Title: สภาพเศรษฐกิจผู้ถือหุ้นรายใหญ่และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างธรรมาภิบาลและผลประกอบการของบริษัท
Other Titles: Economic conditions, major shareholders and the relation between corporate governance and firm performance
Authors: อุดม ติลกานันท์
Advisors: รัฐชัย ศีลาเจริญ
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี
Issue Date: 2547
Abstract: งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อทำการศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของธรรมาภิบาลต่อผลการดำเนินงานของบริษัท และศึกษาว่าสภาพเศรษฐกิจและการมีส่วนร่วมในการบริหารของผู้ถือหุ้นรายใหญ่ที่สุดจะมีผลกระทบต่อความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างธรรมาภิบาลและผลการดำเนินงานของบริษัทอย่างไร โดยวัดผลการดำเนินงานจากอัตราส่วนกำไรต่อสินทรัพย์ และ Tobin’s Q กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษา คือ บริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2541-2545 และทำการศึกษาโดยใช้ Two-stage least squares ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าสัดส่วนการถือหุ้นของผู้บริหารไม่มีอิทธิพลต่อผลการดำเนินงาน สัดส่วนการถือหุ้นของผู้ถือหุ้นรายใหญ่มีอิทธิพลในทางบวกต่อผลการดำเนินงานเฉพาะเมื่อใช้สัดส่วนกำไรต่อสินทรัพย์วัดผลการดำเนินงานเท่านั้น ความแตกต่างระหว่างสิทธิในการควบคุมและสิทธิในกระแสเงินสดของผู้ถือหุ้นรายใหญ่ที่สุดไม่มีอิทธิผลต่อผลประกอบการของบริษัท แสดงว่าไม่พบหลักฐานการถ่ายเทความมั่งคั่งของผู้ถือหุ้นรายใหญ่ที่สุดระหว่างบริษัทในเครือ สัดส่วนกรรมการอิสระไม่มีอิทธิพลต่อผลการดำเนินงาน สัดส่วนหนี้สินมีอิทธิพลทางลบต่อผลการดำเนินงานเมื่อใช้อัตราส่วนกำไรต่อสินทรัพย์วัดผลการดำเนินงาน แต่กลับมีอิทธิพลเป็นบวกเมื่อวัดผลการดำเนินงานโดยใช้ Tobin’s Q และสภาพเศรษฐกิจไม่มีอิทธิพลต่อความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างธรรมาภิบาลและผลการดำเนินงาน นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าเมื่อเราใช้ Tobin’s Q วัดผลการดำเนินงาน และทำการทดสอบแบบ Two-stage least squares แล้ว บริษัทที่ผู้ถือหุ้นรายใหญ่ที่สุดมีส่วนร่วมในการบริหาร การเพิ่มขึ้นของสัดส่วนการถือหุ้นของผู้บริหารกลับทำให้ผลการดำเนินงานของบริษัทลดลง การเพิ่มขึ้นของสัดส่วนหนี้สินมีส่วนให้ผลการดำเนินงานลดลงสำหรับบริษัทที่ผู้ถือหุ้นรายใหญ่ที่สุดมีส่วนร่วมในการบริหารมากกว่าบริษัทที่ผู้ถือหุ้นรายใหญ่ที่สุดไม่มีส่วนร่วมในการบริหาร
Other Abstract: The objective of this research is to analyze the effect of corporate governance on the firm performance and to investigate how economic condition and the managerial involvement of major shareholder affect the relation between the corporate governance and firm performance. This study uses both return on asset and Tobin's Q as proxies for performance. The data are derived from companies listed on the Stock Exchange of Thailand from 1998 to 2002. Two-stage least squares are used to analyze the data. The result shows that the managerial ownership has no influence on firm performance. Ownership concentration positively correlates to firm performance only when return on asset is used as the proxy. The difference between control rights and ownership rights of the largest shareholder has no influence on firm performance. The finding also suggests that there is no evident that largest shareholder expropriates firm resources. Board composition has no influence on firm performance. Leverage has negatively correlates to firm performance when return on asset is used. However, it positively correlates to firm performance when Tobin's Q is used. And, the economic condition has no influence on the relation between the corporate governance and firm performance. Moreover, when Tobin's Q and Two-stage least squares are used, the companies that largest shareholder involves the management the managerial ownership negatively correlates to firm performance. An increase in leverage worsens the performance of firms which are managed by largest shareholders larger than those who are not involved in administrative system.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2547
Degree Name: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: การเงิน
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26058
ISBN: 9741759274
Type: Thesis