https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26082
Title: | ปัจจัยในท้องถิ่นปัจจุบันที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความต้องการย้ายถิ่น |
Other Titles: | Factors in the present residence affecting desire to move |
Authors: | วิลาส สุวี |
Advisors: | เพ็ญพร ธีระสวัสดิ์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Issue Date: | 2529 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของปัจจัยในท้องถิ่นปัจจุบันได้แก่ ลักษณะส่วนบุคคล ลักษณะของครัวเรือนและที่อยู่อาศัย และความผูกพันทางสังคมที่มีต่อความต้องการย้ายถิ่นของประชากรในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร และเขตเทศบาลอื่น ๆ โดยใช้วิธีการศึกษาจากปัจจุบันไปสู่อนาคต สำหรับข้อมูลที่ใช้ศึกษา เป็นข้อมูลโครงการวิจัยของสมาคมประชาชาติเอเซียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ เรื่องการย้ายถิ่นของประชากรและการพัฒนา ซึ่งจัดเก็บรวบรวมโดยสถาบันประชากรศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย เมื่อปี พ. ศ. 2524 ผลของการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับปัจจัยด้านลักษณะส่วนบุคคลพบว่า ทั้งในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร และเขตเทศบาลอื่นมีลักษณะเหมือนกัน คือ ผู้ที่อยู่ในวัยแรงงานที่มีอายุระหว่าง 20 – 34 ปี ต้องการย้ายถิ่นมากกว่ากลุ่มอายุอื่น ในเรื่องการศึกษา ผู้ที่จบระดับอาชีวศึกษา และมหาวิทยาลัย ต้องการย้ายถิ่นมากกว่าผู้ที่จบการศึกษาระดับต่ำกว่า นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ผู้ที่ประกอบอาชีพเกี่ยวกับทางวิชาการ การบริหาร และการจัดการ ตลอดทั้งอาชีพทหารและตำรวจ ต้องการย้ายถิ่นมากกว่ากลุ่มอาชีพอื่น สำหรับเรื่องรายได้ ปรากฏว่า ในกรุงเทพมหานคร ผู้มีรายได้น้อย ต้องการย้ายถิ่นมากกว่าผู้ที่มีรายได้สูง ขณะที่ในเขตเทศบาลอื่น ผู้ที่มีรายได้ปานกลาง และรายได้สูง ต้องการย้ายถิ่น มากกว่าผู้ที่มีรายได้ต่ำ ในเรื่องปัจจัยด้านลักษณะของครัวเรือน และที่อยู่อาศัย ปรากฏว่าผลของการวิเคราะห์ในสองเขตนี้มีลักษณะทำนองเดียวกัน คือ ผู้ที่อาศัยอยู่ในครัวเรือนขนาดเล็กที่มีสมาชิก 1 – 3 คน ต้องการย้ายถิ่นมากกว่าผู้ที่อาศัยอยู่ในครัวเรือนที่มีสมาชิกมากกว่า 3 คน ยกเว้นกลุ่มผู้หญิงในเขตเทศบาลอื่น ซึ่งผู้ที่อาศัยอยู่ในครัวเรือนขนาดกลางที่มีสมาชิก 4 – 6 คน ต้องการย้ายถิ่นมากที่สุด และเมื่อพิจารณาถึงการเป็นเจ้าของที่ดินที่ใช้อยู่อาศัยพบว่า ผู้ที่อาศัยอยู่ในที่ดินของผู้อื่น โดยเฉพาะที่ดินที่เช่าหรือที่ดินที่นายจ้างจัดให้ ต้องการย้ายถิ่นมากกว่าผู้ที่อาศัยอยู่ในที่ดินของตนเองหรือคู่สมรส ทำนองเดียวกับผู้ที่อาศัยอยู่ในบ้านเช่าหรือบ้านที่นายจ้างจัดให้ ต้องการย้ายถิ่นมากกว่า ผู้ที่อาศัยอยู่บ้านของตนเองหรือคู่สมรส นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่าผู้ที่ไม่พอใจในที่อยู่อาศัย ต้องการย้ายถิ่นมากที่สุด สำหรับผลการวิเคราะห์ในด้านปัจจัยเกี่ยวกับความผูกพันทางสังคม ปรากฏว่าผุ้ที่ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับหัวหน้าครัวเรือน ต้องการย้ายถิ่นสูงที่สุด ยกเว้น ผู้หญิงในเขตเทศบาลอื่น ที่แต่ละกลุ่มต้องการย้ายถิ่นเกือบจะไม่แตกต่างกัน ในเรื่องความมั่นคงของหน้าที่การงานนั้น ผลของการศึกษาในสองเขตนี้จะเหมือนกันคือผู้ที่เห็นว่างานที่กำลังทำอยู่ไม่มั่นคง ต้องการย้ายถิ่นสูงที่สุด และยังพบว่า ผู้ที่เข้าร่วมกิจกรรมทางสังคม ของชุมชนที่อาศัยอยู่มากกว่า เป็นผู้ต้องการย้ายถิ่นสูงสุด ยกเว้น ผู้ชายในเขตเทศบาลอื่น ที่ผู้เข้าร่วมกิจกรรมทางสังคมเพียง 1 กิจกรรม หรือไม่ได้เข้าร่วมกิจกรรมใด ๆ ต้องการย้ายถิ่นมากกว่าผู้ที่เข้าร่วมกิจกรรมทางสังคมตั้งแต่ 2 กิจกรรมขึ้นไป |
Other Abstract: | This thesis aims to study factors in the present residence which affect desire to move away from the Bangkok Metropolis and Other Urban Areas, using the retrospective method. These factors are individual characteristics, household and residential characteristics, and social bonds. The data analyzed are from the Population Migratory Movement and Development Project, a project under the population program me of the association of South-east Asian Nations; they were collected by the Institute of Population Studies, Chulalongkorn University, in 1981. The study on the first set of factors shows similar results for both types of present residence, the Bangkok Metropolis and Other Urban Areas. There is a higher proportion of persons aged 20-34 years than those in other age groups wanted to move away. Persons with higher education, technical college and university levels, are more likely than less educated persons to express their desire to move. Similarly, there is a higher proportion of persons wanting to move away among those engaged in professional and related occupations and those in the military and police forces. With regard to income, however, a higher proportion of low income-earners in the Bangkok Metropolis wished to move, while the opposite is true for Other Urban Areas. The second set of factors also shows similar results for the Bangkok Metropolis and Other Urban Areas. Persons living in small household, with less than three members, are more likely than those in larger household to state that they wanted to move away. But with an exception of females in Other Urban Areas, for whom those living in medium-sized household, with four to six members, are more likely to express their desire to move. It is also found that there is a higher proportion of persons wanted to move among those holding the house and land on lease than those whose housing is accommodated by their employer; and the latter group, in turn, is more likely than the group of land and house owners to state their wish to move. Similarly, persons who were dissatisfied with their place of residence are more frequently to express their desire to move. Similar results are also found for both types of residence concerning the last set of factors. Persons with no relationship to the household head are most likely than other groups to state their desire to move; but with an exception of females in Other Urban Areas, for whom the proportions of persons desires to move differ only slightly between groups of different types of relationship to the household head. With regard to job security, it is found that there is a much higher proportion of persons wanted to move away among those who viewed themselves holding an insecured job than their counterparts of opposite viewpoint Finally, the assessment of the effect of the participation in social activities on desire to move shows that persons participated in two of more activities are more likely to express their desire to move than their counterparts in the other group, those with no participation and those participated in only one social activity. Except for males in Other Urban Areas for whose the opposite is true. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (สค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2529 |
Degree Name: | สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | สังคมวิทยา |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26082 |
ISBN: | 9745666688 |
Type: | Thesis |