receive sufficient budgets are inadequate in staff supplies, facilities and library materials. As for the buildings, fifteen libraries are overcrowded, eleven have problem of traffic noise. For facilities: nineteen libraries have inadequate periodical-shelves and fifteen libraries have inadequate reading tables and chairs. For services: twenty-six libraries have problems of lecturers; breaking the library’s rules and monopolizing books. For manpower; nine libraries have inadequate librarians and twelve libraries have unqualified staff. Because of the decentralized administration, the lack of authority and the insufficient cooperation among libraries, Chulalongkorn university libraries have problems in manpower, administration, budgets and services. The proposals: 1. Chulalongkorn university library administration should be changed from decentralization to centralization. 2.The Central Library should have the status of a faculty in order to solve the problems of manpower, budget and administration. 3. Librarians should have the same status as the teaching staff. 4. Adequate budget should be provided for the Library. 5.Each faculty should be encouraged to give a course an the use of Books and Libraries as a compulsory course to all first year students so that they will realize the importance of the libraries and know how to make use of the librares. 6. Cooperation among libraries should be encouraged for economic purpose.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2519
Degree Name: อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: บรรณารักษศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26043
Type: Thesis